Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(291-300)!

QUESTION 291
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to ensure that User1 can manage the group membership of Group1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install- AddsDomainController
C.    Install- WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: G
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617199.aspx
The Set-ADGroup cmdlet modifies the properties of an Active Directory group. You can modify commonly used property values by using the cmdlet parameters.

QUESTION 292
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to prevent User1 from changing his password. The solution must minimize administrative effort. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install- AddsDomainController
C.    Install- WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617249.aspx
Set-ADAccountControl
The Set-ADAccountControl cmdlet modifies the user account control (UAC) values for an Active Directory user or computer account. UAC values are represented by cmdlet parameters.
CannotChangePassword
Modifies the ability of an account to change its password. To disallow password change by the account set this to $true.. This parameter changes the Boolean value of the CannotChangePassword property of an account.
The following example shows how to specify the PasswordCannotChange parameter.
-CannotChangePassword $false

QUESTION 293
You have a Hyper-V host named Host1 that connects to a SAN by using a hardware Fibre Channel adapter. Host1 contains two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. You need to provide VM1 with direct access to the SAN. VM2 must not require access to the SAN. Which two configurations should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On VM1, configure a Fibre Channel adapter.
B.    On Host1, configure a new virtual switch.
C.    On VM1, add a network adapter.
D.    On Host1, configure a new Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
E.    On Host1, modify the Hyper-V settings.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Step 1:
D: Building a Virtual SAN
The process of setting up virtual Fibre Channel starts with building a virtual SAN. The easiest way to accomplish this is to open the Hyper-V Manager, right click on the listing for your Hyper-V server in the console tree, and then choose the Virtual SAN Manager command from the shortcut menu.
Step 2:
A: Once you have created a virtual SAN, the next step in the process is to link a virtual machine to the virtual SAN. To do so, right click on the virtual machine for which you want to provide Fibre Channel connectivity and select the Settings command from the resulting shortcut menu. Next, select the Add Hardware container, as shown in the figure above, and then select the Fibre Channel Adapter option from the list of available hardware. Etc.
Note:
* Virtual Fibre Channel for Hyper-V (also referred to as Synthetic Fibre Channel) provides VM guest operating systemswith direct access to a Fibre Channel SAN by using a standard World Wide Name (WWN) associated with a virtual machine

QUESTION 294
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the HyperV server role installed. Server1 has 8 GB of RAM. Server1 hosts five virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The settings of a virtual machine named Server3 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image002[10]
You need to ensure that when Server1 restarts, Server3 automatically resumes without intervention. The solution must prevent data loss. Which settings should you modify?

A.    BIOS
B.    Automatic Start Action
C.    Automatic Stop Action
D.    Integration Services

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-automatic-start-and-stop-action/
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 295
You have a laptop named Computer1. Computer1 runs Windows 8 Enterprise. Computer1 has a wired network adapter and a wireless network adapter. Computer1 connects to a wireless network named Network1. For testing purposes, you install Windows Server 2012 R2 on Computer1 as a second operating system. You install the drivers for the wireless network adapter. You need to ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Windows Server 2012 R2. What should you do?

A.    From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies settings.
B.    From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the settings of Windows Connection Manager.
C.    From Server Manager, install the Wireless LAN Service feature.
D.    Restart the WLAN AutoConfig service.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994698.aspx
The Wireless LAN service is a feature in Windows Server® 2012 R2 that you can use to enable the wireless WLAN AutoConfig service, and to configure the WLAN AutoConfig service for automatic startup. Once enabled, the WLAN AutoConfig service dynamically selects which wireless network the computer automatically connects to, and configures the necessary settings on the wireless network adapter. This includes automatically selecting and connecting to a more preferred wireless network when one becomes available.
To enable the Wireless LAN Service
In Server Manager Dashboard, click Manage, and then click Add Roles and Features. The Add Roles and Features Wizard opens.
Click Next. In Select installation type, select Role-based or feature-based installation, and then click Next.
In Select destination server, enable Select a server from the server pool, and in Server Pool, select the server for which you want to enable the Wireless LAN Service, and then click Next.
In Select server roles, click Next.
In Select Server features, in Features, select Wireless LAN Service, and then click Next.

QUESTION 296
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new server named Server1 and you join Server1 to the domain. You need to ensure that you can view processor usage and memory usage information in Server Manager. What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, click Configure Performance Alerts.
B.    From Server Manager, click Start Performance Counters.
C.    From Performance Monitor, start the System Performance Data Collector Set (DCS).
D.    From Performance Monitor, create a Data Collector Set (DCS).

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[14]

QUESTION 297
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to modify the SAM account name of Group1. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install AddsDomainControNer
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: E

QUESTION 298
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots. You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. What should you do?

A.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
B.    Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.
C.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
D.    Pause VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://doquent.wordpress.com/2012/09/02/relocating-a-hyper-v-vm-folder/
 clip_image001[10]
It is not A, watch this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YvwtpPQk0Cs

QUESTION 299
Hotspot Question
The settings for a virtual machine named VM2 are configured as shown in the VM2 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[12]
The settings for Diskl.vhdx are configured as shown in the Diskl.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[14]
The settings for Disk2.vhdx are configured as shown in the Disk2.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image002[16]
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[18]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 300
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A network technician installs a new disk on Server1 and creates a new volume. The properties of the new volume are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image001[16]
You need to ensure that you can enable NTFS disk quotas for volume D. What should you do first?

A.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
B.    Format volume D.
C.    Run the convert.exe command.
D.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/01/02/windows-server-2012-does-refs-replace-ntfs-when-should-i-use-it.aspx
REFS to NTFS requires format not convert.exe

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(281-290)!

QUESTION 281
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers runs Windows Server 2012 R2.The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are virtual machines on a HyperV host. You plan to create a cloned domain controller named DC3 from an image of DC1. You need to ensure that you can clone DC1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Add the computer account of DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
B.    Create a DCCIoneConfig.xml file on DC1.
C.    Add the computer account of DC3 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
D.    Run the Enable-AdOptionalFeaturecmdlet.
E.    Modify the contents of the DefaultDCCIoneAllowList.xml file on DC1.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A: Cloneable Domain Controllers Group There’s a new group in town. It’s called Cloneable Domain Controllers and you can find it in the Users container. Membership in this group dictates whether a DC can or cannot be cloned. This group has some permissions set on the domain head that should not be removed. Removing these permissions will cause cloning to fail. Also, as a best practice, DCs shouldn’t be added to the group until you plan to clone and DCs should be removed from the group once cloning is complete. Cloned DCs will also end up in the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
B: DCCloneConfig.xml
There’s one key difference between a cloned DC and a DC that is being restored to a previous snapshot: DCCloneConfig.XML.
DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways.
The New-ADDCCloneConfigcmdlet in PowerShell
By hand with an XML editor
By editing an existing config file, again with an XML editor. Reference: Virtual Domain Controller Cloning in Windows Server 2012

QUESTION 282
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as global catalog servers. The corp.contoso.com domain contains a domain controller named DC1. You need to disable the global catalog on DC1. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
B.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
C.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings of the DC1 server object.
D.    From Active Directory Domains and Trusts, modify the properties of the corp.contoso.com domain.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755257.aspx
To add or remove the global catalog
Open Active Directory Sites and Services. To open Active Directory Sites and Services, click Start , click Administrative Tools , and then click Active Directory Sites and Services .
To open Active Directory Sites and Services in Windows Server® 2012, click Start , type dssite.msc .
In the console tree, click the server object to which you want to add the global catalog or from which you want to remove the global catalog.
Where?
Active Directory Sites and Services\Sites\SiteName\Servers
In the details pane, right-click NTDS Settings of the selected server object, and then click Properties .
Select the Global Catalog check box to add the global catalog, or clear the check box to remove the global catalog.

QUESTION 283
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company hires 500 temporary employees for the summer. The human resources department gives you a Microsoft Excel document that contains a list of the temporary employees. You need to automate the creation of user accounts for the 500 temporary employees. Which tool or tools should you use?

A.    The Set-ADUsercmdlet and the Add-Member cmdlet
B.    The Import-CSV cmdlet and the New-ADUsercmdlet
C.    ADSI Edit
D.    Active Directory Users and Computers

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176874.aspx
The CSVDE is a command-line utility that can create new AD DS objects by importing information from a comma-separated value (.csv) file. This would be the least amount of administrative effort in this case especially considering that these would be temporary employees.

QUESTION 284
Hotspot Question
You deploy a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. From Windows PowerShell, you run the following command: Remove-WindowsFeature ServerGui-Shell. In the table below, identify which tools are available on Server1 and which tools are unavailable on Server1. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001
Answer:

clip_image002

QUESTION 285
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 run a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You remove the Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure feature on Server2. You need to restart Server2. What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct statements. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 286
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a volume that will remain online if two disks in the volume fail. The solution must minimize the number of disks used to create the volume. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:

clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 287
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server. You need to ensure that you can add the new server to Server Manager on Server1. What should you configure on the new server?To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.

 clip_image001[8]
Answer:

clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 288
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You have been instructed to modify the name of the local Administrator account on all L2P.com workstations. You want to achieve this using as little administrative effort as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?
You should consider configuring the Security Options settings via the Group Policy

A.    You should consider configuring the Security Options settings via the Group Policy Management
Console (GPMC).
B.    You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer
C.    You should consider configuring the replication settings.
D.    You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer Management on each workstation.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Rename administrator account policy setting determines whether a different account name is associated with the security identifier (SID) for the Administrator account.
Because the Administrator account exists on all Windows server versions, renaming the account makes it slightly more difficult for attackers to guess this user name and password combination. By default, the built-in Administrator account cannot be locked out no matter how many times a malicious user might use a bad password. This makes the Administrator account a popular target for brute-force password-guessing attacks. The value of this countermeasure is lessened because this account has a well-known SID and there are non-Microsoft tools that allow you to initiate a brute-force attack over the network by specifying the SID rather than the account name. This means that even if you have renamed the Administrator account, a malicious user could start a brute-force attack by using the SID.
Rename the Administrator account by specifying a value for the Accounts: Rename administrator account policy setting.
Location: GPO_name\Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local
Policies\Security Options
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj852273%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://windowsitpro.com/group-policy/securing-administrator-account

QUESTION 289
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. An administrator creates a security template named Template1. You need to App1y Template1 to Server1. Which snap-in should you use?

A.    Security Templates
B.    Authorization Manager
C.    Security Configuration and Analysis
D.    Resultant Set of Policy

Answer: C

QUESTION 290
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and three global security groups named Group1, Group2 and, Group3. You need to add User1 to Group1, Group2, and Group3. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install- AddsDomainController
C.    Install- WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617203.aspx
The Add-ADPrincipalGroupMembership cmdlet adds a user, group, service account, or computer as a new member to one or more Active Directory groups.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(131-140)!

QUESTION 131
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named corp.contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Edge1. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Your company wants to implement a central location where the
system events from all of the servers in the domain will be collected. From Server1, a network technician creates a collector-initiated subscription for Edge1.
You discover that Server1 does not contain any events from Edge1.
You view the runtime status of the subscription as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that the system events from Edge1 are collected on Server1.
What should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image001[87]
 clip_image002[62]
Answer:
 clip_image002[64]
Explanation:
If you intend to specify a user account by using the Specific User option in Advanced Subscription Settings when creating the subscription, you must ensure that account is a member of the local Administrators group on each of the source computers
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748890.aspx

QUESTION 132
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers connect to the Internet by using a server that has Microsoft Forefront Threat Management Gateway (TMG) installed. You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Windows Server Update Services server role on Server1. From the Windows Server Update Services Configuration Wizard, you click Start Connecting and you receive an HTTP error message.
You need to configure Server1 to download Windows updates from the Internet.
What should you do?

A.    From the Update Services console, modify the Synchronization Schedule options.
B.    From Windows Internet Explorer, modify the Connections settings.
C.    From Windows Internet Explorer, modify the Security settings.
D.    From the Update Services console, modify the Update Source and Proxy Server options.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Creates a time/schedule to synchronize the WSUS server
B. Not an IE issue
C. Not an IE issue
D. Specifies WSUS to update using MS Update or other WSUS server, configure Proxy server information to TMG server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/hh852346.aspx#BKM_ConfigureWSUSusingConfigurationWizard

QUESTION 133
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Updates Services server role installed and is configured to download updates from the Microsoft Update servers.
You need to ensure that Server1 downloads express installation files from the Microsoft Update servers.
What should you do from the Update Services console?

A.    From the Automatic Approvals options, configure the Update Rules settings.
B.    From the Products and Classifications options, configure the Classifications settings.
C.    From the Products and Classifications options, configure the Products settings.
D.    From the Update Files and Languages options, configure the Update Files settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To specify whether express installation files are downloaded during synchronization
In the left pane of the WSUS Administration console, click Options.
In Update Files and Languages, click the Update Files tab.
If you want to download express installation files, select the Download express installation files check box. If you do not want to download express installation files, clear the check box.
 clip_image001[89]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708431.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708431.aspx

QUESTION 134
You have a VHD that contains an image of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to apply updates to the image.
You need to ensure that only updates that can install without requiring a restart are installed.
Which DISM option should you use?

A.    /PreventPending
B.    /Apply-Unattend
C.    /Cleanup-Image
D.    /Add-ProvisionedAppxPackage

Answer: A
Explanation:
-PreventPending
Skips the installation of the package if the package or Windows image has pending online actions http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852164.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744522(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744311(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824882.aspx

QUESTION 135
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named WDS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the Windows Deployment Services server role on WDS1.
You have a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several line-of-business applications installed.
You need to create an image of VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services.
Which type of image should you add to VM1 first?

A.    Capture
B.    Install
C.    Discovery
D.    Boot

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730907(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj648426.aspx http://itadmintips.wordpress.com/2011/05/19/wds-setup-guide-part-2-boot-image-setup/

QUESTION 136
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed.
You need to configure Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to support Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Run the wsusutil.exe command.
B.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the bindings of the WSUS website.
C.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the connection strings of the WSUS website.
D.    Run the iisreset.exe command.
E.    Install a server certificate.

Answer: ABE
Explanation:
http://www.vkernel.ro/blog/configure-wsus-to-use-ssl
1- First we need to request a certificate for the WSUS web site, so open IIS, click the server name, then open Server Certificates. On the Actions pane click Create Domain Certificate.
2- To add the signing certificate to the WSUS Web site in IIS 7.0 On the WSUS server, open Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager. Expand Sites, right-click the WSUS Web site, and then click Edit Bindings. In the Site Binding dialog box, select the https binding, and click Edit to open the Edit Site Binding dialog box. Select the appropriate Web server certificate in the SSL certificate box, and then click OK. Click Close to exit the Site Bindings dialog box, and then click OK to close Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.
3- WSUSUtil.exe configuressl <FQDN of the software update point site system> (the name in your certificate)
WSUSUtil.exe configuressl <Intranet FQDN of the software update point site system>.
4- The next step is to point your clients to the correct url, by modifying the existing GPO or creating a new one. Open the policy Specify intranet Microsoft update service location and type the new url in the form https://YourWSUSserver.
The gpupdate /force command will just download all the GPO’s and re-apply them to the client, it won’t force the client to check for updates. For that you need to use wuauclt /detectnow.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680861.aspx

QUESTION 137
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Windows Update settings.
You need to modify the GPO to configure all client computers to install Windows updates every Wednesday at 01:00.
Which setting should you configure in the GPO? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[66]
Answer:
 clip_image002[68]
Explanation:
The settings for this policy enable you to configure how Automatic Updates works. You must specify that Automatic Updates download updates from the WSUS server rather than from Windows Update.

QUESTION 138
Your network contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to collect the following information:
– The amount of Active Directory data replicated between DC1 and the other domain controllers
– The current values of several registry settings
Which two should you configure in DCS1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Event trace data
B.    System configuration information
C.    A Performance Counter Alert
D.    A Performance Counter

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766404.aspx
Automatically run a program when the amount of total free disk space on Server1 drops below 10 percent of capacity.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938554.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749337.aspx
Log the current values of several registry settings. System configuration information allows you to record the state of, and changes to, registry keys.
 clip_image001[91]

QUESTION 139
You have a VHD that contains an image of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to apply an update package to the image.
Which DISM option should you use?

A.    /Add-ProvisionedAppxPackage
B.    /Cleanup-Image
C.    /Add-Package
D.    /Apply-Unattend

Answer: C
Explanation:
Apply the update package (.msu) file by typing the following at a command prompt, replacing <file_path> with the full path to the configuration set:
DISM /image:C:\MyDir\Mount /Add-Package /Packagepath:<file_path> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744311(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744522(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824882.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff794819.aspx

QUESTION 140
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that has the File Services server role installed.
You install the Windows Deployment Services server role on Server1.
You plan to use Server2 as a reference computer.
You need to create an image of Server2 by using Windows Deployment Services.
Which type of image should you add to Server1 first?

A.    Boot
B.    Discovery
C.    Install
D.    Capture

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Configure the server and add the default images (Install.wim and Boot.wim) that are included on the installation media (in the \Sources folder)
B. A type of boot image that you can use to install an operating system on a computer that is not Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE) enabled. When you boot a computer into a discover image, a Windows Deployment Services server will be located, and then you can choose the install image you want to install.
C. The operating system image that you deploy to the client computer. To create install images using Windows Deployment Services, you must first create a capture image
D. A type of boot image that you boot a client computer into to capture the operating system as a .wim file.
You must first create a capture image when you are creating custom install images.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730907(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj648426.aspx http://itadmintips.wordpress.com/2011/05/19/wds-setup-guide-part-2-boot-image-setup/

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(121-130)!

QUESTION 121
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed.
You need to use the Group Policy object (GPO) to assign members to a computer group.
Which setting should you configure in the GPO? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[54]
Answer:
 clip_image002[56]

QUESTION 122
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to collect the error events from all of the servers on Server1. The solution must ensure that when new servers are added to the domain, their error events are collected automatically on Server1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription.
B.    On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription.
C.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting.
D.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
B: To set up a Source-Initiated Subscription with Windows Server 2003/2008 so that events of interest from the Security event log of several domain controllers can be forwarded to an administrative workstatio
C: * Group Policy
The forwarding computer needs to be configured with the address of the server to which the events are forwarded. This can be done with the following group policy setting:
Computer configuration-Administrative templates-Windows components-Event forwarding- Configure the server address, refresh interval, and issue certificate authority of a target subscription manager.
* Edit the GPO and browse to Computer Configuration | Policies | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Event Forwarding – Configure the server address, refresh interval, and issuer certificate authority of a target Subscription Manager

QUESTION 123
You have Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media that contains a file named Install.wim.
You need to identify which images are present in Install.wim.
What should you do?

A.    Run imagex.exe and specify the/verify parameter.
B.    Run imagex.exe and specify the /ref parameter.
C.    Run dism.exe and specify the /get-mountedwiminfo parameter.
D.    Run dism.exe and specify the /get-imageinfo parameter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Option: /Get-MountedImageInfo
Lists the images that are currently mounted and information about the mounted image such as whether the image is valid, read/write permissions, mount location, mounted file path, and mounted image index.
Example:
Dism /Get-MountedImageInfo
Option: /Get-ImageInfo
Arguments:
/ImageFile:<path_to_image.wim>
[{/Index:<Image_index> | /Name:<Image_name>}]
Displays information about the images that are contained in the .wim, .vhd or .vhdx file. When used with the /Index or /Name argument, information about the specified image is displayed. The /Name argument does not apply to VHD files. You must specify /Index:1 for VHD files.
Example:
Dism /Get-ImageInfo /ImageFile:C:\test\offline\install.wim
Dism /Get-ImageInfo /ImageFile:C:\test\images\myimage.vhd /Index:1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825224.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825258.aspx

QUESTION 124
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are members of the domain.
You need to ensure that the first time a service named Service1 fails on a virtual machine, the virtual machine is moved to a different node.
You configure Service1 to be monitored from Failover Cluster Manager.
What should you configure on the virtual machine?

A.    From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Restart the Service.
B.    From the General settings, modify the Service status.
C.    From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Take No Action.
D.    From the General settings, modify the Startup type.

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. Configure the virtual machine to take no action through Hyper-V if the physical computer shuts down by modifying the Automatic Stop Action setting to None. Virtual machine state must be managed through the Failover Clustering feature.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742396.aspx
http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server-2012/enable-windows-server-2012-failover-cluster- hyper-v-vmmonitoring

QUESTION 125
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.
You create a new multicast session in WDS and connect 50 client computers to the session. When you open the Windows Deployment Services console, you discover that all of the computers are listed as pending devices.
You need to ensure that any of the computers on the network can join a multicast transmission without requiring administrator approval.
What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
 clip_image001[81]
Answer:
 clip_image001[83]
Explanation:
Note:
Pending Devices: Depending on your PXE Response Settings, (WDS server properties), your PXE- booting clients will appear here for approval and/or naming.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732360.aspx

QUESTION 126
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Windows Server Update Services server role installed.
Server1 synchronizes from Microsoft Update. Server2 is a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) replica of Server1.
You need to configure replica downstream servers to send Server1 summary information about the computer update status.
What should you do?

A.    From Server1, configure Reporting Rollup.
B.    From Server2, configure Reporting Rollup.
C.    From Server1, configure Email Notifications.
D.    From Server2, configure Email Notifications.

Answer: A
Explanation:
WSUS Reporting Rollup Sample Tool
This tool uses the WSUS application programming interface (API) to demonstrate centralized monitoring and reporting for WSUS. It creates a single report of update and computer status from the WSUS servers into your WSUS environment. The sample package also contains sample source files to customize or extend the tool functionality of the tool to meet specific needs. The WSUS Reporting Rollup Sample Tool and files are provided AS IS. No product support is available for this tool or sample files. For more information read the readme file.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb466192.aspx

QUESTION 127
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You generalize Server2.
You install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role on Server1.
You need to capture an image of Server2 on Server1.
Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[58]
Answer:
 clip_image002[60]
Explanation:
Box 1: Start Server2 by using PXE.
Box 2: Add a capture image to Server1.
Box 3: Add an install image to Server1.
Note:
* Capture images are Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) images that allow you to easily capture the install images that you prepare using Sysprep.exe. Instead of using complex command-line tools, once you have run Sysprep.exe on your reference computer, you can boot to the Windows Deployment Services client computer using PXE and select the capture image. When the capture image boots, it starts the Capture Image Wizard, which will guide you through the capture process and optionally upload the new install image to a Windows Deployment Services server.
Steps
/ create a capture image.
/ Create an install image.
/ Add the install image to the Windows Deployment Services server.
* A capture image is a boot image that contains Windows PE 2.0, which has been modified to launch an image capture utility instead of setup. The image capture utility copies an image of the computer from the reference computer that has been prepared with Sysprep.exe. The output is an install image that you can add back to the Windows Deployment Services server and then deploy to client computers.
Reference: Create an Install, Capture, or Discover Image

QUESTION 128
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. Client computers are deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
From Active Directory Users and Computers on a domain controller named DO, you attempt to create a new computer account as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that you configure computer accounts as managed accounts when you create the computer accounts from Active Directory Users and Computers.
What should you do on DC1?
 clip_image001[85]

A.    Install the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.
B.    From the View menu in Active Directory Users and Computers, select Users, Contacts, Groups,
and Computers as containers.
C.    Install the Windows Deployment Services Tools role administration tool.
D.    From the View menu in Active Directory Users and Computers, select Advanced Features.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754469.aspx

QUESTION 129
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you configure a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1.
You need to ensure that all performance log data that is older than 30 days is deleted automatically.
What should you configure?

A.    a File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) quota on the %Systemdrive%\PerfLogs folder
B.    a schedule for DCS1
C.    the Data Manager settings of DCS1
D.    a File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) file screen on the %Systemdrive%\PerfLogs folder

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Would set a quota on the logs folder, wouldnt remove old log data
B. Configures when the data set would start and stop collecting data, would not remove old log data
C. With Data Management, you can configure how log data, reports, and compressed data are stored for each Data Collector Set.
D. File screens allow certain types of files to prohibited from a share http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722312.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc765998.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772675(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 130
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to meet the following requirements:
– Automatically run a program when the amount of total free disk space on Server1 drops below 10 percent of capacity.
– Log the current values of several registry settings.
Which two should you configure in DCS1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    System configuration information
B.    A performance counter
C.    Event trace data
D.    A Performance Counter Alert

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Automatically run a program when the amount of total free disk space on Admin1 drops below 10 percent of capacity.
You can also configure alerts to start applications and performance logs Log the current values of several registry settings.
System configuration information allows you to record the state of, and changes to, registry keys. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766404.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(111-120)!

QUESTION 111
Your network contains a RADIUS server named Server1.
You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has Network Policy Server (NPS) installed.
You need to ensure that all accounting requests for Server2 are forwarded to Server1. On Server2, you create a new remote RADIUS server group named Group1 that contains Server1.
What should you configure next on Server2?
To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
clip_image001[65]
Answer:
clip_image001[67]
Explanation:
Connection request policies are sets of conditions and settings that allow network administrators to designate which Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) servers perform the authentication and authorization of connection requests that the server running Network Policy Server (NPS) receives from RADIUS clients. Connection request policies can be configured to designate which RADIUS servers are used for RADIUS accounting. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx

QUESTION 112
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a RADIUS server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a VPN server named Server2 to the network. On Server1, you create several network policies. You need to configure Server1 to accept authentication requests from Server2.
Which tool should you use on Server1?

A.    Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK).
B.    Routing and Remote Access
C.    Network Policy Server (NPS)
D.    Set-RemoteAccessRadius

Answer: C
Explanation:
Forward requests to the following remote RADIUS server group . By using this setting, NPS forwards connection requests to the remote RADIUS server group that you specify. If the NPS server receives a valid Access-Accept message that corresponds to the Access-Request message, the connection attempt is considered authenticated and authorized. In this case, the NPS server acts as a RADIUS proxy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0_1GOBTL4FE

QUESTION 113
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the Network Policy Server role service installed. Server1 contains three non-overlapping scopes named Scope1, Scope2, and Scope3. Server1 currently provides the same Network Access Protection (NAP) settings to the three scopes.
You modify the settings of Scope1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to configure Server1 to provide unique NAP enforcement settings to the NAP non- compliant DHCP clients from Scope1.
What should you create?
clip_image001[69]

A.    A network policy that has the MS-Service Class condition
B.    A network policy that has the Identity Type condition
C.    A connection request policy that has the Identity Type condition
D.    A connection request policy that has the Service Type condition

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Restricts the policy to clients that have received an IP address from a DHCP scope that matches the specified DHCP profile name. This condition is used only when you are deploying NAP with the DHCP enforcement method. To use the MS-Service Class attribute, in Specify the profile name that identifies your DHCP scope, type the name of an existing DHCP profile. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731220(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 114
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed.
You have a client named Client1 that is configured as an 802.1X supplicant.
You need to configure Server1 to handle authentication requests from Client1. The solution must minimize the number of authentication methods enabled on Server1.
Which authentication method should you enable?
To answer, select the appropriate authentication method in the answer area.
clip_image001[71]
Answer:
clip_image001[73]
Explanation:
Microsoft Windows uses EAP to authenticate network access for Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) connections (dial-up and virtual private network) and for IEEE 802.1X-based network access to authenticating Ethernet switches and wireless access points (APs). http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457039.aspx

QUESTION 115
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.
You need to log all DHCP clients that have Windows Firewall disabled.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
clip_image002[38]
Answer:
clip_image002[40]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/dd314198%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/magazine/2009.05.goat.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/dd314173%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://ripusudan.wordpress.com/2013/03/19/how-to-configure-nap-enforcement-for-dhcp/ http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/magazine/2009.05.goat.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd125379%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772356%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
clip_image002[42]

clip_image002[44]

QUESTION 116
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.
You need to log all DHCP clients that have Windows Firewall disabled.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

A.    Create a connection request policy
B.    Create Network Policy
C.    Create remediation server group
D.    Create Windows Security Health Validator (VSHV)
E.    Create a health Policy

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/magazine/2009.05.goat.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/dd314173%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 117
Hotspot Question
You have a server named LON-SVR1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. LON-SVR1 has the Remote Access server role installed. LON-SVRl is located in the perimeter network.
The IPv4 routing table on LON-SVR1 is configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Your company purchases an additional router named Router1. Router1 has an interface that connects to the perimeter network and an interface that connects to the Internet. The IP address of the interface that connects to the perimeter network is 172.16.0.2.
You need to ensure that LON-SVR1 will route traffic to the Internet by using Router1 if the current default gateway is unavailable.
How should you configure the static route on LON-SVR1?
To answer, select the appropriate static route in the answer area.
clip_image001[75]
clip_image002[46]
Answer:
clip_image002[48]

QUESTION 118
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 2 WSUS servers, ServerA and ServerB. ServerB is a replica server of ServerA. You need to configure WSUS to report data from SERVERB to SERVERA What should you configure?

A.    Update Reports
B.    Synchronization
C.    Computer Groups
D.    Reporting Rollup

Answer: D
Explanation:
Explanation:
D. You can use Reports in Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 SP2 to monitor the WSUS network, including updates, client computers, and downstream servers. If a WSUS server has replica servers, you can roll up client status information for the replica servers to the upstream server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939891(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 119
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Windows Update settings. Currently, client computers are configured to download updates from Microsoft Update servers. Users choose when the updates are installed. You need to configure all client computers to install Windows updates automatically.
Which setting should you configure in the GPO? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
clip_image002[50]
Answer:
clip_image002[52]
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010#method1

QUESTION 120
Your network contains an Active Directory domain called contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You enable the EventLog-Application event trace session.
You need to set the maximum size of the log file used by the trace session to 10 MB.
From which tab should you perform the configuration?
To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
clip_image001[77]
Answer:
clip_image001[79]
Explanation:
Note: By default, logging stops only if you set an expiration date as part of the logging schedule. Using the options on the Stop Condition tab, you can configure the log file to stop automatically after a specified period of time, such as seven days, or when the log file is full (if you’ve set a maximum size limit).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff458614.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(271-280)!

QUESTION 271
You are configuring the IPv6 network infrastructure for a branch office. The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:DB8:0:C000::/58 address space for use in the branch office. You need to identify the maximum number of IPv6 subnets you can create. How many IPv6 subnets should you identify?

A.    32
B.    64
C.    128
D.    1024

Answer: B
Explanation:
IPv6 has 128-bit (16-byte) source and destination IP addresses. Although 128 bits can express over 3.4×1038 possible combinations, the large address space of IPv6 has been designed for multiple levels of subnetting and address allocation from the Internet backbone to the individual subnets within an organization.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379516%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 272
You have a print server named Server1. You install a printer on Server1. You share the printer as Printer1. You need to configure Printer1 to be available only from 19:00 to 05:00 every day. Which settings from the properties of Printer1 should you modify?

A.    Device Settings
B.    Advanced
C.    Security
D.    Ports
E.    Sharing

Answer: B
Explanation:
When navigating to the printer properties, the Properties tab is divided into several different tabs of which the Advanced tab will give you access to the scheduling where you can configure the availability of the printer.
 clip_image001[55]

QUESTION 273
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to create an IPv6 reservation for Server2. Which two values should you obtain from Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    the hardware ID
B.    the DHCPv6 unique identifier
C.    the DHCPv6 identity association ID
D.    the SMSBIOS GUID
E.    the MAC address

Answer: BC
Explanation:
The Add-DhcpServerv6Reservation cmdlet reserves a specified IPv6 address for the client identified by the specified Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) v6 unique identifier (ID) (DUID) and identity association ID (IAID).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590730.aspx

QUESTION 274
Hotspot Question
You have two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[57]
You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed by using Server Manager from Server1. In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on Server1 and Server2. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[30]
Answer:
 clip_image002[32]

QUESTION 275
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?

A.    winrm get server2
B.    dsquery * -scope base -attrip,server2
C.    winrs -r:server2netstat
D.    netstat> server2

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384291(v=vs.85).aspx
This command line tool enables administrators to remotely execute most Cmd.exe commands using the WS-Management protocol.
 clip_image001[59]

QUESTION 276
You have a server named Server1 that has the Print and Document Services server role installed. You need to provide users with the ability to manage print jobs on Server1 by using a web browser.
What should you do?

A.    Start the Computer Browser service and set the service to start automatically.
B.    Install the LPD Service role service.
C.    Install the Internet Printing role service.
D.    Start the Printer Extensions and Notifications service and set the service to start automatically.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Internet printing makes it possible for computers running Windows Server 2008 to use printers located anywhere in the world by sending print jobs using Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731368(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 277
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit. You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share Advanced option. You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share – Advanced to create the new share. What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard?

A.    Configure the Advanced system settings.
B.    Run the Install-WindowsFeaturecmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-SmbSharecmdlet.
D.    Install the Share and Storage Management tool.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[36]
Install-windowsfeature -name fs-resource-manager -includemanagementtools
Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add- WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/cd7c2e/how-to-install-the-file-server-resource-manager-in-windows-s/

QUESTION 278
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Change the scope of Group1 to domain local.
B.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.
C.    Enable SID quarantine on the trust between contoso.com and adatum.com.
D.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in contoso.com.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.
* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816733(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 279
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to 0U1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
B.    Run the Set-GPPermissioncmdiet.
C.    Modify the permission on the \\Contoso.com\SYSVOL\Contoso.com\Policies folder.
D.    Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/50166/using-the-delegation-of-control-wizard-to-assign-permissions-in-server-2008/
 clip_image001[61]

QUESTION 280
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.
 clip_image001[63]
When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2. You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain. What should you identify?

A.    the placement of the global catalog server
B.    the placement of the PDC emulator
C.    the placement of the infrastructure master
D.    the placement of the domain naming master

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391870(v=ws.10).aspx
The PDC emulator processes password changes from earlier-version clients and other domain controllers on a best-effort basis; handles password authentication requests involving passwords that have recently changed and not yet been replicated throughout the domain; and, by default, synchronizes time. If this domain controller cannot connect to the PDC emulator, this domain controller cannot process authentication requests, it may not be able to synchronize time, and password updates cannot be replicated to it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773108(v=ws.10).aspx
The PDC emulator master processes password changes from client computers and replicates these updates to all domain controllers throughout the domain. At any time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the PDC emulator master in each domain in the forest.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(261-270)!

QUESTION 261
Drag and Drop Question
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is currently running. VM1 has a snapshot that was created two weeks ago. You plan to use Server2 to perform a forensic analysis of the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago. You need to ensure that you can view the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago from Server2. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image001[33]
Answer:
 clip_image002[18]

QUESTION 262
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[35]
The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to lease IP addresses to the two subnets. You add three new printers to the Warehouse subnet. The printers have static IP addresses. The IP addresses are consecutive. You need to create an exclusion range that contains the IP addresses of the printers. From which node should you configure the exclusion range?To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
 clip_image001[37]
Answer:

clip_image001[39]

QUESTION 263
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a single location named Site1. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the DHCP Server server role installed. All client computers receive their IPv4 configurations dynamically. The domain will expand to include a second location named Site2. A server named Server2 will be deployed to Site2. Site1 and Site2 will connect to each other by using a WAN link. You need to ensure that the clients in both sites receive their IPv4 configurations from Server1. In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on each server. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[41]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 264
You have a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to change the DNS server used by IPv6. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-NetIpv6Protocol cmdlet.
B.    From Sconfig, configure the Network Settings.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsClientServerAddresscmdlet.
D.    Run the sc.exe command and specify the config parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590768.aspx
The Set-DnsClientServerAddress cmdlet sets one or more IP addresses for DNS servers associated with an interface. This cmdlet statically adds DNS server addresses to the interface. If this cmdlet is used to add DNS servers to the interface, then the DNS servers will override any DHCP configuration for that interface.
PS C:\> Set-DnsClientServerAddress -InterfaceIndex 12 -ServerAddresses ("10.0.0.1","10.0.0.2")

QUESTION 265
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the virtual machines on Server1 use VHDs. You install the Hyper-V server role on a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the same hardware configurations as Server1. You plan to migrate the Hyper-V host from Server1 to Server2 by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. In the table below, identify what can be migrated by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[22]
Answer:
 clip_image002[24]

QUESTION 266
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a storage pool that will contain a new volume. You need to create a new 600-GB volume by using thin provisioning. The new volume must use the parity layout. What is the minimum number of 256-GB disks required for the storage pool?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: B

QUESTION 267
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly. You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
B.    Run the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet.
C.    Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackagecmdlet.
D.    Connect Server1 to the Internet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet.
Note:
Starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line.

QUESTION 268
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1. You need to ensure that Server1 can respond authoritatively to queries for the existing contoso.com namespace. Which cmdlets should you run on each server? (To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct servers. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]

QUESTION 269
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[43]
You need to ensure that DC2 can provide authoritative responses for queries to the contoso.com namespace. What should you do?

A.    On DC1, create a delegation.
B.    On DC1, change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone.
C.    On DC2, create a forwarder.
D.    On DC2, modify the Zone Transfers settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
For DC1 to be able to provide authoritative responses to DNS queries the replication scope should be changed accordingly so that it has the zone data for the contoso.com domain.

QUESTION 270
Hotspot Question
You have three servers named Server1, Server2, and DO that run Windows Server 2012 R2. IPv6 addresses and configurations are assigned to all of the servers by using DHCPv6. The IPv6 routing on Server1 is shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[45]
You verify that Server2 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. You need to ensure that Server1 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. What command should you run on Server1? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
 clip_image001[47]

clip_image001[49]

 clip_image001[51]
Answer:
 clip_image001[53]

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(261-270)!

QUESTION 261
Drag and Drop Question
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is currently running. VM1 has a snapshot that was created two weeks ago. You plan to use Server2 to perform a forensic analysis of the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago. You need to ensure that you can view the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago from Server2. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image001[33]
Answer:
 clip_image002[18]

QUESTION 262
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[35]
The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to lease IP addresses to the two subnets. You add three new printers to the Warehouse subnet. The printers have static IP addresses. The IP addresses are consecutive. You need to create an exclusion range that contains the IP addresses of the printers. From which node should you configure the exclusion range?To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
 clip_image001[37]
Answer:

clip_image001[39]

QUESTION 263
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a single location named Site1. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the DHCP Server server role installed. All client computers receive their IPv4 configurations dynamically. The domain will expand to include a second location named Site2. A server named Server2 will be deployed to Site2. Site1 and Site2 will connect to each other by using a WAN link. You need to ensure that the clients in both sites receive their IPv4 configurations from Server1. In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on each server. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[41]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 264
You have a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to change the DNS server used by IPv6. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-NetIpv6Protocol cmdlet.
B.    From Sconfig, configure the Network Settings.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsClientServerAddresscmdlet.
D.    Run the sc.exe command and specify the config parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590768.aspx
The Set-DnsClientServerAddress cmdlet sets one or more IP addresses for DNS servers associated with an interface. This cmdlet statically adds DNS server addresses to the interface. If this cmdlet is used to add DNS servers to the interface, then the DNS servers will override any DHCP configuration for that interface.
PS C:\> Set-DnsClientServerAddress -InterfaceIndex 12 -ServerAddresses ("10.0.0.1","10.0.0.2")

QUESTION 265
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the virtual machines on Server1 use VHDs. You install the Hyper-V server role on a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the same hardware configurations as Server1. You plan to migrate the Hyper-V host from Server1 to Server2 by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. In the table below, identify what can be migrated by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[22]
Answer:
 clip_image002[24]

QUESTION 266
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a storage pool that will contain a new volume. You need to create a new 600-GB volume by using thin provisioning. The new volume must use the parity layout. What is the minimum number of 256-GB disks required for the storage pool?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: B

QUESTION 267
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly. You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
B.    Run the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet.
C.    Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackagecmdlet.
D.    Connect Server1 to the Internet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet.
Note:
Starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line.

QUESTION 268
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1. You need to ensure that Server1 can respond authoritatively to queries for the existing contoso.com namespace. Which cmdlets should you run on each server? (To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct servers. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]

QUESTION 269
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[43]
You need to ensure that DC2 can provide authoritative responses for queries to the contoso.com namespace. What should you do?

A.    On DC1, create a delegation.
B.    On DC1, change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone.
C.    On DC2, create a forwarder.
D.    On DC2, modify the Zone Transfers settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
For DC1 to be able to provide authoritative responses to DNS queries the replication scope should be changed accordingly so that it has the zone data for the contoso.com domain.

QUESTION 270
Hotspot Question
You have three servers named Server1, Server2, and DO that run Windows Server 2012 R2. IPv6 addresses and configurations are assigned to all of the servers by using DHCPv6. The IPv6 routing on Server1 is shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[45]
You verify that Server2 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. You need to ensure that Server1 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. What command should you run on Server1? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
 clip_image001[47]

clip_image001[49]

 clip_image001[51]
Answer:
 clip_image001[53]

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(251-260)!

QUESTION 251
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com.
A two-way forest trust exists between the forests.
You have custom starter Group Policy objects (GPOs) defined in contoso.com. You need to ensure that the same set of custom starter GPOs are available in adatum.com. In the table below, identify which action must be performed for the starter GPOs container in each forest. Make only one selection in two of the rows. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[25]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 252
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. You need to ensure that only members of the Administrators group and members of a group named Group1 can log on locally to Server1. Which settings should you modify from the Local Security Policy? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
 clip_image001[27]
Answer:
  clip_image001[29]
Explanation:
UAC Is controlled by local security policy.
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Option
You can use the Local Security Policy console to modify the behavior of UAC. Start Local Security Policy (Secpol.msc) and open Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options.
 clip_image002[14]
User Account Control (UAC) helps prevent malicious programs (also called malware) from damaging a computer and helps organizations deploy a better-managed desktop. With UAC, applications and tasks always run in the security context of a non-administrator account, unless an administrator specifically authorizes administrator-level access to the system. UAC can block the automatic installation of unauthorized applications and prevent inadvertent changes to system settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574202.aspx

QUESTION 253
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is located in a perimeter network. You need to configure a custom connection security rule on Server1. The rule must encrypt network communications across the Internet to a computer at another company. Which authentication method should you configure in the connection security rule?

A.    Advanced
B.    User (Kerberos V5)
C.    Computer (Kerberos V5)
D.    Computer and user (Kerberos V5)
E.    Default

Answer: A
Explanation:
You need to make use of Advanced authentication method to ensure that communication is encrypted over the network to the other company from your custom connection security rule on Server1.

QUESTION 254
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Managed By settings of Group1.
B.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.
C.    Change the type of Group1 to distribution.
D.    Modify the name of Group1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.
* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.

QUESTION 255
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named corp.contoso.com. The network has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 deployed. You need to create a mail-enabled distribution group. Which type of group should you create?

A.    Domain local
B.    Global
C.    Local
D.    Universal

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726978.aspx
Universal groups Groups that are used to grant permissions on a wide scale throughout a domain tree or forest. Members of global groups include accounts and groups from any domain in the domain tree or forest.
Microsoft Exchange Server 2007: Implementation and Administration
By Jim McBee, Benjamin Craig page 248:
Only universal groups should be used as mail-enabled groups.

QUESTION 256
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to add a new domain controller to the domain. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new server named DC3. Which cmdlet should you run next?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.mustbegeek.com/install-domain-controller-in-server-2012-using-windows-powershell/
It is the 2nd step when installing a DC by powershell on a fresh server.

QUESTION 257
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. User1 logs on to a client computer named Computer1. You need to disable the computer account of Computer1. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617249.aspx
Set-ADAccountControl
Enabled
Specifies if an account is enabled. An enabled account requires a password. This parameter sets the Enabled property for an account object. This parameter also sets the ADS_UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE flag of the Active Directory User Account Control (UAC) attribute. Possible values for this parameter include:
$false or 0
$true or 1
The following example shows how to set this parameter to enable the account.
-Enabled $true

QUESTION 258
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You reconfigure DC2 as a member server in the domain. You need to add DC2 as the first domain controller in a new domain in the forest. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974722.aspx

QUESTION 259
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:
– Connection type: External network
– Single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV): Enabled
– Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.
You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines. What should you do?

A.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.
B.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.
C.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.
D.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Original answer is B.
But the correct answer is D.
You cannot change the type of vswitch from external to private when SR-IOV is enabled at vswitch creation -> you need to recreate the vswitch.

QUESTION 260
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots. You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. What should you do?

A.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
B.    Modify the Hyper-V settings.
C.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
D.    Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: C
In order for snapshot file location to be changed, all previous snapshots need to be deleted:
 clip_image001[31]
 clip_image002[16]

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(241-250)!

QUESTION 241
You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd. Which powershellcmdlet option you should run first?

A.    Dismount-VHD
B.    Mount-VHD
C.    Resize-VHD
D.    Convert-VHD

Answer: D
Explanation:
Answer: Convert, as .vhd don’t support shrink. Convert-VHD – Converts the format, version type, and block size of a virtual hard disk file. Convert-VHD – Path c:\test\files.vhd – DestinationPath c:\test\testvhdx.vhdx The Resize-VHD cmdlet resizes a virtual hard disk. This cmdlet lets you shrink or expand the size of a virtualhard disk, but the shrink operation is allowed only on VHDX virtual hard disks. The shrink operation fails ifit would shrink the virtual disk to less than its minimum size (available through the VHDX object’s MinimumSizeproperty). After converting a dynamically expanding VHD to the VHDX format, a new Shrink menu option becomesavailable in the Hyper-V UI as shown. VHDX format VHDs only expose the Shrink option when there is free space in the VHDX file to reclaim.
 clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848454.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2012/05/10/shrinking-a-vhd-in-windows- 8fast.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848535.aspx

QUESTION 242
You only want to share a printer with Group1, administrators, central owner and operators. (pick 2 answers)

A.    Add permissions to Group1
B.    Remove permissions from administrators
C.    Add permissions to operators
D.    Add permissions to Central Owner
E.    Remove permissions from everyone.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 243
A laptop with server 2012 R2 OS, you need to ensure that server 2012 R2 can use wireless network adapter. Whatshould you do first?

A.    use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Role
B.    use server manager to install the Wireless Network Role
C.    use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Feature
D.    use server manager to install the Wireless Network Feature

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image002[6]
http://www.win2012workstation.com/wireless-networking/

QUESTION 244
You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd( 200GB ). Using the Edit Virtual Disk Wizard what option should you choose.

A.    Compact
B.    Shrink
C.    Resize
D.    Convert

Answer: D
Explanation:
After converting a dynamically expanding VHD to the VHDX format, a new Shrink menu option becomesavailable in the Hyper-V UI as shown.
VHDX format VHDs only expose the Shrink option when there is free space in the VHDX file to reclaim.
 clip_image001[16]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848454.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2012/05/10/shrinking-a-vhd-in-windows- 8fast.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848535.aspx A
company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:
MainOffice
172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254
Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

QUESTION 245
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server namedServer1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the HyperV server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet.
B.    From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Enable-VMResourceMetering – The Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet starts collecting
resourceutilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848481
(v=wps.620).aspx
Measure-VM – The Measure-VM cmdlet reports data on processor usage, memory usage, network traffic, anddisk capacity for one or more virtual machines.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848471
(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 246
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. ABC.com’s user accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU), named ABCStaff. ABC.com’s managersbelong to a group, named ABCManagers. You have been instructed to create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that should be linked to the ABCStaffOU, but not affect ABC.com’s managers. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider removing the user accounts of the managers from the ABCStaff OU.
B.    You should consider configuring the new GPO’s WMI filter.
C.    You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com’s managers to the Admins group.
D.    You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com’s managers to the localAdministrators group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 247
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. On Server1, you add Server2 to Server Manager. When you attempt to connect to Server2 from Server Manager, you receive the following error message:
"Credentials not valid." You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager on Server1. What should you do?

A.    On Server 2, run the Configure-SmRemotingcmdlet.
B.    On Server 1, run the Set-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
C.    On Server 1, run the Set-Item cmdlet.
D.    On Server 2, install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: A
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh921475.aspx
To enable Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell
On the computer that you want to manage remotely, do one of the following to open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights.
On the Windows desktop, right-click Windows PowerShell on the taskbar, and then click Run as Administrator.
On the Windows Start screen, right-click Windows PowerShell, and then on the app bar, click Run as Administrator.
Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions.
Configure-SMRemoting.exe -enable

QUESTION 248
Hotspot Question
You have a shared folder named Share1. The folder permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Folder Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[18]
The Share permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Share Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[21]
You have a group named Group1. The members of Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[23]
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]
QUESTION 249
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You establish a Remote Desktop session to Server1. You need to identify which task can be performed on Server1 from within the Remote Desktop session. What should you identify?

A.    Modify the network settings by using Sconfig.
B.    Join a domain by using the System Properties.
C.    Disable services by using Msconfig.
D.    Install a feature by using Server Manger.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.

QUESTION 250
You work as a senior administrator at Lead2pass.com. The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. All servers on the Lead2pass.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing storage pools.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to storage pools?

A.    It allows you to group physical disks into one or more containers.
B.    It prevents you from grouping physical disks into one or more containers.
C.    It allows you to easily add storage with minor impact on users.
D.    It allows you to easily add storage without impacting users.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
A. Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disks into a logical construct with specified capacity
D. Thin provisioning
Windows Server 2012 R2 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disks into a logical construct with specified capacity. The process is to group selected physical disks into a container, the so-called storage pool.
Some of the goals of Storage Spaces include the ability to:
Obtain and easily manage reliable and scalable storage with reduced cost Aggregate individual drives into storage pools that are managed as a single entity Utilize simple inexpensive storage with or without external storage ‘ve created
Provision storage as needed from pools of storage you
Grow storage pools on demand
Use PowerShell to manage Storage Spaces for Windows 8 clients or Windows Server 2012 R2 Delegate administration by specific pool
Use diverse types of storage in the same pool: SATA, SAS, USB, SCSI Use existing tools for backup/restore as well as VSS for snapshots Designate specific drives as hot spares
Automatic repair for pools containing hot spares with sufficient storage capacity to cover what was lost Management can be local, remote, through MMC, or PowerShell
Limitations:
Not supported on boot, system, or CSV volumes (Storages Spaces formatted with ReFS can’t be used for a CSV)
Drives must be 10GB or larger
When you introduce a drive into a storage pool, the contents of the drive being added will be lost.
Add only un-formatted/un-partitioned drives
A simple storage pool must consist of at least one drive
A mirrored pool must have at least 2 drives. For 3-way mirroring there is an obvious need for more Three drive minimum for using Parity
All drives in a pool must use the same sector size
Fibre-channel and iSCSI are not supported
Storage must be storport.sys compatible
Virtual disks to be used with a failover cluster that emanate from a storage pool must use the NTFS file system. ReFS or third-party file systems may be used for other purposes
Thin provisioning is an end-to-end storage provisioning solution. It requires planning for storage deployment and execution on the host and client application. Windows thin provisioning features serve as the interfaces between the thin provisioning-capable storage and the host server. Windows thin provisioning features include thin provisioning logical unit (LUN) identification, thresholdnotification, handles for resource exhaustion, and space reclamation for delivering highly availableand scalable storage provisioning service to end users.
Storage Spaces can virtualize storage to create what are called storage pools. A storage pool is an aggregation of unallocated space on physical disks installed in or connected to servers (These disks could be installed inside servers on your network or within just-a-bunch-of-disks (JBOD) enclosures). Storage pools are flexible and elastic, allowing you to add or remove disks from the pool as your demand for storage grows or shrinks.
Once you’ve created a storage pool using Storage Spaces, you can provision storage from the pool by creating virtual disks. A virtual disk behaves exactly like a physical disk except that it can span multiple physical disks within the storage pool. Virtual disks can host simple volumes or volumes with resiliency (mirroring or parity) to increase the reliability or performance of the disk. A virtual disk is sometimes called a LUN. Storage Spaces is fully remoteable and scriptable. This increases the Operational simplicity. Management is permitted through the Windows Storage Management API, WMI, and Windows PowerShell. And, Storage Spaces can be easily managed through the File Services role in Server Manager.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storage-spaces-is-it-for- you-could-be.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2012/08/31/windows-server-2012-storage-virtualization- explained.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/hh770514.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2012/06/02/10314262.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/01/05/virtualizing-storage-for-scale-resiliency-and-efficiency.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/12/20/windows-server-2012-it-camp-lab-3-thin-vs-fixed- provisioning-that-is-the-storage-management-question.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(231-240)!

QUESTION 231
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1. What should you do first?

A.    From Server Manager on Server2, enable Windows Remote Management.
B.    From a command prompt on Server2, run winrm.exe.
C.    From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
D.    From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.

Answer: A
Explanation:
How do you enable remote management.
Assuming the remote server is all set up and prepared to enter production, first, open Server Manager on the remote server. Click on the "Configure Server Manager for Remote Management" link. Select the "Enable remote management of this server from other computers". Click "Ok".
 clip_image001
Note:
* You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems.
/ Windows Management Framework 3.0
/ Performance Updates
* Windows Server 2008 R2, unlike Windows Server 2008 RTM, has a nice feature that allows you to remotely manage it, from another server or from a Windows 7 workstation, by using Server Manager.
* The tasks that you can perform remotely by using Server Manager include:
View Windows automatic updating status Run Best Practices Analyzer scans on roles.
View or change Windows Firewall information
View and manage roles
Manage installed services roles
View Internet Explorer Advanced Security Configuration settings (IE ESC) Configure Windows Error Reporting
View or change Windows Customer Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) status Reference: Configure Remote Management in Server Manager

QUESTION 232
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain. You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Group Policy Objects container, and then click
Manage Backups.
B.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Starter GPOscontainer, and then click Manage Backups.
C.    From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    From Group Policy Management, create a new GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then click Import Settings.
E.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Copy-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
F.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Import-GPOcmdlet.
G.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
H.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPOcmdlet and the Copy-GPOcmdlet.

Answer: DF
Explanation:
The New-GPO cmdlet creates a new GPO with a specified name. By default, the newly created GPO is notlinked to a site, domain, or organizational unit (OU). The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The targetGPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does nothave to exist prior to the operation. The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If theoriginal domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781458(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh967461.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461044.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/11/04/windows-server-2012-the-newand- improved-grouppolicy-management-console.aspx

QUESTION 233
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have received instructions to convert a basic disk to a GPT disk.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to GPT disks? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    To convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, the disk must not contain any partitions or volumes.
B.    You can convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, regardless of partitions or volumes.
C.    GPT is required for disks larger than 2 TB.
D.    GPT is required for disks smaller than 2 TB.
E.    The GPT partition style can be used on removable media.
F.    GPT disks make use of the standard BIOS partition table.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous
C. GPT allows a much larger partition size greater than 2 terabytes (TB) D. 2 terabytes is the limit for MBR disks.
E. Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use USB or IEEE 1394 interfaces
F. Windows only supports booting from a GPT disk on systems that contain Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) boot firmware.
Master boot record (MBR) disks use the standard BIOS partition table. GUID partition table (GPT) disks use unified extensible firmware interface (UEFI). One advantage of GPT disks is that you can have more than four partitions on each disk. GPT is also required for disks larger than 2 terabytes.
Portable computers and removable media. Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use Universal Serial Bus (USB) or IEEE 1394 (also called FireWire) interfaces, or on disks connected to shared SCSI buses. If you are using a portable computer and right-click a disk in the graphical or list view in Disk Management, you will not see the option to convert the disk to dynamic.
Dynamic disks are a separate form of volume management that allows volumes to have noncontiguous extents on one or more physical disks. Dynamic disks and volumes rely on the Logical Disk Manager (LDM) and Virtual Disk Service (VDS) and their associated features. These features enable you to perform tasks such as converting basic disks into dynamic disks, and creating fault-tolerant volumes. To encourage the use of dynamic disks, multi-partition volume support was removed from basic disks, and is now exclusively supported on dynamic disks. GPT disks can be converted to MBR disks only if all existing partitioning is first deleted, with associated loss of data.
Q. What happens when a basic disk is converted to dynamic?
A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous. If other unrecognized partitions separate basic data partitions, the disk cannot be converted. This is one of the reasons that the MSR must be created before any basic data partitions. The first step in conversion is to separate a portion of the MSR to create the configuration database partition. All non-bootable basic partitions are then combined into a single data container partition. Boot partitions are retained as separate data container partitions. This is analogous to conversion of primary partitions.
Windows XP and later versions of the Windows operating system differs from Windows 2000 in that basic and extended partitions are preferentially converted to a single 0x42 partition, rather than being retained as multiple distinct 0x42 partitions as on Windows 2000.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725671.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785%28v=vs.85%29.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757696.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776315.aspx

QUESTION 234
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C.    Netsh advfirewalldomainprofile state off
D.    Netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D
Explanation:
Set global statefulftp
Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection onone port to request a data connection on a different port. This affects both active and passive FTP.
 clip_image002
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017/en-us#method20

QUESTION 235
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Visualization on Server1. You need to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver on Server1. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal
B.    Set-NetAdapterVmq
C.    Add-WindowsFeature
D.    Enable-NetAdapterBinding

Answer: D

QUESTION 236
A company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:
– MainOffice 172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254
– Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
You add a new server to the MainOffice and it needs to be able to communicate to all sites.
Which route command would you run?

A.    route add -p 192.168.8.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254
B.    route add -p 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.248.0 172.16.1.254
C.    route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254
D.    route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.240.0 172.16.1.254

Answer: C

QUESTION 237
Server 1 and Server2 host a load-balanced Application pool named AppPool1. You need to ensure thatAppPool1 uses a group Managed Service Account as its identity. Which 3 actions should you perform?

A.    Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2, Run the New- ADServiceAccountcmdlet,
Modify the settings of AppPool1.
B.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet.
D.    From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.

Answer: A
Explanation:
For the application pool to use a group Managed Service account as its identity you will have to make sure that there is a domain controller where you can add the account and then modify the application pool accordingly. Thus you should use the New- ADServiceAccount on the domain controller that will create a new Active Directory service account.

QUESTION 238
Hotspot Question
You run a Windows Server 2012 R2and implementing 3 new printers in a warehouse. You need to makean exclusion forthese IP addresses within DHCP server. Select the location where would configure at the DHCP console?
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:

  clip_image001[6]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737978%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 239
Hotspot Question
You have a Server Core 2012 installation and all roles and features removed. The server does not haveaccess to Windows Update. You mount the network volume containing the installation files for Server 2012. You need to install DNS and DHCP server role. Which directory do you reference for installing?

 clip_image001[8]
Answer:
 clip_image001[10]
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/02/24/how-to-reduce-the-size-of-the-winsxs-directory- and-free-up-disk-space-on-windows-server-2012-using-features-on-demand.aspx

QUESTION 240
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C.    netshadvfirewalldomainprofile state off
D.    netshadvfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D
Explanation:
Set global statefulftp Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection onone port to request a data connection on a different port. This affects both active and passive FTP.
 clip_image002[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017/en-us#method20

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Pages: 1 2 ... 474 475 476 477 478 ... 494 495