Category Archives: Citrix

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-370 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A Citrix Engineer needs to load balance enrollment requests from Apple iOS devices.
The engineer should implement an SSL Offload virtual server using __________ protocol and port __________. (Choose the correct set of options to complete the sentence.)

A.    SSL; 443
B.    TCP; 443
C.    SSL; 8443
D.    TCP; 8443

Answer: C

Continue reading

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A28 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which type of authentication server could an engineer configure in order to provide the use of RSA token authentication as a permitted authentication method to access a AAA Virtual Server?

A.    LDAP
B.    SAML
C.    RADIUS
D.    Negotiate

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
A company wants to implement a policy where all passwords should be encrypted while transiting the network. Where in the GUI would the network engineer prevent access to unsecured management protocols?

A.    Network -> IPs
B.    System -> Auditing
C.    AppExpert -> Pattern Sets
D.    Protection Features -> Filter

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Scenario: The NetScaler is configured with a NSIP of 10.20.30.40. Management access is NOT enabled on any other IP address. Which command should an engineer execute to prevent access to the NetScaler using HTTP and only allow HTTPS access?

A.    set ns ip 10.20.30.40 -gui disabled -telnet disabled
B.    set ip 10.20.30.40 -gui secureonly -mgmtaccess enabled
C.    set ip 10.20.30.40 -mgmtaccess disabled -gui secureonly
D.    set ns ip 10.20.30.40 -gui enabled -restrictAccess enabled

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Company policy states that all passwords should travel the network in encrypted packets except SNMP. Which command should the network engineer execute to comply with this policy?

A.    set ns ip 10.20.30.40 -ssh disabled -telnet disabled -gui enabled
B.    set ns ip 10.20.30.40 -telnet disabled -gui secureonly -ftp disabled
C.    set ns ip 10.20.30.40 -mgmtaccess disabled -restrictaccess enabled
D.    set ns ip 10.20.30.40 -gui secureonly -ssh enabled -restrictaccess enabled

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Scenario: The IT department in an organization manages servers and network devices from an internal management subnet. A Netscaler device has recently been installed into the DMZ network. The intranet firewall allows TCP 443 from the management subnet to the Netscaler device. How could the engineer ensure that only workstations in the management network are permitted to manage the Netscaler?

A.    Create an Extended ACL based on the source IP address.
B.    Create a restricted route from the internal network to the DMZ.
C.    Enable the management access control option on the NSIP address.
D.    Enable the management access control on the internal SNIP address.

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Scenario: An engineer has three subnets configured on a NetScaler appliance. The engineer must only allow a certain group of users to access a virtual server on the appliance. The IT Manager requires that all rules are flexible and can be easily modified for ease of administration. How could the engineer allow certain groups to access the virtual server while still being able to modify the setting in the future?

A.    Add a Simple ACL.
B.    Disable USNIP Mode.
C.    Create an Extended ACL.
D.    Add a Host Route to the virtual server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A network engineer needs to configure load balancing for an FTP site. Which type of session persistence method can the engineer select for this scenario?

A.    Rule
B.    Source IP
C.    Cookie Insert
D.    Custom Server ID

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Scenario: Example.com runs a dating service site that provides a service with videos of candidates. They want to use RTSP load balancing to stream the videos more effectively. Which load balancing method should the engineer select?

A.    Least packet
B.    Round Robin
C.    Least bandwidth
D.    Least connection

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
A network engineer wants to configure a NetScaler for load balancing Voice over IP traffic (VoIP).
Which hash method is the best fit for VoIP traffic?

A.    Call ID
B.    Source IP
C.    Destination IP
D.    Domain name

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Scenario: A company has three HTTP servers that are load balanced using NetScaler. When users connect to the HTTP application they often receive inconsistent data or are advised that they need to log on again. Which step should the engineer take to correct this?

A.    Remove Down State Flush.
B.    Change the idle timeout value for the service.
C.    Configure persistence with appropriate timeouts.
D.    Change the global TCP Client Idle Time-Out value.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A network engineer has configured a load balancing virtual server for an HTTP application. Due to the application architecture, it is imperative that a user’s session remains on a single server during the session. The session has an idle timeout of 60 minutes. Some devices are getting inconsistent application access while most are working fine. The problematic devices all have tighter security controls in place. Which step should the engineer take to resolve this issue?

A.    Set the cookie timeout to 60 minutes.
B.    Configure a backup persistence of SourceIP.
C.    Change the HTTP parameters to Cookie Version 1.
D.    Utilize SSL offload to enable the application to use SSL.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Scenario: An application that uses HTTP for connections and other protocols for different types of content has been deployed. Load balancing virtual servers have been created for each protocol and the engineer now needs to ensure that once a load balancing decision has occurred, further requests for different content are served from the same server. How could the engineer achieve this?

A.    Create a persistency group.
B.    Set the Spillover method to DYNAMICCONNECTION.
C.    Add a new virtual server for each protocol that is not directly addressable.
D.    Set each virtual server to use Source IP Hash as the load balancing method.

Answer: A

Passing your Citrix 1Y0-A28 Exam by using the latest 1Y0-A28 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-a28.html

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A25 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Scenario: Nether Tech’s corporate policy requires that passwords are NOT requested for XenApp passthrough connections, except for those that pertain to members of the Nursing Users group. Nurses connect to XenApp servers hosting applications in the Nurses Worker Group. Click the Exhibit button to view a list of the policies configured in the environment.
 clip_image001
An engineer needs to prioritize the three policies so that only members of the Nurses group are prompted for passwords when they connect to their XenApp resources. What is the correct order of prioritization for the policies from lowest to highest?

A.    Unfiltered, Nurses, Corporate Users
B.    Corporate Users, Nurses, Unfiltered
C.    Unfiltered, Corporate Users, Nurses
D.    Nurses, Unfiltered, Corporate Users

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Scenario: As part of the designs for the XenDesktop site and XenApp farm at Nether Tech, a Citrix Engineer is instructed to ensure that all auto-created printers use the Citrix Universal Printer Driver. As the deployment phase begins, a home user is experiencing issues printing to a locally attached printer. When print jobs are sent to the printer, the pages print, but only with strange characters on them. To resolve the user’s printing issue, the engineer should create a Citrix User policy and __________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

A.    set a session printer to the user’s default printer
B.    set the client printer names to legacy printer names
C.    set the client printer names to standard printer names
D.    set PCL5c driver at the top of the Universal driver preference list

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Scenario: Nether Tech’s head office, which has over 400 employees, is located in the city center of Amsterdam, where the majority of the employees rely on public transport to travel to and from the office. During the winter, a significant amount of disruption is caused when staff cannot get into the office. Nether Tech wants to ensure that staff can connect to their corporate desktops from their home computers or corporate issued laptops during times of disruption. Nether Tech has a XenApp farm already. This farm can be accessed externally and all staff members have access. Nether Tech can only spare two virtual servers to facilitate a solution that will allow employees to access their own corporate physical desktops. Any solution must allow employees to work directly with their own corporate physical desktops. Which solution will best suit Nether Tech’s needs?

A.    Deploy two XenApp servers to the existing farm and publish the RDP client.
B.    Deploy two XenApp servers to the existing farm and publish a hosted desktop for all users.
C.    Deploy two desktop controllers to the existing farm and use XenDesktop to publish each user’s desktop.
D.    Deploy two desktop controllers servers to the existing farm and use XenApp to publish each user’s desktop.

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Scenario: An engineer has been instructed to implement a new XenApp farm. The IT Manager at Nether Tech wants idle sessions for server hosted applications to be disconnected after two hours and idle sessions for XenApp server hosted desktops to be disconnected after eight hours. There is a separate domain group policy which disconnects idle sessions after four hours. The XenApp servers hosting the server hosted desktops are in a worker group named Apps. The XenApp servers hosting the server hosted desktop are in a worker group named Desktops. Several Computer policies are configured in the environment. Click the Exhibit button to view the list of configured Computer policies.
 clip_image001[4]
Users are complaining that their idle sessions are disconnected after four hours. What must the engineer do to meet the requirements stated in the environment?

A.    Remove the Domain Group Policy.
B.    Disable Domain Group Policy Inheritance.
C.    Change the Domain Group Policy to 8 hours.
D.    Change the Domain Group Policy to 2 hours.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Scenario: In order to complete the rollout of a new XenApp farm, a Citrix Engineer is required to set a policy to allow all client printers to auto-create for the domain group called Accounting Users. Their current unfiltered Citrix policy is configured to only auto-create the client’s default printer. The engineer must also ensure that any changes made will NOT affect other users in the farm. All the XenApp servers are in a single worker group. Which three actions must the engineer take to allow the Accounting Users group to receive all of their printers? (Choose three.)

A.    Increase the policy priority.
B.    Decrease the policy priority.
C.    Assign the policy to the Accounting User group.
D.    Assign the policy to the existing XenApp Worker group.
E.    Create a User policy and set the policy to allow the autocreation of all client printers.
F.    Create a Computer policy and set the policy to allow the autocreation of all client printers.

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 6
Scenario: Nether Tech is delivering Windows 7 virtual desktops to 1000 employees using XenDesktop in a XenServer hosting infrastructure that consists of 16 XenServer hosts. Provisioning Services is used to provide standard OS image streaming to the virtual desktops in standard image mode. The Citrix Engineer in the environment has observed a decrease in overall performance. Which two actions should the engineer take to increase performance? (Choose two.)

A.    Delete snapshots from the XenServer storage repository.
B.    Configure the vDisk write cache mode on the target device.
C.    Configure the vDisk write cache mode on the Provisioning Services server.
D.    Create a hard drive on the XenServer storage repository for each virtual machine.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 7
Scenario: Nether Tech has rolled out Windows Server 2008 XenApp published desktop to 1000 employees as their primary workspace since 2008. Recently the Citrix team has been receiving an increasing number of tickets on slow logons and logoffs and slow XenApp server performance. After further investigation, the Citrix team discovered low available disk space on the system drive of the XenApp servers. The majority of the disk space has been occupied by thousands of temporary Internet files and cookies on the local profile cache as well as in the roaming profile storage. The CIO of Nether Tech made a decision to discard the temporary Internet files and cookies but to keep the rest of the user profile information and reclaim local disk space. To accomplish this goal, the Citrix Engineer is looking to use Citrix Profile Management to replace Windows roaming profile. Which two group policy options in the Citrix profile management administrative template should the Citrix Engineer configure to accomplish this goal? (Choose two.)

A.    In profile handling, enable "Delete locally cached profiles on logoff".
B.    In file system, configure exclusion list: local settings\temporary internet files.
C.    In Streamed user profiles, configure logon without the download temporary Internet files folder.
D.    In Advanced Settings, configure folder redirection: c:\users\%username%\local settings\temporary internet files.
E.    In file system, configure exclusion list: C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\microsoft\internet explorer\temporary internet files.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer plans to set up a regularly scheduled backup and archive implementation for five critical Windows 2008 Server R2 virtual machines. Each virtual machine must be backed up on a different day at the same time of day and archived to a safe place for extra security. Which two actions must the engineer take to configure the scheduled backup and archive implementation for these five virtual machines? (Choose two.)

A.    Automatically archive to a remote NFS share.
B.    Automatically archive to a remote EXT3 share.
C.    Automatically archive to a local XenServer share.
D.    Create one protection and recovery policy for all five virtual machines.
E.    Create five protection and recovery policies; one for each virtual machine.

Answer: AE

Passing your Citrix 1Y0-A25 Exam by using the latest 1Y0-A25 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-a25.html

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A16 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Why is this the best design for the desktops for these user groups?

A.    This design provides the most security by limiting access to the sensitive applications from the virtual desktop only and keeping confidential user data private on each vDisk.
B.    This design is essential to meet the strict security requirements for data and printing while keeping administrative maintenance to a minimum since the user groups are relatively small in number.
C.    This design maintains the security requirements and provides the best user experience by allowing users to write to their own vDisk.
D.    This is the best design for users based in a corporate office where security is a big concern because, when using XenApp, data could be intercepted while traversing the network and print jobs could be misdirected to the wrong printer.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Scenario: Users in various corporate and regional offices need access to common office productivity applications and email, in addition to their own job-specific applications. Although WAN congestion is NOT a critical issue at the moment, Healthy Helping Hands’ IT staff would like to keep to a minimum the impact of farm communication to the network. Healthy Helping Hands requires that, whenever possible, users access XenApp servers in the same datacenter where their resources and data are located.
What should the architect do to meet the needs of Healthy Helping Hands while ensuring that network traffic is kept to a minimum?

A.    Create two farms with one zone each.
B.    Create one farm with four zones.
C.    Create four farms with one zone each.
D.    Create one farm with three zones.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
How should the architect achieve failover between farms?

A.    Create two Web Interface sites in each farm with unique URLs and manually update DNS records to redirect users to another Web Interface in the same farm in case of a failure.
B.    Create a custom ICA file for each farm, distribute these files to all users and allow users to manually select the farm they wish to connect to in case of a failure.
C.    Create a central Web Interface site, add both farms to the WebInterface site and allow users to manually select the application to connect to in case of a failure.
D.    Create a zone preference and failover policy that specifies a primary and secondary farm for each user group.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
How should the architect configure zone preference and failover for the XenApp farm?

A.    Create eight policies in the following priority order:
1. New York primary, SF secondary applied to Eastern America sites’ subnets;
2. SF primary, NY secondary applied to Western America sites’ subnets;
3. London primary, NY secondary applied to Europe sites’ subnets;
4. Hong Kong primary, SF secondary applied to Asia/Pacific sites’ subnets;
5. NY primary, SF secondary applied to Eastern America user group;
6. SF primary, NY secondary applied to Western America user group;
7. London primary, NY secondary applied to Europe user group;
8. Hong Kong primary, SF secondary applied to Asia/Pacific user group
B.     Create eight policies in the following priority order:
1. NY primary, SF secondary applied to Eastern America user group;
2. New York primary, SF secondary applied to Eastern America sites’ subnets;
3. SF primary, NY secondary applied to Western America user group;
4. SF primary, NY secondary applied to Western America sites’ subnets;
5. London primary, NY secondary applied to Europe user group;
6. London primary, NY secondary applied to Europe sites’ subnets;
7. Hong Kong primary, SF secondary applied to Asia/Pacific user group;
8. Hong Kong primary, SF secondary applied to Asia/Pacific sites’ subnets.
C.     Create four policies in the following priority order:
1. NY primary, SF secondary applied to Eastern America user group;
2. SF primary, NY secondary applied to Western America user group;
3. London primary, NY secondary applied to Europe user group;
4. Hong Kong primary, SF secondary applied to Asia/Pacific user group.
D.     Create four policies in the following priority order:
1. New York primary, SF secondary applied to Eastern America sites’ subnets;
2. SF primary, NY secondary applied to Western America sites’ subnets;
3. London primary, NY secondary applied to Europe sites’ subnets;
4. Hong Kong primary, SF secondary applied to Asia/Pacific sites’ subnets.

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Why is creating two farms the best solution for this environment?

A.    This solution reduces LAN traffic within sites by ensuring that users access a XenApp server closest to their resources.
B.    This solution ensures that network administrators can customize farm settings for each datacenter.
C.    This solution enhances security by creating separate access control boundaries.
D.    This solution enhances efficient use of network bandwidth by reducing zone data collector communication.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Why should the architect apply the subnet policies with a higher priority than the user group policies?

A.    This solution ensures that users will be directed to a XenApp server in the same datacenter as their resources regardless of connection location.
B.    This solution ensures that the users will be directed to the XenApp server with the lightest load regardless of connection location.
C.    This solution ensures that users connecting from the Internet will be directed to the XenApp server closest to their physical location although they may be connecting from unknown subnets.
D.    This solution ensures that the Sales users will be directed to the closest XenApp server to their physical location although they may be connecting fromdifferent regional offices.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Based on the assessment document, which two actions must the architect take regarding Citrix
licensing in order to properly assess the environment?

A.    Restart the IIS Service.
B.    Restart the Citrix Licensing Service.
C.    Add the REPORTLOG keyword to the options file.
D.    Create a file called REPORT.LOG in C:\Program Files\Citrix\MyFiles.
E.    Select a network share to which the local system account has write access.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 8
Scenario: Healthy Helping Hands has created a new pilot XenApp 5 Platinum Edition farm with
applications delivered to 25 pilot users. The pilot farm includes all the applications that were previously published to the HR users and some additional applications to support Manufacturing.
During the pilot week of September 14th, the users of the PositivelyPeople application reporting that the application was responding slowly.
 clip_image002
Fortunately, EdgeSight had been installed and configured in the pilot farm and was recording data during the pilot. Attached in the exhibit is the information gathered from the Transaction Network Delay report from EdgeSight. Which theory effectively explains the data that is presented in the report?

A.    The XenApp server is waiting on another host to respond, most likely the server hosting the
PositivelyPeople database.
B.    The XenApp server is waiting on the network packet queue to clear as evidenced by the 9ms
network latency being reported.
C.    The XenApp server is reaching maximum capacity, and the lack of physical resources on the
XenApp server is causing the response delay.
D.    The Network Delay on 9/19/2009 is probably the source of complaints from the HR Users. An
average network latency of almost 9ms is unacceptable.
Description: C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\untitled.JPG

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Scenario: The IT managers at Healthy Helping Hands are updating their environment.
Recertify the HR users have been experiencing intermittent outages in remote access to their application.
Which solution should be included in the project to address this problem?

A.    Issue company laptops to HR users
B.    Replace the existing Secure Gateway server.
C.    Add a second Secure Gateway server to the environment.
D.    Request that HR users upgrade their Internet connections

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Scenario: Several users in the HR user group will be traveling to trade conferences this year to meet industry training requirements and stay current on developing trends in the field While working remotely, these users will need to upload presentations and training material distributed during the conferences onto sponsored USB keys.
Based on the analysis document, how can an architect ensure that the current environment allows the HR user group to meet this need?

A.    Edit the HR Users policy to allow client mappings.
B.    Provide a secure FTP site for presentation and training material uploads.
C.    Maintain the current environment since it currently allows users to map their drives.
D.    Move the Secure Gateway/Web Interface server to the DMZ in the environment to allow for
remote connections.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Scenario: In order to plan for the possibility of a pandemic flu, the HR department for Healthy
Helping Hands has asked an architect to test whether the infrastructure could accommodate 300 key or ‘at risk" workers working from home over a two week period. Based on the information in the assessment document, can the existing infrastructure support such a situation?

A.    No, there are insufficient licenses available to support this requirement.
B.    Yes, sufficient capacity exists to support this temporary requirement; no action is required.
C.    No. two additional servers are required to support the remote workers during this two week
period.
D.    No. the Secure Gatew3y/Web Interface server has insufficient capacity to support this
requirement.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
In the future upgrade environment, Healthy Helping Hands wants to provide the IT department with the ability to interact with user session for training and troubleshooting without compromising
security demands. How can an architect meet the needs of the Healthy Helping Hands IT
department?

A.    Enable shadowing in the current environment.
B.    Use Group Policy to enable Microsoft Remote Support.
C.    Purchase license for a third party remote viewing software.
D.    Enable shadowing once the environment is migrated to XenApp 5.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Scenario: The Healthy Helping Hands infrastructure assessment identified that the Manufacturing
team has access to locked-down terminals in order to complete their work. However, frequent
breakdowns due to unauthorized software installations have caused productivity problems for the
Manufacturing staff. How can an architect reduce the breakdowns as the applications are moved to a virtual environment?

A.    Upgrade the workstations to new computers.
B.    Lock the workstations using local group policies.
C.    Upgrade the workstations to diskless computers.
D.    Deploy the Desktop Appliance Lock on all workstations.

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Based on the CIO’s WAN traffic requirement, users at which two locations would have a single point of failure when attempting to access applications? (Choose two)

A.    Hong Kong Site
B.    Berlin Regional Office
C.    Rome Sates Branch Office
D.    New York Main Data Center

Answer: BC

QUESTION 15
Healthy Helping Hands is going to use Provisioning Services for the virtual desktop.
How should the architect design the Provisioning Services component of the environment?

A.    Six Provisioning Services server, two in San Francisco, two in New York, one in London and one in Hong Kong should be used.
B.    Two Provisioning Services servers, one in San Francisco and one in New York, should be used.
C.    Four Provisioning Services server, two in San Francisco and two in Now York, should be used.
D.    Eight Provisioning Services servers, two each in San Francisco, New York, London and Hong Kong should be used.

Answer: D

Passing your Citrix 1Y0-A16 Exam by using the latest 1Y0-A16 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-a16.html

Passed Citrix 1Y0-370 Exam Today – Free Download Citrix Dumps

Designing, Deploying and Managing Citrix XenMobile Solutions: 1Y0-370 Exam
1Y0-370 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: 1Y0-370
Exam Name: Designing, Deploying and Managing Citrix XenMobile Solutions
Q & A: 75 Q&As

QUESTION 1
A Citrix Engineer needs to load balance enrollment requests from Apple iOS devices.
The engineer should implement an SSL Offload virtual server using __________ protocol and
port __________. (Choose the correct set of options to complete the sentence.)
A. SSL; 443
B. TCP; 443
C. SSL; 8443
D. TCP; 8443
Answer: C

Continue reading

Free Download Citrix 1Y0-350 Practice Tests with PDF & VCE

Citrix NetScaler 10 Essentials and Networking: 1Y0-350 Exam
1Y0-350 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: 1Y0-350
Exam Name: Citrix NetScaler 10 Essentials and Networking
Q & A: 140 Q&As

QUESTION 1
Scenario: For security reasons, the NSIP needs to be configured to only be accessible on
interface 0/1, which is VLAN 300.
The NSIP address is 10.110.4.254 and the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0.
How would the network engineer achieve this configuration?
A. set ns config -nsvlan 300 -ifnum 0/1
B. set ns ip 10.110.4.254 -gui ENABLED -vrID 300
C. add vlan 300
set ns ip 10.110.4.254 -mgmtAccess ENABLED
D. set ns config -IPAddress 10.110.4.254 -netmask 255.255.255.0
Answer: A

Continue reading

Pages: 1 2 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11