Category Archives: Citrix

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A22 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
If the Citrix IMA service fails to restart, how should an administrator resolve the issue?

A.    Open the MF20.DSN file and verify the workstation ID
B.    Open a command prompt and type DSMAINT CONFIG
C.    Open the Access Management Console and run Discovery
D.    Open a command prompt and type DSMAINT RECREATELHC

Answer: D

Continue reading

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A21 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which SNMP trap must an administrator configure to be informed when the response time for a monitor probe that had exceeded the set threshold returns to normal?

A.    entityup
B.    entitydown
C.    monRespTimeoutAboveThresh
D.    monRespTimeoutBelowThresh

Answer: D

Continue reading

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A20 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Scenario: An administrator manages a XenApp 6.5 fam with one zone. All servers in the zone have identical hardware and software. The zone is configured with a primary data collector with a preference of Most Preferred and a backup data collector with a prefenrece of Preferred. All other XenApp servers in the zone have a preference of Not Preferred.
If both the primary and backup zone data collectors are turned off, the XenApp server in the zone that will be elected the new primary zone data collector is the one ____________.
(Choose the correct option to complete the sentence).

A.    with the lowest Host ID number
B.    with the highest Host ID number
C.    that reponds last to eh election request
D.    that reponds first to the election request

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A19 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
All users in the Sales group must be able to save documents created on their virtual desktops to USB devices connected to their local desktops.
Some users in the Sales group also belong to the Remote Users group; however, the Remote Users group must not be able to save documents to a local USB device.
An administrator created the Sales USB policy, which allows Client USB device redirection for the Sales group, and the Remote Users USB policy, which prohibits Client USB device redirection for the Remote Users group.
Which additional step must the administrator take to meet the needs of this scenario?

A.    Set the Remote Users USB policy to ‘Disable’.
B.    Edit the USB device list on the endpoint device.
C.    Ensure that the Sales USB policy has highest priority.
D.    Add Client USB device redirection rules to the Sales USB policy.

Answer: C

Continue reading

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A24 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A network administrator requested that the XenServer administrator of a resource pool separate virtual machine backup traffic from guest traffic so that virtual machine backup traffic is routed to an external backup server. Which action must the XenServer administrator take to complete this task?

A.    Create a VLAN for backup traffic
B.    Assign QoS on the backup traffic
C.    Create an internal network for backup traffic
D.    Assign a dedicated interface for the backup traffic

Answer: D

Continue reading

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A23 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following does a data collector not do?

A.    Hosts an in memory database with dynamic information about servers in the zone
B.    Receives incremental data updates and queries from servers within the zone
C.    Communicates server information to other data collectors in the farm
D.    Hosts applications that are deemed to be of critical importance for the zone

Answer: D

Continue reading

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A11 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
An administrator should configure Link Aggregation on a 7000 NetScaler system when __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    redundancy on a half duplex operation is required
B.    redundancy on an operation across multiple data rates is required
C.    the bandwidth requirements inbound to or outbound from the Netscaler are greater than 1 Gb/sec
D.    the bandwidth requirements inbound to or outbound from the Netscaler are greater than 8 Gb/sec

Answer: C

Continue reading

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A09 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Scenario: During the creation of a Microsoft Windows 2003 Standard Edition server virtual machine (VM), an administrator is asked to make as many processors available as possible to allow a developer to test a new multi-cpu application. What is the maximum number of VCPUs that an administrator can assign to this VM?

A.    2
B.    4
C.    8
D.    16

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A08 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Scenario: Printing errors are generated randomly in a Citrix XenApp server farm. An investigation reveals that the Citrix Print Manager Service has been failing at random intervals. An administrator is asked to use the Health Monitoring and Recovery feature to check the service.What should the administrator do to monitor the service?

A.    Create a custom test
B.    Install the HMR Test Pack
C.    Add the CPSVCTEST.EXE test
D.    Add the SPOOLERTEST.EXE test

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Scenario: An administrator needs to ensure that users on Windows XP workstations launch published applications with 16-bit colors in a 1024X768 session window. Users in this environment are launching published applications in seamless mode. Which user experience setting should the administrator use in the ICAClient.ADM template?

A.    Audio
B.    Display
C.    Graphics
D.    Applications

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Scenario: An administrator has enabled Configuration Logging in a Citrix XenApp farm. Following a number of changes applied over the weekend, users have begun to complain about issues related to accessing farm resources.How can the administrator review the changes implemented in the farm?

A.    Use the Event Viewer on the data store server
B.    Use the Event Viewer on the Data Collector server
C.    Run the Configuration Logging report using SQL reporting services
D.    Run the Configuration Logging report using the Access Management Console

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which Citrix service directly depends on the IMA service?

A.    WMI
B.    Licensing
C.    XTE Server
D.    Print Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
What is the impact on the user sessions connected over ICA if the IMA service on a Citrix XenApp server is restarted?

A.    The user sessions are forcibly disconnected
B.    The user sessions continue to work uninterrupted
C.    All sessions on the server are gracefully logged off
D.    Users receive an IMA error message but can continue working

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
What are two options that are available for the scheduling of the virtual memory management optimization process? (Choose two.)

A.    Daily
B.    Every two weeks
C.    Only at startup time
D.    Only at shutdown time

Answer: AC

QUESTION 7
Scenario: Currently, the Citrix XenApp server farm hosts several streamed applications. The administrator is given a new business intelligence application that leverages Microsoft Excel for data mining. This new business intelligence application needs to be streamed. Microsoft Excel is currently profiled and is a streamed application.What should the administrator do to enable Microsoft Excel as part of this business intelligence application profile using the least amount of storage space?

A.    Create a new profile based on Microsoft Excel Viewer and the business intelligence application
B.    Create a new profile and use the Inter-Isolation Communication option to combine both applications
C.    Create a pre-launch script that launches the profile of the new application and apply it to the existing Microsoft Excel profile
D.    Create a new profile and publish the streamed application using an alternate profile that points to the Microsoft Excel profile

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
A new resource-intensive application has been added to a farm that consists of single CPU servers, and users are now complaining about poor application performance. What should the administrator enable in order to address this issue?

A.    Fair sharing of CPU between sessions in the farm
B.    The CPU Utilization Management/CPU Rebalancer service
C.    A load evaluator that does NOT include CPU or memory utilization
D.    The removal of servers from the load balancing table within Health Monitoring and Recovery

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
In which situation should the "CPU Utilization Management/CPU Rebalancer" service be set to start automatically?

A.    Citrix XenApp runs on a single processor server
B.    The Resource Manager tool is used to monitor CPU sharing
C.    It is desirable to monitor CPU sharing using the Access Management Console
D.    Multiple instances of a single-threaded application are running on the same CPU

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Scenario: An administrator enables Special Folder Redirection in a Citrix XenApp farm. Windows Vista users are able to save files successfully to their local Documents’ folder. However, when a user tries to save a music file to the Music folder, the user was unable to see the file on the local client drive.What would prevent the user from seeing the saved music file on the local machine?

A.    The user saved the file as a .WAV instead of .MP3
B.    The Special Folder Redirection feature only works for the Documents and Desktop folders
C.    The "Provide special folder redirection to all users" option is de-selected in the XenApp Web site properties
D.    The "Provide special folder redirection to all users" option is de-selected in the XenApp Services site properties

Answer: B
Passing your Citrix 1Y0-A08 Exam by using the latest Citrix 1Y0-A08 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-a08.html

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A06 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which step must an administrator take before configuring administrative roles within a Provisioning Server environment?

A.    Create an administrative service account
B.    Create the administrative groups in Active Directory
C.    Grant the farm administrator db_admin rights in SQL
D.    Add the currently logged in user to the local administrator group

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Scenario: An administrator is planning a Provisioning Server 5.0 environment for a worldwide organization; there are four offices on two continents. The administrator intends to set up a different farm for each of the four office locations in North America and Europe. How many databases must the administrator plan for when setting up the Provisioning Server 5.0 environment?

A.    Four databases, one for each farm
B.    Two databases, one for each continent
C.    One database to keep all vDisks centralized
D.    Five databases, one for each farm and a back up

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
For which purpose do target devices use TFTP?

A.    To request and receive a boot file from the TFTP service
B.    To request and receive the IP address of the TFTP server
C.    To contact the Stream Service to stream a vDisk to the target device
D.    To contact the least busy Provisioning Server to stream a vDisk to the target device

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
According to best practices, what should an administrator do prior to installing Provisioning Server?

A.    Set up a proxy DHCP
B.    Set up the SOAP service
C.    Disable spanning tree portfast mode
D.    Assign a static IP address to each server

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which DHCP option identifies the IP address of the TFTP service?

A.    60
B.    66
C.    67
D.    69

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
An administrator is configuring a store that points to the UNC path of the Windows file share where the vDisks are stored. Which two store types could the administrator be configuring in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A.    Site
B.    Farm
C.    Private
D.    Distributed

Answer: AB

QUESTION 7
What are the four configuration requirements for a user or system account running the Stream Service? (Choose four.)

A.    Registry read access
B.    Registry read/write access
C.    Domain administration rights
D.    Read/write access to any vDisk location
E.    Datareader/Datawriter permissions to the data store
F.    Read/write access to C:\Program Files\Citrix\Provisioning Server

Answer: ADEF

QUESTION 8
Scenario: An organization has several branch offices. Each branch office will have an administrator that manages target devices for their location. The farm administrator will oversee the branch office administrators and wishes to make role delegation simple and easy to manage. How should the farm administrator lay out the farm?

A.    Configure a single farm store
B.    Set up a farm for each branch location
C.    Create sites according to branch location
D.    Assign each branch location a farm administrator

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
An administrator needs to ensure that all DHCP broadcasts are allowed through the routers in a network environment. What must the administrator do to ensure communication between target devices and the Provisioning Server are allowed through the routers in the network?

A.    Configure options 66 and 67 on the DHCP server.
B.    Configure the router using the ip helper command.
C.    Enable spanning tree portfast mode on all switch ports.
D.    Disable spanning tree protocol in the network environment.

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Scenario: An administrator wants to delegate management of a Provisioning Server farm. The administrator needs to delegate only these specific tasks:
1. Shut down target devices
2. Boot target devices
3. Send messages to target devices
Which role should the administrator assign for these tasks?

A.    Device Operator
B.    Site Administrator
C.    Farm Administrator
D.    Device Administrator

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
When preparing to build a vDisk image from a Master Target Device, which boot option should an administrator select in the target device properties?

A.    vDisk
B.    Hard Disk
C.    Floppy Disk
D.    local HD as a boot device

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
An administrator is preparing a Master Target Device for imaging. What should the administrator do before installing the target device software on the Master Target Device?

A.    Turn on spanning tree
B.    Configure the network adapter BIOS
C.    Run the Provisioning Server Image Builder
D.    Enable hibernation and power management features

Answer: B
Passing your Citrix 1Y0-A06 Exam by using the latest Citrix 1Y0-A06 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-a06.html

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A05 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Scenario: An administrator determined that an application pilot environment should be installed. Two servers have been allocated for this purpose. How should the pilot environment be established and why?

A.    The servers should be placed in a distinct farm so that testing does NOT impact production.
B.    The servers should be placed in a distinct zone so that testing does NOT impact production.
C.    The servers should be configured based on virtual servers so that scalability data can be derived
for physical servers.
D.    The servers should be configured to access a distinct license server to prevent impacting license
server communications.

Answer: A

Continue reading

Pages: 1 2 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11