Author Archives: admin

Latest EMC E20-532 Dumps

Networked Storage – SAN Specialist Exam For Storage Admins: E20-532 Exam

  • E20-532 Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: E20-532
  • Exam Name: Networked Storage – SAN Specialist Exam For Storage Admins
  • Updated: February 2, 2012
  • Q & A: 125 Q&As

Lead2Pass Specialist E20-532 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior EMC lecturers and experts. They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable. E20-532 practice tests are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy which can make you succeed in the exam.

2: Which Cisco tool is used to monitor, configure and manage multiple MDS switches?
A.Device Tools
B.SAN Manager
C.Fabric Manager
D.Connectrix Manager
Correct Answers: C

3: A customer has plugged a new host into his SAN but cannot see the HBA WWNs appear in the Topology. What are two [2] ways to resolve?
A.Reset the switch
B.Rediscover the switch
C.Enable SNMP on the switches
D.Install the Host Agent and wait for the host to be discovered
Correct Answers: B D

4: Which database service needs to be verified if EMC VisualSAN 4.0 displays errors on program start?
A.Oracle 8i
B.Informix 9
C.Sybase 11
D.SQL Server 2000
Correct Answers: D

5: Which two [2] management tools have SAN zoning capabilities in a McDATA environment?
A.Connectrix Manager
B.Fabric Control Watch
C.Embedded Web Server
D.Storage Virtualization Control
Correct Answers: A C

6: From Connectrix Manager, which two [2] levels of user rights can be assigned to specific users?
A.Fabric Administrator
B.System Administrator
C.Product Administrator
D.Configuration Administrator
Correct Answers: B C

7: Which version of HBA firmware must be used with PowerPath?
A.Current HBA firmware
B.Firmware shipped with HBA
C.Latest HBA Firmware from vendor
D.Current approved EMC HBA firmware
Correct Answers: D

8: In the OSI 7-layer Network Model, which layer describes the cabling used to create Fibre Channel SANs?
A.Layer 1, Physical
B.Layer 2, Data Link
C.Layer 3, Network
D.Layer 6, Presentation
Correct Answers: A

9: What is the recommended minimum amount of memory in a management station for an EMC VisualSAN 4.0 installation in a mid-sized SAN?
A.256 MB
B.512 MB
C.1 GB
D.2 GB
Correct Answers: C

10: How many buffer-to-buffer (BB) credits can be used on ports 4-23 in a DS-24M2 switch?
A.5
B.12
C.24
D.60
Correct Answers: A

11: Which native command on a B-series switch will provide data for EMC Customer Service?
A.showtech
B.supportshow
C.supportlogs
D.switchsupport
Correct Answers: B

12: A new HBA is added to a Sun Solaris host. After a reconfiguration reboot, the new HBA is logged into the FA port on the Symmetrix, but it cannot see any devices. Which two [2] must be verified?
A.Correct HBA WWN and FA association exists in the VCMDB
B.LUN number conversion from hexadecimal to decimal in the sd.conf file
C.LUN number conversion from decimal to hexadecimal in the sd.conf file
D.LUN number conversion from hexadecimal to decimal in HBA driver configuration file on the host
Correct Answers: A B

Latest EMC E20-517 Dumps

Symmetrix Solutions Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators: E20-517 Exam

  • E20-517 Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: E20-517
  • Exam Name: Symmetrix Solutions Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators
  • Updated: February 14, 2012
  • Q & A: 101 Q&As

Lead2Pass EMCSA E20-517 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior EMC lecturers and experts. They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable. E20-517 practice tests are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy which can make you succeed in the exam.

1.When a TimeFinder/Snap session is terminated, what happens to the allocated space on the save devices?
A. Data on the save devices is maintained for the target host
B. Tracks on the save devices are reclaimed.
C. Tracks on the save devices are replicated to snap target devices
D. Data on the save devices is maintained for the source host
Answer: B

2.You need to perform an SRDF fallback operation and must ensure the integrity of the data on the R2 volume which step must be taken.?
A. Suspend the RDF link
B. Unmount the tile system
C. Remove entries horn the file system table
D. Disable journaling on the file system
Answer: D

3.When a TimeFinder/Snap session is terminated, what happens to the allocated space on the save devices?
A. Data on the save devices is maintained for the target host.
B. Tracks on the save devices are reclaimed.
C. Tracks on the save devices are replicated to snap target devices.
D. Data on the save devices is maintained for the source host.
Answer: B

4.A storage administrator wants to map some Symmetrix devices to an FA port for use by the Sales group and finds that someone placed reservations on the devices for a project that no longer needs them. What should theStorage administrator does to use those devices?
A. Use the password that was used at the time of creation to release the reservations
B. Use symconfigure to release the reservation
C. Map the devices from a host that has Symmetrix Access Control administrator privileges.
D. Use symconfigure with the force option to map the devices
Answer: B

5.What is the status of the R1 and R2 devices after performing an SRDF split operation?
A. R1 and R2 Not Ready
B. R1 Write Disabled; R2 Read/Write
C. R1 Read/Write; R2 Read/Write
D. R1 Read/Write; R2 Write Disabled
Answer: C

Latest EMC E20-918 Dumps

IT-as-a-Service Expert Exam for Cloud Architects: E20-918 Exam

  • E20-918 Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: E20-918
  • Exam Name: IT-as-a-Service Expert Exam for Cloud Architects
  • Updated: February 14, 2012
  • Q & A: 103 Q&As

Lead2pass technician team are developing the exam, the 9A0-148 exam Dumps will available soon.

If you need to take 9A0-148 exam, please pay attention on  the page of Lead2pass 9A0-148 Dumps.

Latest EMC E20-018 Dumps

Virtualized Infrastructure Specialist Exam for Cloud Architects: E20-018 Exam

  • E20-018 Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: E20-018
  • Exam Name: Virtualized Infrastructure Specialist Exam for Cloud Architects
  • Updated: February 14, 2012
  • Q & A: 85 Q&As

1.What is the first phase of the Virtual Data Center Design Process?
A. Evaluate technology options
B. Create plan
C. Perform initial analysis
D. Gather data
Answer: D

2.What is the key business goal when consolidating by business application.?
A. Virtualize the compute environment for efficiency
B. Identify security gaps and increase security measures
C. Reduce footprint by decreasing energy and space requirements
D. Implement converged network technology for performance
Answer: A

3.A large company with multiple heterogeneous arrays would like to take advantage of the performance simplified management benefits of storage virtualization. They have a data center transformation pain that includes producing power and cooling at a high priority.
Which storage virtualization method would meet their requirements?
A. Network-based storage tiering
B. Vertical storage tiering
C. Server-based storage tiering
D. Horizontal storage tiering
Answer: B

4.When using logging to maintain server security, which is the key element for intrusion detection and should be contained the server logs?
A. Vulnerability scan that identifies susceptible services that are active on the server.
B. Results of penetration testing through uncover problem probable weaknesses.
C. An entry for each application transaction with details of the organization.
D. Alerts to suspicious activities that require further investigation.
Answer: D

5.What is a key VDC and cloud planning consideration for IT governance?
A. Change management
B. Regulations
C. Separation of duties
D. Creating trust zones
Answer: B

Get the Full Version EMC E20-018 Dumps from lead2pass.com now.

Latest EMC E20-022 Dumps

Storage Services Management Specialist Exam for Data Center Architects: E20-022 Exam

  • E20-022 Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: E20-022
  • Exam Name: Storage Services Management Specialist Exam for Data Center Architects
  • Updated: February 14, 2012
  • Q & A: 104 Q&As

Our technician team are developing the exam, the EMC E20-022 exam Dumps will available soon.

If you need to take EMC E20-022 exam, please pay attention on  the page of Lead2pass EMC E20-022 Dumps.

Latest EMC E20-021 Dumps

Information Storage Security Design and Management Specialist Exam for Data Center Architects: E20-021 Exam

  • E20-021 Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: E20-021
  • Exam Name: Information Storage Security Design and Management Specialist Exam for Data Center Architects
  • Updated: February 14, 2012
  • Q & A: 97 Q&As

Our technician team are developing the exam, the EMC E20-021 exam Dumps will available soon.

If you need to take EMC E20-021 exam, please pay attention on  the page of Lead2pass EMC E20-021 Dumps.

Latest EMC E20-017 Dumps

Information Availability Design Specialist Exam for Data Center Architects: E20-017 Exam

  • E20-017 Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: E20-017
  • Exam Name: Information Availability Design Specialist Exam for Data Center Architects
  • Updated: February 14, 2012
  • Q & A: 94 Q&As

Our technician team are developing the exam, the EMC E20-017 exam Dumps will available soon.

If you need to take EMC E20-017 exam, please pay attention on  the page of Lead2pass EMC E20-017 Dumps.

Latest EMC E20-007 Dumps

Data Science for Big Data Analytics: E20-007 Exam

  • E20-007 Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: E20-007
  • Exam Name: Data Science for Big Data Analytics
  • Updated: February 14, 2012
  • Q & A: 73 Q&As

Our technician team are developing the exam, the EMC E20-007 exam Dumps will available soon.

If you need to take EMC E20-007 exam, please pay attention on  the page of Lead2pass EMC E20-007 Dumps.

Latest EMC E20-002 Exam Questions

Cloud Infrastructure and Services Exam: E20-002 Exam

  • E20-002 Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: E20-002
  • Exam Name: Cloud Infrastructure and Services Exam
  • Updated: February 14, 2012
  • Q & A: 79 Q&As

1: A Copy on First Access replica has been created. The source devices are being used for production operations. When is data copied from the source to the target?
A.A read issued for the first time from a location on the source
B.A read or write issued for the first time to a location on the source
C.A write issued for the first time to a location on the source
D.All I/Os issued to a location on the source
Correct Answers: C

Continue reading

Latest EMC E20-001 Exam Questions

Storage Technologist Foundation Exam: E20-001 Exam

  • E20-001 Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: E20-001
  • Exam Name: Storage Technologist Foundation Exam
  • Updated: February 2, 2012
  • Q & A: 266 Q&As

1: Data is being replicated from site A to site B using disk buffering to create extended distance consistent point in time copies every hour. In the event of a site failure at A, what is the maximum amount of data that will be missing at site B?
A.1 hour
B.2 hours
C.3 hours
D.4 hours
Correct Answers: B

2: What is a remote replication solution for EMC CLARiiON storage systems?
A.MirrorView/A
B.SnapView
C.SRDF/AR
D.TimeFinder
Correct Answers: A

3: Which represents a common implementation of a storage network with limited scalability?
A.CSMA/CD
B.Fibre Channel Arbitrated Loop
C.Store and Forward
D.Switched Fabric
Correct Answers: B

4: Click on the Exhibit button. Identify the E Port and Edge switch in the SAN Core/Edge exhibit.

A.1 and 6
B.4 and 5
C.7 and 5
D.6 and 3
Correct Answers: A

5: What is the process that writes physical address information to a disk?
A.Concatenating
B.Formatting
C.Partitioning
D.Striping
Correct Answers: B

6: The Recovery Point Objective (RPO) of a company is 4 hours. Which statement is true in the event of a disaster?
A.Must be able to restart their network within 4 hours
B.Must be able to restart their servers within 4 hours
C.Must be able to resume production within 4 hours
D.No more than 4 hours of production data can be lost
Correct Answers: D

7: Which technology is designed for storage of fixed content data?
A.CAS
B.DAS
C.NAS
D.SAN
Correct Answers: A

8: In SAN, if the primary concern is cabling flexibility, what method of zoning should be employed?
A.Hard Zoning
B.Mixed Zoning
C.Port Zoning
D.WWN Zoning
Correct Answers: D

9: A disk has Cylinder Head Sector (CHS) values of 1000, 4 and 25. What address range will be used for the Logical Block Address (LBA) values for this disk?
A.0 – 49,999
B.0 – 99,999
C.1 – 50,000
D.1 – 100,000
Correct Answers: B

10: Which key requirement of the Data Center infrastructure addresses the concern of data on storage systems being accessible 24X7?
A.Availability
B.Manageability
C.Performance
D.Scalability
Correct Answers: A

11: What is the protocol used by a Windows client to communicate with a NAS device?
A.CIFS
B.FCP
C.NFS
D.SCSI
Correct Answers: A

12: What are two parts of cache?
A.Bitmap store and dirty store
B.Data store and bitmap store
C.Data store and tag RAM
D.Tag RAM and dirty store
Correct Answers: C

13: Which Data Center element stores customer and product information when the server is connected to an array?
A.Application
B.Database
C.Server
D.Storage Array
Correct Answers: B

14: What do you monitor as part of server performance?
A.Filesystem utilization
B.HBA status
C.Memory utilization
D.Power supply status
Correct Answers: C

15: What is the name of the drive subassembly containing the platters and R/W heads?
A.ATA
B.HBA
C.HDA
D.IDE
Correct Answers: C

16: Click on the Exhibit button. Which type of backup topology is shown in the exhibit?

A.Direct
B.LAN
C.SAN
D.Mixed
Correct Answers: D

17: What is a set of CLARiiON disks used to provide storage space to a host?
A.Disk Array Enclosure
B.Disk Processor Enclosure
C.Logical Unit Number
D.RAID Group
Correct Answers: D

18: What are replicated in storage array based remote replication?
A.I/Os to source devices
B.Reads from source devices
C.Writes to source devices
D.Writes to target devices
Correct Answers: C

19: An application uses ten 9 GB devices. A full volume local replica of the application is required every 6 hours. Each replica will be kept for 24 hours. How many replica devices are required?
A.50
B.10
C.30
D.40
Correct Answers: D

20: What best describes a Fibre Channel SAN?
A.Dedicated storage network
B.Global interconnectivity network
C.Multi-protocol storage network
D.Multipurpose system network
Correct Answers: A

Try Latest EMC E20-001 Exam Questions Demo Now

Download: hxxp://www.4shared.com/office/NqW6Iv3h/e20-001.html

Pages: 1 2 ... 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437