Category Archives: 3107

2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass Avaya 3107 Dumps (41-50)

QUESTION 41
What do Media Interfaces define?

A.    The IP addresses and ports for media
B.    The IP addresses and URIs
C.    The RTP and TCP ports for media
D.    The TLS and RTP ports for media

Answer: A

QUESTION 42
What are the essential steps to administer a Signaling Interface?

A.    Add signaling interface, and assign to Interworking Profile.
B.    Add media interface, and assign to signaling interface.
C.    Add media interface, and assign to Server Flow.
D.    Add signaling interface, and assign IP addresses and ports.

Answer: D

QUESTION 43
Which entity can also function as the Personal Profile Manager (PPM) for a Remote worker cluster?

A.    System Platform
B.    Session Manager
C.    Communication Manager
D.    System Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 44
In which two flows are Signaling Interfaces administered in SIP trunking?

A.    NTP server and DNS server
B.    Dell server and HP server
C.    Trunk server and call server
D.    Call server and TFTP server

Answer: C

QUESTION 45
Which of the SBC administrative accounts has the greatest system access and null privileges?

A.    System
B.    Admin
C.    Manager
D.    Supervisor

Answer: B

QUESTION 46
In addition to logging in to the SBCE GUI (Dashboard), what is another way to verify a standalone SBC installation?

A.    Ping the call server
B.    Ping the trunk server
C.    Log into the EMS CLI
D.    Log into the SBC CLI

Answer: D

QUESTION 47
How many networks are subnets are required to commission the SBC and implement SIP trunking on an SBC located in the DMZ?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: D

QUESTION 48
When installing either configuration on the same hardware, which statement describes the relationship between the standalone SBC and the SBC + EMS ( all-in-one )?

A.    The standalone SBC software is the same as the SBC + EMS ( all-in-one ) software.
B.    The standalone SBC and the SBC + EMS ( all-in-one ) must be controlled by the same EMS.
C.    The standalone SBC and the SBC + EMS ( all-in-one ) are identical, regardless of hardware platform.
D.    The standalone SBC requires a different EMS from the SBC + EMS ( all-in-one ).

Answer: A

QUESTION 49
Which Installation type should you choose for a standalone (all-in one) configuration?

A.    EMS + UC-Sec
B.    EMS
C.    UC-Sec
D.    NTP + UC-Sec

Answer: A

QUESTION 50
Why can you not select an Installation type of EMS + UC-Sec for a high Availability (duplicated) configuration?

A.    The EMS has too few interfaces for High Availability.
B.    The SBC has too few Interfaces for High Availability.
C.    EMS and UC-Sec have- different interfaces and are incompatible with High Availability.
D.    High Availability configurations always require a separate (standalone) EMS.

Answer: D

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/3107.html to download the full version Q&As.

try_now

2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass Avaya 3107 Dumps (31-40)

QUESTION 31
What is the Received Interfaced that is defined in Call Server Flow administration?

A.    It is an external interface that rebroadcasts outbound traffic
B.    It is an external interface that receives inbound traffic.
C.    It is an internal interface that rebroadcasts outbound traffic.
D.    It is an internal interface that receives inbound traffic.

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
What do Server Profiles define?

A.    The connection and transport parameters from the SBC to the service provider and to the SAL gateway.
B.    The connection and transport parameters from the SBC to the service provider and to the call
C.    The signaling and media parameters f.om the SBC to the call server and to the NTP server
D.    The signaling and media parameters from the SBC to the service provider and the call server

Answer: B

QUESTION 33
To which two entities does a Server Profile apply?

A.    The Dell server and HP server
B.    The trunk server and call server
C.    The NTP server and DNS server
D.    The call server and TFTP server

Answer: B

QUESTION 34
Which of the SBC administrative accounts has the least system access and privileges?

A.    Supervisor
B.    Admin
C.    Manager
D.    System

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
What call procedure ensures that the SBC is configured properly for SIP trunking?

A.    Ensure that the trunk server and call server both provide dial tone.
B.    Make an external-to-internal test call only.
C.    Make an internal-to-external test call only.
D.    Make both internal-to-external and external-to-internal test calls.

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
For Enterprise SBC customers integrated with Communication Manager or Communication Server 1000, which remote access connection model do they use?

A.    SSL VPN
B.    Secure Access Link (SAL)
C.    Modem
D.    No remote access / alarming

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
What are the three essential elements of a SIP trunk?

A.    SIP service provider, SBC, call server (IP-PBX)
B.    SBC, media gateway, call server (IP-PBX)
C.    SIP service provider, SBC, media gateway
D.    SBC, media gateway, trunk server

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
You have been asked to create and apply a Time of Day (ToD) domain policy to secure a SIP trunk. What is the correct order of the policy application sequence?

A.    Packet examined, destination evaluated, ToD evaluated, policy applied
B.    Packet examined, ToD evaluated, flow determined, policy applied
C.    Packet examined, ToD evaluated, policy applied, routing applied
D.    packet examined, flow determined, policy applied, ToD evaluated

Answer: B

QUESTION 39
Which statement describes the best practice regarding the security features for the Avaya SBC Remote Worker configuration?

A.    Only signaling is fully encrypted.
B.    Only media is fully encrypted.
C.    Both signaling and media are fully encrypted.
D.    Neither signaling nor media are fully encrypted.

Answer: C

QUESTION 40
To alter how the enterprise network appears to the outside world, which type of SBC administration will change the SIP message parameters?

A.    Server Flow
B.    Server Profile
C.    Signaling Interfaces
D.    Topology Hiding

Answer: D

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/3107.html to download the full version Q&As.

try_now

2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass Avaya 3107 Dumps (21-30)

QUESTION 21
In which interface can you view current SBC system alarms?

A.    SBC CLI
B.    SBC GUI
C.    System Platform
D.    System Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
After upgrading an EMS server, what does it mean when the SBCs under its control show their status as Orphaned ?

A.    The updated EMS software cannot read the SBC software version.
B.    The updated EMS software cannot see or recognize the SBC servers.
C.    The SBC software version is out of synch with EMS.
D.    The SBCs are no longer under the control of that EMS.

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
When performing an upgrade on a High Availability system, in which order do you upgrade the servers?

A.    EMS, secondary SBC, primary SBC
B.    Primary SBC, secondary SBC, EMS
C.    Secondary SBC, primary SBC, EMS
D.    EMS, primary SBC, secondary SBC

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
What is an example of an availability attack?

A.    Eavesdropping
B.    Identify spoofing
C.    Man-in-the-middle
D.    Denial of service

Answer: D

QUESTION 25
What does deploying the Avaya Session Border Controller Enterprise (SBCE) in the DMZ mean?

A.    The SBCE is inside the trusted network.
B.    The SBCE is the outer, untrusted network.
C.    The SBCE is in the neutral, demarcation point between the trusted and untrusted networks.
D.    The SBCE is the middle of the traffic between the call server and the service provider.

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
Which configuration requires a separate (standalone) Element Management System (EMS)?

A.    SBC is inside the DMZ
B.    SBC is inside the enterprise core
C.    High Availability
D.    All SBCs, all configuration

Answer: C
QUESTION 27
Where can the Avaya Session Border Controller be deployed?

A.    Inside the enterprise core only
B.    Outside the enterprise core only
C.    Inside the DMZ
D.    Both inside the enterprise core or in the DMZ

Answer: D

QUESTION 28
Which functionality is added in the licensed Advanced Services add-on?

A.    Mobile Workspace (remote worker)
B.    Network Address Translation (NAT)
C.    Call Admission Control (CAC)
D.    SIP trunking

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
What is the pre-requisite starting point for configuring Session Broker Controller (SBC) SIP trunking?

A.    SBC already installed and Registered
B.    SBC already installed and Provisioned
C.    SBC already installed and Commissioned
D.    SBC already installed (wizard run)

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
What can a Topology Hiding Profile hide?

A.    Source and destination FQDNs
B.    Source and destination IP addresses
C.    Source and destination transport protocol
D.    Source and destination codec selection

Answer: B

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/3107.html to download the full version Q&As.

try_now

2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass Avaya 3107 Dumps (11-20)

QUESTION 11
In general, under which condition is an SBC alarm triggered?

A.    System level failures
B.    Any software process restart in SBC
C.    Any hardware failure such as link down, disk usage, etc.
D.    All high availability cases

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which troubleshooting capability is useful for monitoring a single telephone (URI)?

A.    Trace > Packet Capture?
B.    Diagnostics > Ping Test
C.    Trace > Call Trace
D.    Statistics > Server Flow

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Which type of information describes a SBC call trace?

A.    Payload information: voice, video, or data
B.    Signaling level information for a given URI
C.    Application information (for example Wireshark, traceSM)
D.    Network topology information

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
In general, SBC incidents indicate what kind of problem?

A.    Hardware
B.    Operating system
C.    Application (SBC) software
D.    Visualization layer

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
How do you view SBC Call Trace information?

A.    SBC GUI: Diagnostics, Protocol tab
B.    SBC CLI
C.    EMS GUI: Log Viewer, option = logs
D.    EMS GUI: Logs > System Logs, Class = Trace

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
Which file is a manually created backup?

A.    …6.2.0.Qnn.zip
B.    …snapshot.zip
C.    …6.2.0.Qnn.xls
D.    …backup.zip

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Where can you find details of SBC operational problems?

A.    System Incidents
B.    System Failures
C.    Topology Hiding
D.    System Platform
E.    Server Configuration

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Where can you look up SBC alarm descriptions?

A.    SBC CLI
B.    Avaya PLDS
C.    SBC Documentation: Appendices of Administration Guide
D.    EMS CLI

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Which condition can alert you of a problem with the SBC?

A.    Optical drive tray open
B.    Flashing reset button
C.    LCD display
D.    LEDs: link status/activity, hard disk drive access, over-temperature

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Where can Session Border Controller (SBC) backups be stored?

A.    Only on removable media
B.    Locally only
C.    Remotely only
D.    Locally and remotely

Answer: D

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/3107.html to download the full version Q&As.

try_now

2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass Avaya 3107 Dumps (1-10)

QUESTION 1
What kind and how many routing profiles are required for a SIP trunk?

A.    One: defines complete end-to-end routing map
B.    Two: from call server to trunk server; from trunk server to call server
C.    Three: from call server to trunk server; from FMS to both call server and trunk server
D.    Four: from call server to trunk server; from trunk server to call server, from EMS to both call and
trunk server

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
What is the pre requisite starting point for implementing SBC Remote Worker?

A.    When Avaya SBCE has been installed and registered
B.    When Avaya SBCE has been installed and commissioned
C.    When Avaya SBCE + Advanced Feature Set has been installed and registered
D.    When Avaya SBCE + Advanced Feature Set has been installed and commission

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
As part of the Mobile Workspace (Remote Worker) administration, what does cluster administration do?

A.    It groups trunks and monitors thorn for load balancing.
B.    It groups endpoints and monitors them for traffic shaping.
C.    It groups trunks and applies similar rules and policies.
D.    It groups endpoints and applies similar attributes to them.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
What is the function of the SBC routing profile?

A.    It defines the SIP domain.
B.    It defines the destination URI.
C.    It defines the next hop for SIP traffic.
D.    It defines the complete destination route.

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Where do you implement the restriction that equipment can make calls only during a defined period of the day?

A.    Routing Profile
B.    Domain Polity Administration
C.    Topology Hiding Profile
D.    Signaling Interface

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
The site survey gathers what kind of information?

A.    Configuration, topology, IP addresses
B.    Network bandwidth test results
C.    Customer readiness data
D.    Server models

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
In the EMS GUI, how do you identify the standby Session Border Controller (SBC) in a High Availability configuration?

A.    By SBC serial number
B.    By SBC model
C.    By SBC network passphr.ise
D.    By SBC name

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Why is the DB9-to-DB9 or the RJ45-terminated serial cable that is shipped with the SBC necessary for installing the SBC?

A.    The duplication cable between the two series synchronizes function and data.
B.    It carries the trunk side Ethernet traffic.
C.    It carries the call server (line) side Ethernet traffic.
D.    It connects SBC Console with the service laptop/PC for initial software installation.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
In a High Availability (duplicated SBC) configuration, which interfaces carry the heartbeat information?

A.    A1 to A1
B.    B1 to B1
C.    A1 to B1
D.    M2 to M2

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
You have successfully installed the Session Broker Controller Enterprise (SBCE) and want to log in to the CLI.
Which port and protocol must you use for CLI access?

A.    SCP, port 80
B.    SSH, port 222
C.    SSH, port 22
D.    TLS, port 5060

Answer: B

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/3107.html to download the full version Q&As.

try_now