This page was exported from All Collection of Braindump2go Free Resources for All IT Certification Exam [ http://cert-collection.com ]
Export date: Mon Oct 22 19:18:48 2018 / +0000 GMT

[New 98-366 Dumps]100% Real Exam Questions-Braindump2go 98-366 Dumps VCE and PDF 240Q Download[Q12-Q22]



2018/October Braindump2go Microsoft 98-366 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 98-366 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest 98-366 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 240Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/98-366.html

2.|2018 Latest 98-366 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1CM4rsv4LWfIts_cpIObhvXFBpgBpebnA?usp=sharing

QUESTION 12
The top-level domain of www.adventureworks.com is:

A. www
B. adventureworks
C. adventureworks.com
D. com

Answer: D
Explanation:
A top-level domain (TLD) is one of the domains at the highest level in the hierarchical Domain Name System of the Internet.

QUESTION 13
At what layer in the OSI model are hardware addresses referenced?

A. Network
B. Application
C. Data link
D. Physical

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
You need to divide a network into three subnets.
Which device should you use?

A. Hub
B. Bridge
C. Router
D. Segmenter

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can use a router to divide your network into subnets.

QUESTION 15
The type of connector used on a 100BaseT Ethernet cable is:

A. RJ-11
B. RJ-45.
C. TNC.
D. BNC.

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
In addition to switching, multilayer switches also:

A. Provide Layer 3 routing functions.
B. Interface with CAT3, CATS, CAT5e, and fiber optics.
C. Support 10 MB, 100 MB, and 1 GB local area network (LAN) ports.
D. Operate by using only Layer 1 and 2 protocols.

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
One reason to replace an unmanaged switch with a managed switch is to:

A. Manage the routing tables.
B. Support multiple VLANS.
C. Reduce collision domains.
D. Route between networks,

Answer: B
Explanation:
A multilayer switch (MLS) is a computer networking device that switches on OSI layer 2 like an ordinary network switch and provides extra functions on higher OSI layers.
The major difference between the packet switching operation of a router and that of a Layer 3 switch is the physical implementation. In general-purpose routers, packet switching takes place using software that runs on a microprocessor, whereas a Layer 3 switch performs this using dedicated application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) hardware.

QUESTION 18
To directly connect the Ethernet network interface cards (NICs) of two computers, you should use a:

A. Crossover cable
B. Straight cable
C. Rollover cable
D. Coaxial cable

Answer: A
Explanation:
An Ethernet crossover cable is a type of Ethernet cable used to connect computing devices together directly. Normal straight through cables were used to connect from a host network interface controller (a computer or similar device) to a network switch, hub or router.

QUESTION 19
The function of a router is to:

A. Provide IP subnet masks for hosts.
B. Forward traffic to other networks.
C. Broadcast routing tables to clients.
D. Store tables for name resolution.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A router is a device that forwards data packets along networks. A router is connected to at least two networks, commonly two LANs or WANs or a LAN and its ISP's network. Routers are located at gateways, the places where two or more networks connect.

QUESTION 20
If a router cannot determine the next hop for a packet, the router will:

A. Forward the packet to the default route.
B. Send the packet back to the packet's source.
C. Broadcast the packet.
D. Store the packet in the memory buffer.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If there is no next hop, the packets are not policy routed.
A default route of a computer that is participating in computer networking is the packet forwarding rule (route) taking effect when no other route can be determined for a given Internet Protocol (IP) destination address.

QUESTION 21
In which physical network topology is each computer connected to a central point?

A. Star
B. Mesh
C. Ring
D. Bus

Answer: A
Explanation:
In local area networks with a star topology, each network host is connected to a central hub with a point-to- point connection.

QUESTION 22
Which two of the following are connectivity options for wide area networks (WANs)? (Choose two.)

A. Token ring
B. Ethernet
C. Dial-up
D. Leased line

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Token ring and Ethernet are used in LANs.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest 98-366 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 240Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/98-366.html

2.|2018 Latest 98-366 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1CM4rsv4LWfIts_cpIObhvXFBpgBpebnA?usp=sharing

 

 


Post date: 2018-10-08 01:35:23
Post date GMT: 2018-10-08 01:35:23
Post modified date: 2018-10-08 01:35:23
Post modified date GMT: 2018-10-08 01:35:23

Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. MS Word saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com