Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 91
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All DNS zones are Active Directory-integrated. Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You need to modify the amount of time deleted objects are retained in the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Which naming context should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate naming context in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd392260%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC6 is a virtual machine that is hosted on Server1.
You need to ensure that you can clone DC6.
What should you do?

A.    Transfer the schema master to DC6.
B.    Transfer the schema master to DC4.
C.    Transfer the PDC emulator to DC2.
D.    Transfer the PDC emulator to DC5.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831734.aspx#steps_deploy_vdc

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a custom Active Directory application partition.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Dsadd
B.    Dsmod
C.    Netdom
D.    Ntdsutil

Answer: D
Explanation:
* To create or delete an application directory partition
1. Open Command Prompt.
2. Type:
ntdsutil
3. At the ntdsutil command prompt, type:
domain management
4. At the domain management command prompt, type:
connection
5. At the server connections command prompt, type:
connect to server ServerName
6. At the server connections command prompt, type:
quit
7. At the domain management command prompt, do one of the following:
To create an application directory partition, type:
create nc ApplicationDirectoryPartition DomainController o To delete an application directory partition, type:
delete nc ApplicationDirectoryPartition
* partition management
Manages directory partitions for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) or Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
This is a subcommand of Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt. Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt are command-line tools that are built into Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2.
/ partition management create nc %s1 %s2
Creates the application directory partition with distinguished name %s1, on the Active Directory domain controller or AD LDS instance with full DNS name %s2. If you specify "NULL" for %s2, this command uses the currently connected Active Directory domain controller. Use this command only with AD DS. For AD LDS, use create nc %s1 %s2 %s3.
Note:
* An application directory partition is a directory partition that is replicated only to specific domain controllers. A domain controller that participates in the replication of a particular application directory partition hosts a replica of that partition.

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two servers.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
Server1 and Server2 host a load-balanced website named Web1. Web1 runs by using an application pool named WebApp1. WebApp1 uses a group Managed Service Account named gMSA1 as its identity. Domain users connect to Web1 by using either the name webl.contoso.com or the alias myweb.contoso.com.
You discover the following:
– When the users access Web1 by using webl.contoso.com, they authenticate by using Kerberos.
– When the users access Web1 by using myweb.contoso.com, they authenticate by using NTLM.

You need to ensure that the users can authenticate by using Kerberos when they connect by using myweb.contoso.com.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the properties of the WebApp1 application pool.
B.    Run the Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet.
C.    Modify the properties of the Web1 website.
D.    Modify the properties of the gMSA1 service account.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet adds one or more computer service accounts to an Active Directory computer.
The Computer parameter specifies the Active Directory computer that will host the new service accounts.
Reference: Add-ADComputerServiceAccount

QUESTION 95
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive application named Appl.
Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected.
You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1.
Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A.    Processor
B.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor
C.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
D.    Process
E.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers named DC1, DC2, DC3, DC4, DC5, and DC6. Each domain controller has the DNS Server server role installed and hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You plan to create a new Active Directory-integrated zone named litwareinc.com that will be used for testing.
You need to ensure that the new zone will be available only on DC5 and DC6.
What should you do first?

A.    Create an application directory partition.
B.    Change the zone replication scope.
C.    Create an Active Directory connection object.
D.    Create an Active Directory site link.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. A partition is a data structure in AD DS that distinguishes data for different replication purposes. When you create an application directory partition for DNS, you can control the scope of replication for the zone that is stored in that partition
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754292.aspx

QUESTION 97
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You pre-create a read-only domain controller (P.QDC) account named RODC1.
You export the settings of RODC1 to a file named Filel.txt.
You need to promote RODC1 by using Filel.txt.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
B.    The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
C.    The Dism command
D.    The Install-ADDSDomainController cmdlet
E.    the Dcpromo command

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574152.aspx "If you have experience creating read-only domain controllers, you will discover that the installation wizard has the same graphical interface as seen when using the older Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in from Windows Server 2008 and uses the same code, which includes exporting the configuration in the unattend file format used by the obsolete dcpromo." "The Summary dialog enables you to confirm your settings. This is the last opportunity to stop the installation before the wizard creates the staged account. Click Next when you are ready to create the staged RODC computer account. Click Export Settings to save an answer file in the obsolete dcpromo unattend file format."

QUESTION 98
How to configure IIS to change the authentication (kerberos or ntlm)

A.    cscript adsutil.vbs set w3svc/WebSite/root/NTAuthenticationProviders "Negotiate,NTLM"
B.    .
C.    .
D.    .

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/215383/en-us

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com.
You discover that the Default Domain Policy Group Policy objects (GPOs) and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs were deleted.
You need to recover the Default Domain Policy and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs.
What should you run?

A.    dcgpofix.exe /target:domain
B.    gpfixup.exe /dc:dc1.contoso.com
C.    dcgpofix.exe /target:both
D.    gptixup.exe /oldnb:contoso /newnb:dc1

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh875588(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. The network contains 400 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers are joined to the domain and are configured DHCP clients.
You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server2, you install the Network Policy Server role service and you configure Network Access Protection (NAP) to use the DHCP enforcement method.
You need to ensure that Server1 only provides a valid default gateway to computers that pass the system health validation.
Which two actions should you perform?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From the DHCP console, configure the 016 Swap Server option.
B.    From the DHCP console, create a new policy.
C.    From the NAP Client Configuration console, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client.
D.    From the DHCP console, enable NAP on all scopes.
E.    From Server Manager, install the Network Policy Server role service.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
D: The administrator must define the following settings on the NAP DHCP server:
/ (D) NAP-enabled scopes: In order to use a DHCP scope with NAP, you must enable it specifically for NAP in scope properties under NAP settings.
/ Default NAP class: You must configure any required scope options for computers that are noncompliant with health requirements. A default gateway is not provided to noncompliant computers regardless of whether the 003 Router option is configured here. / Remote RADIUS server groups: If connection requests are forwarded from the DHCP server to a NAP health policy server on another computer, you must configure the NPS service on the NAP DHCP server to forward connection requests to the NAP health policy server. This setting is not required if the NAP DHCP server is also the NAP health policy server. / Default user class: You must configure any required scope options for computers that are compliant with health requirements.
: The NAP DHCP server is a server running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 (or Windows 2012) with the DHCP server role installed and running. Additionally, if this server is not also the NAP health policy server, it must have the NPS role service installed (E), running, and configured to forward connection requests to the NAP health policy server. The NAP DHCP server restricts noncompliant client access by providing a limited IP address configuration to computers that do not meet health requirements. A limited access configuration has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.255 and no default gateway. Static host routes are provisioned to provide access to the DHCP server and any servers that have been added to remediation server groups on the NAP health policy server.
Reference: DHCP Enforcement Configuration

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 91
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All DNS zones are Active Directory-integrated. Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You need to modify the amount of time deleted objects are retained in the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Which naming context should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate naming context in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd392260%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC6 is a virtual machine that is hosted on Server1.
You need to ensure that you can clone DC6.
What should you do?

A.    Transfer the schema master to DC6.
B.    Transfer the schema master to DC4.
C.    Transfer the PDC emulator to DC2.
D.    Transfer the PDC emulator to DC5.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831734.aspx#steps_deploy_vdc

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a custom Active Directory application partition.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Dsadd
B.    Dsmod
C.    Netdom
D.    Ntdsutil

Answer: D
Explanation:
* To create or delete an application directory partition
1. Open Command Prompt.
2. Type:
ntdsutil
3. At the ntdsutil command prompt, type:
domain management
4. At the domain management command prompt, type:
connection
5. At the server connections command prompt, type:
connect to server ServerName
6. At the server connections command prompt, type:
quit
7. At the domain management command prompt, do one of the following:
To create an application directory partition, type:
create nc ApplicationDirectoryPartition DomainController o To delete an application directory partition, type:
delete nc ApplicationDirectoryPartition
* partition management
Manages directory partitions for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) or Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
This is a subcommand of Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt. Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt are command-line tools that are built into Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2.
/ partition management create nc %s1 %s2
Creates the application directory partition with distinguished name %s1, on the Active Directory domain controller or AD LDS instance with full DNS name %s2. If you specify "NULL" for %s2, this command uses the currently connected Active Directory domain controller. Use this command only with AD DS. For AD LDS, use create nc %s1 %s2 %s3.
Note:
* An application directory partition is a directory partition that is replicated only to specific domain controllers. A domain controller that participates in the replication of a particular application directory partition hosts a replica of that partition.

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two servers.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
Server1 and Server2 host a load-balanced website named Web1. Web1 runs by using an application pool named WebApp1. WebApp1 uses a group Managed Service Account named gMSA1 as its identity. Domain users connect to Web1 by using either the name webl.contoso.com or the alias myweb.contoso.com.
You discover the following:
– When the users access Web1 by using webl.contoso.com, they authenticate by using Kerberos.
– When the users access Web1 by using myweb.contoso.com, they authenticate by using NTLM.

You need to ensure that the users can authenticate by using Kerberos when they connect by using myweb.contoso.com.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the properties of the WebApp1 application pool.
B.    Run the Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet.
C.    Modify the properties of the Web1 website.
D.    Modify the properties of the gMSA1 service account.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet adds one or more computer service accounts to an Active Directory computer.
The Computer parameter specifies the Active Directory computer that will host the new service accounts.
Reference: Add-ADComputerServiceAccount

QUESTION 95
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive application named Appl.
Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected.
You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1.
Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A.    Processor
B.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor
C.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
D.    Process
E.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers named DC1, DC2, DC3, DC4, DC5, and DC6. Each domain controller has the DNS Server server role installed and hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You plan to create a new Active Directory-integrated zone named litwareinc.com that will be used for testing.
You need to ensure that the new zone will be available only on DC5 and DC6.
What should you do first?

A.    Create an application directory partition.
B.    Change the zone replication scope.
C.    Create an Active Directory connection object.
D.    Create an Active Directory site link.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. A partition is a data structure in AD DS that distinguishes data for different replication purposes. When you create an application directory partition for DNS, you can control the scope of replication for the zone that is stored in that partition
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754292.aspx

QUESTION 97
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You pre-create a read-only domain controller (P.QDC) account named RODC1.
You export the settings of RODC1 to a file named Filel.txt.
You need to promote RODC1 by using Filel.txt.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
B.    The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
C.    The Dism command
D.    The Install-ADDSDomainController cmdlet
E.    the Dcpromo command

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574152.aspx "If you have experience creating read-only domain controllers, you will discover that the installation wizard has the same graphical interface as seen when using the older Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in from Windows Server 2008 and uses the same code, which includes exporting the configuration in the unattend file format used by the obsolete dcpromo." "The Summary dialog enables you to confirm your settings. This is the last opportunity to stop the installation before the wizard creates the staged account. Click Next when you are ready to create the staged RODC computer account. Click Export Settings to save an answer file in the obsolete dcpromo unattend file format."

QUESTION 98
How to configure IIS to change the authentication (kerberos or ntlm)

A.    cscript adsutil.vbs set w3svc/WebSite/root/NTAuthenticationProviders "Negotiate,NTLM"
B.    .
C.    .
D.    .

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/215383/en-us

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com.
You discover that the Default Domain Policy Group Policy objects (GPOs) and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs were deleted.
You need to recover the Default Domain Policy and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs.
What should you run?

A.    dcgpofix.exe /target:domain
B.    gpfixup.exe /dc:dc1.contoso.com
C.    dcgpofix.exe /target:both
D.    gptixup.exe /oldnb:contoso /newnb:dc1

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh875588(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. The network contains 400 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers are joined to the domain and are configured DHCP clients.
You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server2, you install the Network Policy Server role service and you configure Network Access Protection (NAP) to use the DHCP enforcement method.
You need to ensure that Server1 only provides a valid default gateway to computers that pass the system health validation.
Which two actions should you perform?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From the DHCP console, configure the 016 Swap Server option.
B.    From the DHCP console, create a new policy.
C.    From the NAP Client Configuration console, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client.
D.    From the DHCP console, enable NAP on all scopes.
E.    From Server Manager, install the Network Policy Server role service.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
D: The administrator must define the following settings on the NAP DHCP server:
/ (D) NAP-enabled scopes: In order to use a DHCP scope with NAP, you must enable it specifically for NAP in scope properties under NAP settings.
/ Default NAP class: You must configure any required scope options for computers that are noncompliant with health requirements. A default gateway is not provided to noncompliant computers regardless of whether the 003 Router option is configured here. / Remote RADIUS server groups: If connection requests are forwarded from the DHCP server to a NAP health policy server on another computer, you must configure the NPS service on the NAP DHCP server to forward connection requests to the NAP health policy server. This setting is not required if the NAP DHCP server is also the NAP health policy server. / Default user class: You must configure any required scope options for computers that are compliant with health requirements.
: The NAP DHCP server is a server running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 (or Windows 2012) with the DHCP server role installed and running. Additionally, if this server is not also the NAP health policy server, it must have the NPS role service installed (E), running, and configured to forward connection requests to the NAP health policy server. The NAP DHCP server restricts noncompliant client access by providing a limited IP address configuration to computers that do not meet health requirements. A limited access configuration has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.255 and no default gateway. Static host routes are provisioned to provide access to the DHCP server and any servers that have been added to remediation server groups on the NAP health policy server.
Reference: DHCP Enforcement Configuration

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The adatum.com domain contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. An administrator from adatum.com backs up GPO1 to a USB flash drive.
You have a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com.
You insert the USB flash drive in dcl.contoso.com.
You need to identify the domain-specific reference in GPO1.
What should you do?

A.    From Group Policy Management, run the Group Policy Results Wizard.
B.    From the Migration Table Editor, click Populate from GPO.
C.    From Group Policy Management, run the Group Policy Modeling Wizard.
D.    From the Migration Table Editor, click Populate from Backup.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779961%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 52
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2). All client computers are in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. All user accounts are in an OU named OU2. All users log on to their client computer by using standard user accounts.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. A GPO named GP02 is linked to 0U2.
You need to apply advanced audit policy settings to all of the client computers.
What should you do?

A.    In GPO1, configure a startup script that runs auditpol.exe.
B.    In GPO2, configure a logon script that runs auditpol.exe.
C.    In GPO1, configure the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings.
D.    In GPO2, configure the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 53
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1.
You need to view the settings of PSO1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Management
B.    Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy
C.    Get-ADDefaultDomainPasswordPolicy
D.    Server Manager

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy cmdlet gets a fine grained password policy or performs a search to retrieve multiple fine grained password policies.
Note:
* In Windows Server 2008 (and later), you can use fine-grained password policies to specify multiple password policies and apply different password restrictions and account lockout policies to different sets of users within a single domain. For example, to increase the security of privileged accounts, you can apply stricter settings to the privileged accounts and then apply less strict settings to the accounts of other users. Or in some cases, you may want to apply a special password policy for accounts whose passwords are synchronized with other data sources.
Reference: Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy

QUESTION 54
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to 0U1.
You make a change to GPO1.
You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately.
The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Object Editor
B.    The Secedit command
C.    Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
D.    Active Directory Users and Computers

Answer: C
In the previous versions of Windows, this was accomplished by having the user run GPUpdate.exe on their computer.
Starting with Windows Server?2012 and Windows?8, you can now remotely refresh Group Policy settings for all computers in an OU from one central location through the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). Or you can use the Invoke-GPUpdate cmdlet to refresh Group Policy for a set of computers, not limited to the OU structure, for example, if the computers are located in the default computers container.
Note: Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) is a scriptable Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in, providing a single administrative tool for managing Group Policy across the enterprise. GPMC is the standard tool for managing Group Policy.
Incorrect:
Not B: Secedit configures and analyzes system security by comparing your current configuration to at least one template.
Reference: Force a Remote Group Policy Refresh (GPUpdate)

QUESTION 55
force an authoritative and non-authoritative synchronization for DFSR-replicated SYSVOL

A.    dfsgui.msc
B.    ultrasound
C.    rplmon
D.    frsutil

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.polymerit.co.uk/blog/2012/05/troubleshooting-sysvol-and-file-replication-service-issues/

QUESTION 56
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains some test client computers that run either Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, or Windows 8. The computer accounts for the test computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 linked to OU1. GPO1 is used to assign several applications to the test computers.
You need to ensure that when the test computers in OU1 restart, you can see which application installation is running currently.
Which setting should you modify in GPO1?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image001[17]
Answer:
 clip_image001[19]

QUESTION 57
I am using a Domain Admins account to run the console and the service is running under local system.I try approve Requests from Pending devices, then I got notice Access Denied, (WIndows Server 2003 R2). And why Architecture x64, clients are x86 ? Is that the reason and how to fix it?

A.    Open WDS and right click on the server and select properties.
Then click on the tab "PXE Response settings" and select respond to all (known and unknown) client.
And also select the little checkbox below.
B.    You need to grant permissions on the OU in which you want to create machine accounts for the
WDS Server Machine Account.
C.    To grant permissions to approve a pending computer Open Active Directory Users and Computers.
Right-click the OU where you are creating prestaged computer accounts, and then select Delegate Control.
On the first screen of the wizard, click Next.
Change the object type to include computers.
Add the computer object of the Windows Deployment Services server, and then click Next.
Select Create a Custom task to delegate. Select Only the following objects in the folder.
Then select the Computer Objects check box, select Create selected objects in this folder, and click Next.
In the Permissions box, select the Write all Properties check box, and click Finish.
D.    Define the OU path to add systems in WDS
Delegate Computer object create or gretaer rights to the WDS server for the OU
Delegate computer object create rights to your account or simply use a domain admin account to logon

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=WS.10).aspx#BKMK_CreatingDiscover

QUESTION 58
force an authoritative and non-authoritative synchronization for DFSR-replicated SYSVOL

A.    ldp
B.    dfsgui.msc
C.    ultrasound
D.    rplmon

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2218556

QUESTION 59
how to give the minimum required permission to a user who wants to promote a RODC.

A.    member of the Domain Admins group
B.    allowed to attach the server to the RODC computer account
C.    Local admin
D.    organization admin

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574152.aspx
The Delegation of RODC Installation and Administration dialog enables you to configure a
user or group containing users who are allowed to attach the server to the RODC computer
account.
The user or group specified in this dialog gains local administrative permissions to the
RODC. The specified user or members of the specified group can perform operations on
the RODC with privileges equivalent to the computer’s Administrators group. They are not
members of the Domain Admins or domain built-in Administrators groups.
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/cc770627(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 60
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A domain controller named DC1 has the ADMX Migrator tool installed. You have a custom Administrative Template file on DC1 named Template1.adm. You need to add a custom registry entry to Template1.adm by using the ADMX Migrator tool.
Which action should you run first?

A.    New Category
B.    Load Template
C.    New Policy Setting
D.    Generate ADMX from ADM

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Done after ADMX is created, adds categories of policy settings
B. Done after ADMX is created, Loads ADMX template to be edited
C. Done after ADMX is created, defines new registry-based policy settings
D. Coverts ADM files into ADMX (XML Format)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.02.utilityspotlight.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains 400 desktop computers that run Windows 8 and 10 desktop computers that run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). All new desktop computers that are added to the domain run Windows 8. All of the desktop computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains startup script settings. You link GPO1 to OU1.
You need to ensure that GPO1 is applied only to computers that run Windows XP SP3.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Security settings of OU1.
B.    Run the Set-GPLink cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.
C.    Create and link a WMI filter to GPO1.
D.    Run the Set-GPInheritance cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
WMI Filtering is used to get information of the system and apply the GPO on it with the condition is met.
Security filtering: apply a GPO to a specific group (members of the group)

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 30 user accounts that are used for network administration. The user accounts are members of a domain global group named Group1.
You identify the security requirements for the 30 user accounts as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[1]
You need to identify which settings must be implemented by using a Password Settings object (PSO) and which settings must be implemented by modifying the properties of the user accounts.
What should you identify?
 clip_image001[3]
Answer:

clip_image001[5]

QUESTION 43
You have a file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that users can access previous versions of files that are shared on Server1 by using the Previous Versions tab. Which tool should you use?

A.    wbadmin
B.    Diskpart
C.    Storrept
D.    Vssadmin

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[7]
From Microsoft.Press.Exam.Ref.70-417.Oct.2012
Objective 12.1: Configure and manage backups
EXAM TIP
If your knowledge is rusty, be sure to review topics related to backing up and restoring that have remained the same since Windows Server 2008. For example, remember that when you enable and configure Shadow Copies settings on a file server, users can use the Previous Versions tab to restore older versions of files, and that you can use the VSSAdmin tool to manage this feature.

QUESTION 44
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8 Pro. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1. GP1 is linked to the domain. GP1 contains the Windows Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings. The settings are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Users report that when they open Windows Internet Explorer, the home page is NOT set to http:// www.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the home page is set to http://www.contoso.com the next time users log on to the domain.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[9]

A.    On each client computer, run gpupdate.exe.
B.    Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then press F5.
C.    Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then modify the Tabs settings.
D.    On each client computer, run Invoke-GPupdate.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can use Group Policy Preferences to manage Internet Explorer 10.
 clip_image001[11]
Enabling and disabling settings with F5 – F8
As you can see, the tabs are exactly the same as in Internet Explorer, but with added green and dotted red lines underneath individual settings or red and green circles in front of individual settings:
Settings with green lines underneath them or green circles in front of them get applied.
Settings with red lines underneath them or red circles in front of them do not get applied.
You can change theses statuses with the F5, F6, F7 and F8 buttons. With F5 you can enable all settings on a tab, while F6 only enables the specific setting you edited last. F8 disables all settings on a tab, while F7 only disables the specific setting you edited last. Press OK when done configuring settings.
http://4sysops.com/archives/internet-explorer-10-administration-part-3-group-policy-preferences/

QUESTION 45
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains hundreds of settings. GPO1 is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. OU1 contains 200 client computers.
You plan to unlink GPO1 from OU1.
You need to identify which GPO settings will be removed from the computers after GPO1 is unlinked from OU1.
Which two GPO settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The managed Administrative Template settings
B.    The unmanaged Administrative Template settings
C.    The System Services security settings
D.    The Event Log security settings
E.    The Restricted Groups security settings

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778402(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb964258.aspx
There are two kinds of Administrative Template policy settings: Managed and Unmanaged . The Group Policy service governs Managed policy settings and removes a policy setting when it is no longer within scope of the user or computer.

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named IT and a CU named Sales. All of the help desk user accounts are located in the IT CU. All of the sales user accounts are located in the Sales CU. The Sales CU contains a global security group named G_Sales. The IT CU contains a global security group named G_HelpDesk. You need to ensure that members of G_HelpDesk can perform the following tasks:
– Reset the passwords of the sales users.
– Force the sales users to change their password at their next logon.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Set-ADFinecrainedPasswordPolicy cmdlet and specify the -identity parameter.
B.    Right-click the IT OU and select Delegate Control.
C.    Right-click the Sales OU and select Delegate Control.
D.    Run the Set-ADAccountPassword cmdlet and specify the -identity parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
B. Wrong OU. Question asks for G_HelpDesk member to be able to delegate control of sales users/force reset
C. G_HelpDesk members need to be allowed to delegate control on the Sales OU as it contains the sales users (G_Sales)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732524.aspx

QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 30 organizational units (OUs).
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link Group Policy Objects (GPOs) in the domain.
What should you do?

A.    From the Active Directory Users and Computers, add User1 to the Network Configuration Operators group.
B.    From the Group Policies Management, click the contoso.com node and modify the Delegation settings.
C.    From the Group Policies Management, click the Group policy Objects node and modify the Delegation settings.
D.    From the Active Directory Users and Computers, add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. You can use this procedure to delegate the ability to manage most aspects of a computer’s network connectivity
B. Delegation needs to be granted for the entire domain for User1
C. This would allow user to create GPO’s, user only needs to be able to link GPO’s
D. This would allow user to create GPO’s, user only needs to be able to link GPO’s http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754921(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739363(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732979.aspx

QUESTION 48
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run
Windows 7. Group Policy objects (GPOs) are linked to the domain as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
GP02 contains user configurations only and GP03 contains computer configurations only.
You need to configure the GPOs to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that GP02 only applies to the user accounts in OU2 that are members of a global group named Group2.
– Ensure that GP03 only applies to the computer accounts in OU3 that have more than 100 GB of free disk space.
What should you do?
To answer, drag the appropriate setting to the correct GPO. Each setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[13]
 clip_image001[15]
Answer:
 

QUESTION 49
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains 400 desktop computers that run Windows 8 and 10 desktop computers that run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). All new desktop computers that are added to the domain run Windows 8. All of the desktop computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains startup script settings. You link GPO1 to OU1.
You need to ensure that GPO1 is applied only to computers that run Windows XP SP3.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Security settings of OU1.
B.    Run the Set-GPLink cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.
C.    Create and link a WMI filter to GPO1.
D.    Run the Set-GPInheritance cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise.
You implement a Group Policy central store.
You have an application named App1. App1 requires that a custom registry setting be deployed to all of the computers.
You need to deploy the custom registry setting. The solution must minimize administrator effort.
What should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?

A.    The Software Installation settings
B.    The Administrative Templates
C.    An application control policy
D.    The Group Policy preferences

Answer: D
Explanation:
Group Policy preferences provide the means to simplify deployment and standardize configurations. They add to Group Policy a centralized system for deploying preferences (that is, settings that users can change later).
You can also use Group Policy preferences to configure applications that are not Group Policy-aware. By using Group Policy preferences, you can change or delete almost any registry setting, file or folder, shortcut, and more. You are not limited by the contents of Administrative Template files. The Group Policy Management Editor (GPME) includes Group Policy preferences.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699429.aspx http://www.unidesk.com/blog/gpos-set-custom-registry-entries-virtual-desktops-disabling- machine-password
 clip_image002[1]
 clip_image002[3]

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You need to provide an Administrator named Admin1 with the ability to create GPOs in the domain. The solution must not provide Admin1 with the ability to link GPOs.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: J
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461038.aspx

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. The domain contains a GPO named GPO1. GPO1 contains several Group Policy preferences.
You need to view all of the preferences configured in GPO1.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. The Get-GPOReport cmdlet generates a report in either XML or HTML format that describes properties and policy settings for a specified GPO or for all GPOs in a domain. The information that is reported for each GPO includes: details, links, security filtering, WMI filtering, delegation, and computer and user configuration
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461027.aspx http://cmdlet.wordpress.com/2011/08/24/episode-3-get-gporeport

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. A network Administrator accidentally deletes the Default Domain Policy GPO.
You do not have a backup of any of the GPOs.
You need to recreate the Default Domain Policy GPO.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gptedit.msc
E.    Import-GPO
F.    Restore-GPO
G.    Set-GPInheritance
H.    Set-GPLink
I.    Set-GPPermission
J.    Gpupdate
K.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: A
Explanation:
Restores the default Group Policy objects to their original state (that is, the default state after initial installation).

QUESTION 34
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. The domain is renamed to adatum.com. Group Policies no longer function correctly.
You need to ensure that the existing GPOs are applied to users and computers.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can use the gpfixup command-line tool to fix the dependencies that Group Policy objects (GPOs) and Group Policy links in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) have on Domain Name System (DNS) and NetBIOS names after a domain rename operation.

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. The domain contains a top-level organizational unit (OU) for each department. A group named Group1 contains members from each department.
You have a GPO named GPO1 that is linked to the domain.
You need to configure GPO1 to apply settings to Group1 only.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: J
Explanation:
J. Set-GPPermission grants a level of permissions to a security principal (user, security group, or computer) for one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain. You use the TargetName and TargetType parameters to specify a user, security group, or computer for which to set the permission level.
-Replace <SwitchParameter>
Specifies that the existing permission level for the group or user is removed before the new permission level is set. If a security principal is already granted a permission level that is higher than the specified permission level and you do not use the Replace parameter, no change is made. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461038.aspx

QUESTION 36
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A user named User1 creates a central store and opens the Group Policy Management Editor as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that the default Administrative Templates appear in GPO1. What should you do? Exhibit:
 clip_image001

A.    Link a WMI filter to GPO1.
B.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
C.    Configure Security Filtering in GPO1.
D.    Copy files from %Windir%\PolicyDefinitions to the central store.

Answer: D
Explanation:
In earlier operating systems, all the default Administrative Template files are added to the ADM folder of a Group Policy object (GPO) on a domain controller. The GPOs are stored in the SYSVOL folder. The SYSVOL folder is automatically replicated to other domain controllers in the same domain. A policy file uses approximately 2 megabytes (MB) of hard disk space. Because each domain controller stores a distinct version of a policy, replication traffic is increased.
In Group Policy for Windows Server 2008 and Windows Vista, if you change Administrative template policy settings on local computers, Sysvol will not be automatically updated with the new .ADMX or .ADML files. This change in behavior is implemented to reduce network load and disk storage requirements, and to prevent conflicts between .ADMX files and. ADML files when edits to Administrative template policy settings are made across different locales. To make sure that any local updates are reflected in Sysvol, you must manually copy the updated .ADMX or .ADML files from the PolicyDefinitions file on the local computer to the Sysvol\PolicyDefinitions folder on the appropriate domain controller.
To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain.
To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in the following location:
\\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841

QUESTION 37
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Active Directory site named Site1 and an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. The domain contains a client computer named Client1 that is located in OU1 and Site1. You create five Group Policy objects (GPO).
 clip_image001[4]
You need to identify in which order the GPOs will be applied to Client1.
In which order should you arrange the listed GPOs? To answer, move all GPOs from the list of GPOs to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]
Explanation:
With enforcement, the parent GPO link always has precedence.
Applied by order:
domain
OU
OU enforcement
domain enforcement
site enforcement
GPOs are applied according to the Group Policy hierarchy in the following order:
local GPO
GPOs linked to the site
GPOs linked to the domain
GPOs linked to OUs.
By default, an Active Directory container inherits settings from GPOs that are applied at the next higher level in the hierarchy. Blocking inheritance prevents the settings in GPOs that are linked to higher-level sites, domains, or organizational units from being automatically inherited by the specified domain or OU, unless the link (at the higher-level container) for a GPO is enforced.
Links to a specific site, domain, or organizational unit are applied in reverse sequence based on link order. For example, a GPO with Link Order 1 has highest precedence over other GPOs linked to that container.
By default settings in Group Policy Objects (GPOs) get applied in the following order: Local system policies first, then policies on the Active Directory Domain level, then policies on the Active Directory Site level and then the policies for all the Organization Units the computer and user are members of, starting at the root of the domain. The settings that are last applied are the settings in effect.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/musings_of_a_technical_tam/archive/2012/02/15/understanding-the-structure-of-a-group-policy-object-part-2.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757050.aspx

QUESTION 38
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1.
You need to view the settings of PSO1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy
B.    Get-ADAccountResultantPasswordReplicationPolicy
C.    Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicy
D.    Get-ADDefaultDomainPasswordPolicy

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Gets one or more Active Directory fine grained password policies.
B. Gets the resultant password replication policy for an Active Directory account.
C. Gets the members of the allowed list or denied list of a read-only domain controller’s password replication policy
D. Gets the default password policy for an Active Directory domain. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617231.aspx
ttp://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617227.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617207.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617244.aspx

QUESTION 39
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named test.contoso.com. There is no network connectivity between contoso.com and test.contoso.com. The test.contoso.com domain contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You need to apply the settings in GPO1 to the contoso.com domain.
Which four actions should you perform?
To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002
Answer:
Box 1: Run the Backup-GPO cmdlet in test.contoso.com.
Box 2: Use a removable media to transfer the contents of test.contoso.com to contoso.com
Box 3: Run the New-GPO cmdlet in contoso.com.
Box 4: Run the Import-GPO cmdlet in contoso.com.
Explanation:
Note:
* Backup-GPO
Backs up one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain.
The Backup-GPO cmdlet backs up a specified GPO or all the GPOs in a domain to a backup directory.
The backup directory and GPO must already exist.
* Import-GPO
Imports the Group Policy settings from a backed-up GPO into a specified GPO. The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation.
Incorrect:
* (incorrect) Restore-GPO
Restores one GPO or all GPOs in a domain from one or more GPO backup files. The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If the original domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.
* (incorrect) Copy-GPO
Copies a GPO.
The Copy-GPO cmdlet creates a (destination) GPO and copies the settings from the source GPO to the new GPO. The cmdlet can be used to copy a GPO from one domain to another domain within the same forest.

QUESTION 40
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All user accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. All of the users in the marketing department are members of a group named Marketing. All of the users in the human resources department are members of a group named HR.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You link GP01 to OU1.
You configure the Group Policy preferences of GPO1 to add two shortcuts named Link1 and Link2 to the desktop of each user.
You need to ensure that Link1 only appears on the desktop of the users in Marketing and that Link2 only appears on the desktop of the users in HR.
What should you configure?

A.    Item-level targeting
B.    Group Policy Inheritance
C.    Security Filtering
D.    WMI Filtering

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733022.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779036%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(141-150)!

QUESTION 141
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[74]
You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet. What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.
 clip_image001[76]
Answer:
 clip_image001[78]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[80]

QUESTION 142
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 5erver2 contains a shared folder named Home. Home contains the home folder of each user. All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. A user named User1 opens the Home share as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[16]
You need to ensure that all users see only their own home folder when they access Home.
What should you do from Server2?

A.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Home.
B.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
C.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
D.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of Home.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have allows users of Windows Server 2003
access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.
Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it.
Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager.
 clip_image001[82]
After implementation instead of seeing all folder including the ones the user does not have access to:
 clip_image001[84]
User will have access just to the folder where has rights to:
 clip_image001[86]
If a user with full access browses the same folder it will show all 5230 folders.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd772681%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 143
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.
You have a WIM file that contains the four images of Windows Server 2012 R2 as shown in the Images exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[18]
You review the installed features on Server1 as shown in the Features exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[20]
You need to install the Server Graphical Shell feature on Server1.
Which two possible sources can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Index 1
B.    Index 2
C.    Index 3
D.    Index 4

Answer: BD
Explanation:
When you install Windows Server 2012 R2 you can choose between Server Core Installation and Server with a GUI. The "Server with a GUI" option is the Windows Server 2012 R2 equivalent of the Full installation option available in Windows Server 2008 R2. The "Server Core Installation" option reduces the space required on disk, the potential attack surface, and especially the servicing requirements, so we recommend that you choose the Server Core installation unless you have a particular need for the additional user interface elements and graphical management tools that are included in the "Server with a GUI" option. For this reason, the Server Core installation is now the default. Because you can freely switch between these options at any time later, one approach might be to initially install the Server with a GUI option, use the graphical tools to configure the server, and then later switch to the Server Core Installation option. Reference: Windows Server Installation Options

QUESTION 144
Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[88]
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is connected to LAN1. You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[22]
You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2.
What should you do?

A.    Change the default gateway address.
B.    Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.
C.    Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.
D.    Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In general, the first and last addresses in a subnet are used as the network identifier and broadcast address,respectively. All other addresses in the subnet can be assigned to hosts on that subnet. For example, IP addresses of networks with subnet masks of at least 24 bits ending in .0 or .255 can never beassigned to hosts. Such "last" addresses of a subnet are considered "broadcast" addresses and all hosts onthe corresponding subnet will respond to it. Theoretically, there could be situations where you can assign an address ending in .0: for example, if you havea subnet like 192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0, you are allowed to assign a host the address 192.168.1.0. It couldcreate confusion though, so it’s not a very common practice. Example10.6.43.0 with subnet 255.255.252.0 (22 bit subnet mask) means subnet ID 10.6.40.0, a host address range from 10.6.40.1 to 10.6.43.254 and a broadcast address10.6.43.255. So in theory, your example 10.6.43.0 would be allowed as a valid host address. The default gateway address should not end in .0 with the /24 address http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4632
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv4#Addresses_ending_in_0_or_255

QUESTION 145
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.
On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.
You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the NTFS permissions.
B.    Modify the Share permissions.
C.    Enable access-based enumeration.
D.    Configure Dynamic Access Control.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This featureallows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they haveaccess when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused whenusers connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that therequesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they haveaccess to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able tosee the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it. Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager.
 clip_image001[90]

 clip_image001[92]
 clip_image001[94]
After implementation instead of seeing all folder including the ones the user does not have access to:

 clip_image001[96]
User will have access just to the folder where has rights to:
 clip_image001[98]
If a user with full access browses the same folder – it will show all 5230 folders.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd772681%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 146
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a starter Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains more than 100 settings.
You need to create a new starter GPO based on the settings in GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Run the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet and the Copy-GPO cmdlet.
B.    Create a new starter GPO and manually configure the policy settings of the starter GPO.
C.    Right-click GPO1, and then click Back Up. Create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    Right-click GPO1, and then click Copy. Right-click Starter GPOs, and then click Paste.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet creates a Starter GPO with the specified name. If the Starter GPOs folder does not exist in the SYSVOL when the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet is called, it is created and populated with the eight Starter GPOs that ship with Group Policy.
The Copy-GPO cmdlet creates a (destination) GPO and copies the settings from the source GPO to the new GPO. The cmdlet can be used to copy a GPO from one domain to another domain within the same forest. You can specify a migration table to map security principals and paths when copying across domains. You can also specify whether to copy the access control list (ACL) from the source GPO to the destination GPO.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461063.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx

QUESTION 147
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[100]
The DHCP clients in Subnet1 can connect to the client computers in Subnet2 by using an IP address or a FQDN.
You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet2 can connect to client computers in Subnet1 by using an IP address only.
You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN.
What should you add?

A.    The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet2
B.    The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet1
C.    The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet1
D.    The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet2

Answer: D
Explanation:
To enable DNS on the network, you need to configure DNS clients and servers. When you configure DNS clients, you tell the clients the IP addresses of DNS servers on the network. Usingthese addresses, clients can communicate with DNS servers anywhere on the network, even if the servers areon different subnets.
When the network uses DHCP, you should configure DHCP to work with DNS. To do this, you need to set theDHCP scope options 006 DNS Servers and 015 DNS Domain Name. Issue: The DNS domain option (option 15) is not configured for one or more scopes. Impact: DHCP IPv4 clients will not be provided with a DNS domain and will not be able to resolve names.
Resolution:
Configure a DNS domain option as a server or scope option using the DHCP MMC. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) uses options to pass additional Internet Protocol (IP) settings toDHCP clients on a network.
Examples of DHCP options include: The default gateway IP address, The Domain Name System (DNS) serverIP address
The DNS domain name
Membership in the Administrators or DHCP Administrators group is the minimum required to complete thisprocedure.
To configure DNS server as a scope option or server option
1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools and then click DHCP.
2. In the console tree, expand the App1icable DHCP server, expand IPv4, and then rightclick Server Options
3. Click Configure Options, check 015 DNS Domain Name, type the App1icable domain name in String value:,and then click OK.
 clip_image002[24]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300684/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727109.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941136(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd572752%28v=office.13%29.aspx

QUESTION 148
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?

A.    From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run Install-WindowsFeature.
C.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.
D.    From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Original answer is A.
When the DHCP role is installed, it appears that the firewall rules are automatically added. This means you only need to add the DHCP Manager MMC snap-in which is a Role Administration Tool feature.
So the correct answer must be B.

QUESTION 149
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a DHCP server that is configured to have a scope named Scope1. Server2 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
In Scope1, you create a reservation named Res_Server2 for Server2. A technician replaces the network adapter on Server2. You need to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address. What should you modify on Server1?

A.    The Advanced settings of Res_Server2
B.    The MAC address of Res Server2
C.    The Network Access Protection Settings of Scope1
D.    The Name Protection settings of Scope1

Answer: B
Explanation:
For clients that require a constant IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address, or assigna reservation on the DHCP server. Reservations are permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet canalways use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not need to be staticallyconfigured. DHCP reservations provide a mechanism by which IP addresses may be permanently assigned to aspecific client based on the MAC address of that client. The MAC address of a Windows client can be found running the ipconfig /all command. For Linux systems thecorresponding command is ifconfig -a. Once the MAC address has been identified, the reservation may be configured using either the DHCP consoleor at the command prompt using the netsh tool.
 clip_image001[104]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779507%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/170062/en-us

QUESTION 150
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1. You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1. The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the GPO Status of GP1.
B.    Configure the WMI Filter of GP1.
C.    Modify the security settings of GP1.
D.    Modify the security settings of OU1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
WMI filtering
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of GroupPolicy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter isApp1ied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates tofalse, the GPO is not App1ied (except if the client computer is running Windows Server, in which case the filteris ignored and the GPO is always App1ied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is App1ied.
Reference: WMI filtering using GPMC
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of GroupPolicy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter isApp1ied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates to false, the GPO is not App1ied (except if the client computer is running WindowsServer, in which case the filter is ignored and the GPO is always App1ied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, theGPO is App1ied. WMI filters, like GPOs, are stored on a per-domain basis.
A WMI filter and the GPO it is linkedto must be in the same domain.
Select * from Win32_PhysicalMemory where FormFactor = 12
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779036%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(131-140)!

QUESTION 131
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you create a printer named Printer1. You share Printer1 and publish Printer1 in Active Directory.
You need to provide a group named Group1 with the ability to manage Printer1.
What should you do?

A.    From Print Management, configure the Sharing settings of Printer1.
B.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Security settings of Server1- Printer1.
C.    From Print Management, configure the Security settings of Printer1.
D.    From Print Management, configure the Advanced settings of Printer1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Set permissions for print servers
Note:
Open Print Management.
In the left pane, clickPrint Servers, right-click the App1icable print server and then clickProperties. On theSecuritytab, underGroup or users names, click a user or group for which you want to set permissions.
UnderPermissions for <user or group name>, select theAlloworDenycheck boxes for the permissions listed as needed.
To editSpecial permissions, clickAdvanced.
On thePermissionstab, click a user group, and then clickEdit. In thePermission Entrydialog box, select theAlloworDenycheck boxes for the permissions that you want to edit.
 clip_image001[54]
Reference: Set Permissions for Print Servers

QUESTION 132
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
All of the computer accounts of the client computers reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Clients. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 is linked to the Clients OU. All of the client computers use a DNS server named Server1.
You configure a server named Server2 as an ISATAP router. You add a host (A) record for ISATAP to the contoso.com DNS zone.
You need to ensure that the client computers locate the ISATAP router.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Add-DnsServerResourceRecord cmdlet on Server1.
B.    Configure the DNS Client Group Policy setting of GPO1.
C.    Configure the Network Options Group Policy preference of GPO1.
D.    Run the Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList cmdlet on Server1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows Server 2008 introduced a new feature, called "Global Query Block list", which prevents somearbitrary machine from registering the DNS name of WPAD. This is a good security feature, as it prevents someone from just joining your network, and setting himself up asa proxy. The dynamic update feature of Domain Name System (DNS) makes it possible for DNS client computers toregister and dynamically update their resource records with a DNS server whenever a client changes itsnetwork address or host name. This reduces the need for manual administration of zone records. This convenience comes at a cost, however,because any authorized client can register any unused host name, even a host name that might havespecial significance for certain Applications. This can allow a malicious user to take over a special nameand divert certain types of network traffic to that user’s computer. Two commonly deployed protocols are particularly vulnerable to this type of takeover: the Web ProxyAutomatic Discovery Protocol (WPAD) and the Intra-site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP). Even if a network does not deploy these protocols, clients that are configured to use them are vulnerable to thetakeover that DNS dynamic update enables. Most commonly, ISATAP hosts construct their PRLs by using DNS to locate a host named isatap on the localdomain. For example, if the local domain is corp.contoso.com, an ISATAP-enabled host queries DNS to obtainthe IPv4 address of a host named
isatap.corp.contoso.com. In its default configuration, the Windows Server 2008 DNS Server service maintains a list of names that, ineffect, it ignores when it receives a query to resolve the name in any zone for which the server is authoritative. Consequently, a malicious user can spoof an ISATAP router in much the same way as a malicious user canspoof a WPAD server: A malicious user can use dynamic update to register the user’s own computer as acounterfeit ISATAP router and then divert traffic between ISATAP-enabled computers on the network. The initial contents of the block list depend on whether WPAD or ISATAP is already deployed when you addthe DNS server role to an existing Windows Server 2008 deployment or when you upgrade an earlier versionof Windows Server running the DNS Server service. Add- DnsServerResourceRecord – The Add-DnsServerResourceRecordcmdlet adds a resource record for aDomain Name System (DNS) zone on a DNS server. You can add different types of resource records. Use different switches for different record types. By using this cmdlet, you can change a value for a record, configure whether a record has a time stamp,whether any authenticated user can update a record with the same owner name, and change lookup timeoutvalues, Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) cache settings, and replication settings. Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList – The Set-
DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockListcmdlet changes settingsof a global query block list on a Domain Name System (DNS) server. This cmdlet replaces all names in the list of names that the DNS server does not resolve with the names thatyou specify. If you need the DNS server to resolve names such as ISATAP and WPAD, remove these names from the list. Web Proxy Automatic Discovery Protocol (WPAD) and Intra-site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol(ISATAP) are two commonly deployed protocols that are particularly vulnerable to hijacking.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649857(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794902%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/bulletin/ms09-008
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2009-0093
Windows DNS Server in Microsoft Windows 2000 SP4, Server 2003 SP1 and SP2, and Server 2008, whendynamic updates are enabled, does not restrict registration of the "wpad" hostname, which allows remoteauthenticated users to hijack the Web Proxy AutoDiscovery (WPAD) feature, and conduct man-in-the-middleattacks by spoofing a proxy server, via a Dynamic Update request for this hostname, aka "DNS ServerVulnerability in WPAD Registration Vulnerability," a related issue to CVE- 2007-1692.

QUESTION 133
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Remote Access server role installed.
A user named User1 must connect to the network remotely. The client computer of User1 requires Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) for remote connections. CHAP is enabled on Server1.
You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Server1 and authenticate to the domain.
What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A.    From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only).
B.    From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1.
C.    From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account.
D.    From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Store password using reversible encryption policy setting provides support for Applications that useprotocols that require the user’s password for authentication. Storing encrypted passwords in a way that isreversible means that the encrypted passwords can be decrypted. A knowledgeable attacker who is able tobreak this encryption can then log on to network resources by using the compromised account. For this reason,never enable Store password using reversible encryption for all users in the domain unless Applicationrequirements outweigh the need to protect password information. If you use the Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) through remote access or InternetAuthentication Services (IAS), you must enable this policy setting. CHAP is an authentication protocolthat is used by remote access and network connections.
Digest Authentication in Internet Information Services(IIS) also requires that you enable this policy setting. If your organization uses CHAP through remote access or IAS, or Digest Authentication in IIS, you mustconfigure this policy setting to Enabled. This presents a security risk when you App1y the setting through GroupPolicy on a user-by-user basis because it requires the appropriate user account object to be opened in ActiveDirectory Users and Computers.

 clip_image001[56]
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/hh994559%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 134
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Hyperv1 has a virtual switch named Switch1.
You replace all of the network adapters on Hyperv1 with new network adapters that support single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV). You need to enable SR-IOV for all of the virtual machines on Hyperv1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter.
B.    Modify the settings of the Switch1 virtual switch.
C.    Delete, and then recreate the Switch1 virtual switch.
D.    On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings.
E.    On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
The first step when allowing a virtual machine to have connectivity to a physical network is to create an external virtual switch using Virtual Switch Manager in Hyper-V Manager. The additional step that is necessary when using SR-IOV is to ensure the checkbox is checked when the virtual switch is being created. It is not possible to change a "non SR-IOV mode" external virtual switch into an "SR-IOV mode" switch. The choice must be made a switch creation time.
E: Once a virtual switch has been created, the next step is to configure a virtual machine. SR-IOV in Windows Server "8" is supported on x64 editions of Windows "8" as a guest operating system (as in Windows "8" Server, and Windows "8" client x64, but not x86 client). We have rearranged the settings for a virtual machine to introduce sub-nodes under a network adapter, one of which is the hardware acceleration node. At the bottom is a checkbox to enable SR-IOV.
 clip_image001[58]
Note:
* Steps:
/ SR-IOV must be enabled on virtual switch
/ Install additional network drivers in the guest OS
/ Enable SR-IOV within the VMs though Hyper-V Manager
* Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV) is a standard introduced by the PCI-SIG that owns and manages PCI specifications as open industry standards.
SR-IOV enables network traffic to bypass the software switch layer of the Hyper-V Virtualization stack to reduce the I/O overhead in this layer. It allows an SR-IOV virtual function of a physical network adapter to be assigned directly to a virtual machine to increase network throughput by reducing latency. Host CPU overhead also get reduced for processing network traffic.
* The diagram below illustrates how SR-IOV allows virtual machines to directly address the physical NIC.
 clip_image001[60]
Reference: Everything you wanted to know about SR-IOV in Hyper-V Part 5

QUESTION 135
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. You need to configure a local Group Policy on Server1 that will apply only to non- administrators.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    Group Policy Management Editor
C.    Group Policy Management
D.    Group Policy Object Editor

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image002[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766291%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 136
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server! that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can install Windows features on VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
To which group should you add User1?

A.    Administrators on VM1
B.    Power Users on VM1
C.    Hyper-V Administrators on Server1
D.    Server Operators on Server1

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, the Server Manager console and Windows PowerShell-cmdlets for ServerManager allow installation of roles and features to local or remote servers, or offline virtual hard disks (VHDs).
You can install multiple roles and features on a single remote server or offline VHD in a single Add Roles andFeatures Wizard or Windows PowerShell session. You must be logged on to a server as an administrator to install or uninstall roles, role services, andfeatures. If you are logged on to the local computer with an account that does not have administrator rights onyour target server, right-click the target server in the Servers tile, and then click Manage As to provide anaccount that has administrator rights. The server on which you want to mount an offline VHD must be added toServer Manager, and you must have Administrator rights on that server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx

QUESTION 137
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named LON-DC1. LON-DC1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
The network contains 100 client computers and 50 IP phones. The computers and the phones are from the same vendor. You create an IPv4 scope that contains addresses from 172.16.0.1 to 172.16.1.254.
You need to ensure that the IP phones receive IP addresses in the range of 172.16.1.100 to 172.16.1.200. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you create?

A.    Server level policies
B.    Filters
C.    Reservations
D.    Scope level policies

Answer: D
Explanation:
When a client matches the conditions of a policy, the DHCP server responds to the clients based on the settings of a policy.
Settings associated to a policy can be an IP address range and/or options.
An administrator could configure the policy to provide an IP address from a specified sub-range within the overall IP address range of the scope.
You can also provide different option values for clients satisfying this policy.
Policies can be defined server wide or for a specific scope.
A server wide policy – on the same lines as server wide option values – is applicable to all scopes on the DHCP server.
A server wide policy however cannot have an IP address range associated with it.
There a couple of ways to segregate clients based on the type of device. One way to do this is by using vendor class/identifier.
This string sent in option 60 by most DHCP clients identify the vendor and thereby the type of the device.
Another way to segregate clients based on device type is by using the MAC address prefix. The first three bytes of a MAC address is called OUI and identify the vendor or manufacturer of the device.
By creating DHCP policies with conditions based on Vendor Class or MAC address prefix, you can now segregate the clients in your subnet in such a way, that devices of a specific type get an IP address only from a specified IP address range within the scope. You can also give different set of options to these clients.
In conclusion, DHCP policies in Windows Server 2012 R2 enables grouping of clients/devices using the different criteria and delivering targeted network configuration to them.
Policy based assignment in Windows Server 2012 R2 DHCP allows you to create simple yet powerful rules to administer DHCP on your network.
 clip_image001[62]
 clip_image001[64]

QUESTION 138
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[66]
You plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5 in the contoso.com domain.
You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller. Which domain controller should you identify?

A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    DC3
D.    DC4

Answer: D
Explanation:
Relative ID (RID) Master:
Allocates active and standby RID pools to replica domain controllers in the same domain. (corp.contoso.com) Must be online for newly promoted domain controllers to obtain a local RID pool that is required to advertise or when existing domain controllers have to update their current or standby RID pool allocation.
The RID master is responsible for processing RID pool requests from all domain controllers in a particular domain. When a DC creates a security principal object such as a user or group, it attaches a unique Security ID (SID) to the object. This SID consists of a domain SID (the same for all SIDs created in a domain), and a relative ID (RID) that is unique for each security principal SID created in a domain. Each DC in a domain is allocated a pool of RIDs that it is allowed to assign to the security principals it creates. When a DC’s allocated RID pool falls below a threshold, that DC issues a request for additional RIDs to the domain’s RID master. The domain RID master responds to the request by retrieving RIDs from the domain’s unallocated RID pool and assigns them to the pool of the requesting DC At any one time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the RID master in the domain.
 clip_image001[68]
The Infrastructure Master – The purpose of this role is to ensure that cross-domain objectreferences are correctly handled. For example, if you add a user from one domain to a security group from a different domain, the Infrastructure Master makes sure this is done properly. As you can guess however, if your Active Directory deployment has only a single domain, then the Infrastructure Master role does no work at all, and even in a multi-domain environment it is rarely used except when complex user administration tasks are performed, so the machine holding this role doesn’t need to have much horsepower at all.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flexible_single_master_operation

QUESTION 139
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
HVServer1 hosts two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1.
On Server2, you install a network monitoring application named App1.
You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to Server1 by using App1.
Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Get-VM "Server2" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 1
B.    Get-VM "Server1" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -Allow/Teaming On
C.    Get-VM "Server1" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source
D.    Get-VM "Server2" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination
E.    Get-VM "Server1" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0
F.    Get-VM "Server2" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-AllowTeaming On

Answer: CD
Explanation:
C: Catching the traffic from Server1
D: Catching the traffic to Server1.
Note:
* Get-VM
Gets the virtual machines from one or more Hyper-V hosts.
-ComputerName<String[]>
Specifies one or more Hyper-V hosts from which virtual machines are to be retrieved. NetBIOS names, IP addresses, and fully-qualified domain names are allowable. The default is the local computer — use "localhost" or a dot (".") to specify the local computer explicitly.
* Set-VMNetworkAdapter
Configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system.
* -PortMirroring<VMNetworkAdapterPortMirroringMode>
Specifies the port mirroring mode for the network adapter to be configured. Allowed values are None, Source, and Destination. If a virtual network adapter is configured as Source, every packet it sends or receives is copied and forwarded to a virtual network adapter configured to receive the packets. If a virtual network adapter is configured as Destination, it receives copied packets from the source virtual network adapter. The source and destination virtual network adapters must be connected to the same virtual switch. Specify None to disable the feature.
Reference: Set-VMNetworkAdapter; Get-VM
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848479%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 140
You have a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a thin provisioned disk named Disk1. You need to expand Disk1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From File and Storage Services, extend Disk1.
B.    From File and Storage Services, add a physical disk to the storage pool.
C.    From Disk Management, extend the volume.
D.    From Disk Management, delete the volume, create a new volume, and then format the volume.
E.    From File and Storage Services, detach Disk1.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Step 1 (B): if required add physical disk capacity.
Step 2 (A): Dynamically extend the virtual disk (not volume). Windows Server 2012 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disksinto a logical construct with specified capacity. The process is to group selected physical disks into a container,the so-called storage pool, such that the total capacity collectively presented by those associated physicaldisks can appear and become manageable as a single and seemingly continuous space. Subsequently astorage administrator creates a virtual disk based on a storage pool, configure a storage layout which isessentially a RAID level, and expose the storage of the virtual disk as a drive letter or a mapped folder inWindows Explorer.
 clip_image001[70]
The system administrator uses File and Storage Services in Server Manager or the Disk Management tool torescan the disk, bring the disk online, and extend the disk size.
 clip_image001[72]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2012/08/31/windows-server-2012- storagevirtualization-explained.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(121-130)!

QUESTION 121
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following storage spaces:
– Data
– Users
– Backups
– Primordial
You add an additional hard disk to Server1. You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk. Which storage space contains the new disk?

A.    Data
B.    Primordial
C.    Users
D.    Backups

Answer: B
Explanation:
New Disks (Unallocated space) added to Primordial spacePrimordial Pool? All storage that meets acceptable criteria for Storage Spaces will be placed in the Primordial Pool. Thiscan be considered the default pool for devices from which any other pools will be created. Notice that there are no other virtual disks or pools at this point. The Primordial Pool will only consist ofphysical storage devices that do not belong to any other pools.
 clip_image001[42]
 clip_image001[44]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/12/13/storage-pools-dive-right-in.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storagespaces-is- it-for-youcould-be.aspx

QUESTION 122
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed. You attach four 500-GB disks to Server1. You need to configure the storage to meet the following requirements:
– Storage for an application named Application1 must be provided. Application1 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 800 GB in three years.
– Storage for an application named Application2 must be provided. Application2 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 900 GB in three years.
– The solution must provide the ability to dynamically add storage without requiring configuration changes to the applications.
– The storage must be available if a single disk fails.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using fixed provisioning.
B.    From File and Storage Services, create a storage pool that uses all four disks.
C.    From Disk Management, create two new mirror volumes that use two disks each.
D.    From Disk Management, create a new RAID-5 volume that uses all four disks.
E.    From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using thin provisioning.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Original answer is AB.
But the correct answer is B and E. it can’t be A, because a fixed disk can’t get expanding.

QUESTION 123
Your network contains multiple subnets. On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com. You need to ensure that client computers can resolve single-label names to IP addresses. What should you do first?

A.    Create a reverse lookup zone.
B.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
C.    Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.
D.    Create a GlobalNames zone.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. use GlobalNames zones in Windows Server 2008 to take advantage of single-label names Providing Single-Label DNS Name Resolution:
While Domain Name System (DNS) is the predominant name-resolution technology in TCP/IP networks, Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) is deployed in many networks as an alternative name-resolution protocol.
GlobalNames Zone (GNZ) feature: The GNZ feature is designed to enable DNS resolution of these single-label, static, global names. You can deploy a GNZ in a single forest or across multiple forests.
GNZ is intended to aid the retirement of WINS. It is not a replacement for WINS. GNZ is not intended to support the single-label name resolution of records that are registered dynamically and therefore not managed by IT administrators. GNZ does make it possible for you to provide single-label name resolution of a fixed set of host computers whose names are guaranteed to be both global and unique.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816610(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 124
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has six network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN3. You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2. A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP. You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1. How many reservations should you identify?

A.    3
B.    4
C.    6
D.    8

Answer: B
Explanation:
2 Adapters = LAN1 = Team1 = 1 IP
2 Adapters = LAN2 = Team2 = 1 IP
2 Adapters = LAN3 = No Team = 2 IP
1 + 1 + 2 = 4

QUESTION 125
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script. You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller. Which file extension should you use to save the script?

A.    .pal
B.    .bat
C.    .xml
D.    .cmd

Answer: A
Explanation:
The View Script button is used to view the corresponding PowerShell script The PowerShell script extension is .ps1, The Answer could logically be either a .cmd file or a .bat file.
According to http://www.fileinfo.com/:
PAL – Settings file created by Corel Painter or Palette of colors used by Dr. Halo bitmap images BAT – DOS batch file used to execute commands with the Windows Command Prompt (cmd.exe); contains aseries of line commands that typically might be entered at the DOS command prompt; most commonly used tostart programs and run maintenance utilities within Windows. XML – XML (Extensible Markup Language) data file that uses tags to define objects and object attributes;formatted much like an .HTML document, but uses custom tags to define objects and the data within eachobject; can be thought of as a text-based database. CMD – Batch file that contains a series of commands executed in order; introduced with Windows NT, but canbe run by DOS or Windows NT systems; similar to a .BAT file, but is run by CMD.EXE instead of COMMAND.COM.

QUESTION 126
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server!. Server1 runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1. You need to perform the following configurations on Server1:
• Create an Active Directory-integrated zone named adatum.com.
• Send unresolved DNS client queries for other domain suffixes to the DNS server of your company’s Internet Service Provider (ISP).
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlet to the correct configuration in the answer area. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002
Explanation:
Add-DnsServerDirectoryPartition: Creates a DNS application directory partition. Add-DnsServerPrimaryZone: Adds a primary zone to a DNS server.
Set-DNSServer Overwrites a DNS server configuration.
SET-DNSServerForwarder Changes forwarder settings on a DNS server Set-DNSServerDSSetting Modifies DNS Active Directory settings.
Set-DNSServerSetting Modifies DNS server settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649942(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649876(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649845(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649887(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649874.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649909.aspx

QUESTION 127
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy. You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Create a primary zone named ".".
B.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.
D.    Create a stub zone named "root".

Answer: A
Explanation:
When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created. This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or root hint servers.
Root domain
This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (""), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).
DNS Domain Name Hierarchy:
 clip_image001[46]

QUESTION 128
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the permissions on OU1.
B.    Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet.
C.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
D.    Modify the permissions on the User1 account.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/50166/using-the-delegation-of-control-wizard-to-assign-permissions-in-server-2008/
 clip_image001[48]

QUESTION 129
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[50]
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails.
What should you create?

A.    a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4
B.    a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3
D.    a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4

Answer: B
Explanation:
A mirrored volume provides an identical twin of the selected volume. All data written to the mirrored volume is written to both volumes, which results in disk capacity of only 50 percent. Any volume can be mirrored, including the system and boot volumes. The disk that you select for the shadow volume does not need to be identical to the original disk in size, or in its number of tracks and cylinders. This means that you do not have to replace a failed disk with an identical model. The unused area that you select for the shadow volume cannot be smaller than the original volume. If the area that you select for the shadow volume is larger than the original, the extra space on the shadow disk can be configured as another volume.
Dynamic disks provide features that basic disks do not, such as the ability to create volumes that span multiple disks (spanned and striped volumes) and the ability to create fault-tolerant volumes (mirrored and RAID-5 volumes).
The following operations can be performed only on dynamic disks:
Create and delete simple, spanned, striped, mirrored, and RAID-5 volumes. Extend a simple or spanned volume. Remove a mirror from a mirrored volume or break the mirrored volume into two volumes. Repair mirrored or RAID-5 volumes. Reactivate a missing or offline disk.
You need at least two dynamic disks to create a mirrored volume.
Mirrored volumes are fault tolerant and use RAID-1, which provides redundancy by creating two identical copies of a volume.
Mirrored volumes cannot be extended.
Both copies (mirrors) of the mirrored volume share the same drive letter.
 clip_image001[52]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779765%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785%28v=vs.85%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938487.aspx

QUESTION 130
What should you do for server core so it can be managed from another server 2012 R2?
 clip_image002[12]

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4
E.    5
F.    6
G.    7
H.    8
I.    9
J.    10
K.    11
L.    12
M.    13
N.    14
O.    15

Answer: H
Explanation:
4) Configure Remote Management is already "Enabled". 8)
Network Settings
You can configure the IP address to be assigned automatically by a DHCP Server or you can assign a static IP address manually. This option allows you to configure DNS Server settings for the server as well.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(111-120)!

QUESTION 111
Your company has a remote office that contains 1,600 client computers on a single subnet.
You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client computers. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses. Which subnet mask should you select?

A.    255.255.248.0
B.    255.255.252.0
C.    255.255.254.0
D.    255.255.240.0

Answer: A
Explanation:
255.255.252.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111100.00000000 =>( 22 bits 1 .. 10 bits 0 ) => 1111111111 = 1023
255.255.254.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111110.00000000 =>( 23 bits 1 .. 9 bits 0 ) => 111111111 = 511
255.255.255.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111111.00000000 =>( 24 bits 1 .. 8 bits 0 ) => 11111111 = 255
255.255.255.128 = 11111111.11111111.11111111.10000000 =>( 25 bits 1 .. 7 bits 0 ) => 1111111 = 127
http://zeus.fh-brandenburg.de/~ihno/doc/lehre/internet/ip_eng.html
 clip_image001[22]

QUESTION 112
You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[24]
You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet.
What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.
  clip_image001[26]
Answer:
 clip_image001[28]

Explanation:
http://zeus.fh-brandenburg.de/~ihno/doc/lehre/internet/ip_eng.html
 clip_image001[30]

QUESTION 113
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that activates previously de-activated firewall rules.
Which of the following is the cmdlet being discussed?

A.    Set-NetFirewallRule
B.    Enable-NetFirewallRule
C.    Set-NetIPsecRule
D.    Enable-NetIPsecRule

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable-NetFirewallRule – Enables a previously disabled firewall rule.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx
http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptions-on-windows- server-2012/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554869%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 114
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers. A network technician reports that he receives a "Request timed out" error message when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer. The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer.
You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect.
Which rule should you enable?

A.    File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request – ICMPv4-In)
B.    Network Discovery (WSD-In)
C.    File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session-In)
D.    Network Discovery (SSDP-In)

Answer: A
Explanation:
Ping uses ICMP
Open Control Panel, then select System and Security by clicking on that header Select Windows Firewall, Advanced SettingsIn `Windows Firewall with Advanced security’ click on `Inbound rules’ Scroll down to `File and Printer sharing(Echo request ICMPv4-In).
Right click on the rule and select `Enable rule’
  clip_image001[32]
Make sure that it turns green
  clip_image001[34]
Powershell:
Import-Module NetSecurity
Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName "File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request ?ICMPv4-In)"
-enabled True

QUESTION 115
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can use Windows Server Backup to create a complete backup of Server1. What should you configure?

A.    The local groups by using Computer Management
B.    A task by using Authorization Manager
C.    The User Rights Assignment by using the Local Group Policy Editor
D.    The Role Assignment by using Authorization Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. User needs to be added to local Backup Operator group
B. AzMan is a role-based access control (RBAC) framework that provides an administrative tool to manage authorization policy and a runtime that allows Applications to perform access checks against that policy.
C. User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on the computer
D. AzMan is a role-based access control (RBAC) framework that provides an administrative tool to manage authorization policy and a runtime that allows Applications to perform access checks against that policy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb897401.aspx

QUESTION 116
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain.
You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPO cmdlet and the Copy- GPO cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPO cmdlet and the Import- GPO cmdlet.
C.    From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Croup Policy Objects container, and then click Manage
Backups.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Copy-GPO requires domain trust / copy from one domain to another domain within the same forest. B. The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. Thetarget GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and itdoes not have to exist prior to the operation.
C.
D: You can also restore GPOs. This operation takes a backed-up GPO and restores it to the same domain from rom the GPO’s original
which it was backed up. You cannot restore a GPO from backup into a domain different f domain.
The New-GPO cmdlet creates a new GPO with a specified name. By default, the newly created GPO is not linked to a site, domain, or organizational unit (OU). The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation.
The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If the original domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781458(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh967461.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461044.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/11/04/windows-server-2012-the-new-and-improved- group-policy-management-console.aspx

QUESTION 117
Your network contains an active directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows server
2012. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains a member server named
Server1 that run windows server 2012. You purchase a network scanner named Scanner1 that
supports Web Services on Devices (WDS). You need to share the network scanner on Server1
Which server role should you install on Server1?

A.    Web Server (IIS)
B.    Fax Server
C.    File and Storage Services
D.    Print and Document Services

Answer: D
Explanation:
Print and Document Services enables you to centralize print server and network printer tasks. With this role, you can also receive scanned documents from network scanners and route the documents to a shared network resource, Windows SharePoint Services site, or email addresses. Windows Server 2012 uses Web Services on Devices (WSD) technologies to integrate scanning devices into the system
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134196.aspx

QUESTION 118
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named europe.contoso.com. The europe.contoso.com child domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1. You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[36]
You need to authorize Server1. Which user account should you use?

A.    Admin1
B.    Admin2
C.    Admin3
D.    Admin4

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Local account can’t be used
B. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be aEnt Admin
C. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be aEnt Admin
D. Correct domain and is a member of Ent Admin’s
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759688(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 119
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. App1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. All client computers run Windows 8. The network contains a network-attached print device named Printer1. From App1, you share Printer1. You need to ensure that users who have connected to Printer1 previously can print to Printer1 if App1 fails.
What should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
  clip_image002[6]
Answer:
  clip_image002[8]
Explanation:
Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server.
The printer information is cached in the branch office, so that if the print server is unavailable for some reason (for example if the WAN link to the data center is down), then it is still possible for the user to print.
Branch Office Direct Printing requires the following operating systems:
Windows Server 2012
Windows 8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134156.aspx

QUESTION 120
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two network adapters and is located in a perimeter network. You need to install a DHCP Relay Agent on Server1. Which node should you use to add the DHCP Relay Agent? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
  clip_image001[38]
Answer:
  clip_image001[40]
Explanation:
Membership in the local Administrators group, or equivalent, is the minimum required to complete this procedure.
To configure the IPv4 DHCP relay agent
1. In the Routing and Remote Access MMC snap-in, expand IPv4, right-click General, and then click New Routing Protocol.
2. In the New Routing Protocol dialog box, select DHCPv4 Relay Agent, and then click OK.
3. In the navigation pane, right-click DHCPv4 Relay Agent, and then click New Interface.
4. Add the network interfaces on which the server might receive DHCPv4 requests that you want to send to the DHCP server. Right-click DHCPv4 Relay Agent, click New Interface, select the appropriate network interface, and then click OK.
5. In the DHCP Relay Properties dialog box, select Relay DHCP packets, and then click OK.
6. In the navigation pane, right-click DHCP Relay Agent, and then click Properties.
7. On the General tab, enter the IPv4 address of the DHCP servers that you want to provide DHCP services for the RRAS server’s clients, click Add, and then click OK.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469685.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(101-110)!

QUESTION 101
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2. VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2. You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2?

A.    Router guard
B.    DHCP guard
C.    Port mirroring
D.    MAC address

Answer: D
Explanation:
In Hyper-V, the VM host prevents dynamic MAC address updates as an extra layer of security in thedatacenter. This is because the VM may have full administrator rights, yet it may be untrusted in thedatacenter, for example when the VM hosting is provided by an independent hosting company. In this scenario,we need to make sure that one VM cannot cause a DOS or information disclosure attack against another VM. If a VM is able to spoof its MAC address, then it can spoof the MAC addresses of other VMs and impactother VMs on that host. The physical switches have similar protections and it is up to the admin to enable thatprotection or not. If you do not enable spoofing of MAC address prior to configuring NLB on the VM you could potentially haveproblems with the NLB cluster.
When configuring NLB in unicast mode on Hyper-V with enable spoofing of MAC Address disabled you maysee some of the following symptoms:
When initially configuring NLB you will lose network connectivity on the network adaptor NLB was configuredon.
?There will be an NLB error event in the Windows Event Log stating that the network adaptor does not supportdynamic MAC address updates.
After rebooting the server, NLB will appear to be bound to the network adapter, but the cluster VIP will nothave been added to the network adaptor.
?The cluster MAC address will still be the original MAC address associated with the network adaptor prior toconfiguring NLB. Use CMD>ipconfig /all to view the MAC address.
It should start with "02-BF-***"
If you ignore all previous symptoms and manually add the VIP you could get an IP conflict if there are othernodes in the cluster that have the same VIP.
With that said, to allow VM guests to run NLB you need to set the VM property for "Enable spoofing of MACAddress".
To enable spoofing of MAC Addresses open the Hyper-V management console. Make sure the VM is stoppedopen the properties of the VM. Select the Network Adaptor for the NLB VM and check the "Enable spoofing ofMAC Address" and click OK. Then start the VM.

QUESTION 102
Your network contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 image named Server12.wim. Server12.wim contains the images shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
Server12.wim is located in C:\.
You need to enable the Windows Server Migration Tools feature in the Windows Server 2012  R2 Server Datacenter image. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
Which command should you run first?

A.    dism.exe /mount-wim /wimfile:c:\Server12.wim /index:4 /mountdir:c:\mount
B.    imagex.exe /capture c: c:\Server12.wim "windows server 2012server datacenter"
C.    dism.exe /image: c:\Server12.wim /enable-feature /featurename: servermigration
D.    imagex.exe /apply c:\Server12.wim 4 c:\

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Mounts the image before making any chnages
B. imagex /capture creates windows images .wim
C. You need to mount the image first
D. imagex /App1y App1ies image to drive
The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool is a command-line tool that is used to modifyWindows?images. You can use DISM to enable or disable Windows features directly from the commandprompt, or by App1ying an answer file to the image. You can enable or disable Windows features offline on a WIM or VHD file, or online on a running operating system.
You can also use the DISM image management command to list the image index numbers or to verify thearchitecture for the image that you are mounting.ex:
Dism /Mount-Image /ImageFile:C:\test\images\install.wim /Name:"Base Windows Image"
/MountDir:C:\test\offline
By default, DISM is installed at C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.0\Assessment and
Deployment Kit\Deployment Tools\
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825258.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 103
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com.
You need to ensure that only client computers in the contoso.com domain will be able to add their records to the contoso.com zone.
What should you do first?

A.    Modify the Security settings of Dc1
B.    Modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Store the contoso.com zone in Active Directory
D.    Sign the contoso.com zone.

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. Only Authenticated users can create records when zone is stored in AD Secure dynamic updates allow an administrator to control what computers update what names and preventunauthorized computers from overwriting existing names in DNS. If you have an Active Directory infrastructure, you can only use Active Directory – integrated zones on ActiveDirectory domain controllers. If you are using Active Directory – integrated zones, you must decide whether or not to store Active Directory – integrated zones in the Application directory partition. To configure computers to update DNS data more securely, store DNS zones in Active Directory DomainServices (AD DS) and use the secure dynamic update feature. Secure dynamic update restricts DNS zone updates to only those computers that are authenticated and joinedto the Active Directory domain where the DNS server is located and to the specific security settings that aredefined in the access control lists (ACLs) for the DNS zone.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731204(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755193.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786068%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 104
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
You install a network monitoring application on VM2.
You need to ensure that all of the traffic sent to VM3 can be captured on VM2.
What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    virtual Machine Chimney
E.    the VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    the startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: J
Explanation:
J. With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring, you can select the switch ports that are monitored as well as the switch port that receives copies of all the traffic
 clip_image001[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx#bkmk_portmirror

QUESTION 105
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You plan to schedule a complete backup of Server1 by using Windows Server Backup.
You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts.
What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    virtual Machine Chimney
E.    the VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    the startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: I
Explanation:
What is the Hyper-V Saved State?
Some Hyper-V virtual machines briefly go offline into a "Saved State" at the initial phase of a backup.
While the backup is running, they usually come back online after a couple of seconds. Background KnowledgeThe decision to pull Hyper-V virtual machines offline into a Saved State is done solely within Hyper-VManagement Services.
Backup software utilities have no way to force a live backup when Hyper-V determines it can’t and shouldn’t bedone.There are many factors that are considered by Hyper-V when it decides whether to take a VM offline or not,Hyper-V Live Backup Requirements:
To achieve zero downtime live backups of virtual machines, you need the following conditions met:
1. The VM guest needs to have Integration Services installed, enabled, and running (COM+ System Application Service, Distributed Transaction Coordinator Service, and Volume Shadow Copy Service). Alsoreview the VM settings in Hyper-V, the ‘backup’ option needs to be checked.
2. All disks involved need to be formatted with NTFS, including the disks within the VM.
3. The Volume Shadow Copy Service and related VSS services need to be enabled and running.
4. The shadow copy storage space for each drive must be available to Hyper-V VSS Writer and be located atthe same volume. For instance, the storage space for drive C: needs to be on drive C: itself, and so on. Usethe VSSADMIN command from the command line to check the settings. (Use:
vssadmin list shadowstorage /vssadmin resize shadowstorage)
5. Ensure the VMs are partitioned using ‘basic disk’ formatting. At the moment Hyper-V does not support livebackup for VMs formatted using dynamic disk partitioning or GPT.
7. Ensure you have at least about 20% free space on each drive involved, such as the drive on the host andthe VM’s main system drive.
8. Ensure plenty of un-fragmented RAM is available on the host. If a machine is pulled into Saved State, Hyper-
V may not be able to bring the VM back online if it can’t allocate a continuous block of RAM. Note that theremay be sufficient total RAM available but not enough to place a single block. You should therefore aim to keepat least 512 MB to 1 GB of RAM free when all VMs are powered up.
 clip_image002
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd405549(v=vs.85).aspx http://backupchain.com/Understanding-Saved-State-Hyper-V-Backup.html

QUESTION 106
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
VM3 is used to test applications. You need to prevent VM3 from synchronizing its clock to Server1. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    virtual Machine Chimney
E.    the VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    the startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: I
Explanation:
By default when you install the Integration Services/Components you get time synchronization with the host OS, here is how to disable ongoing time synchronization. When you install the integration services/components in Hyper-V virtual machine you get a set of services installed and enabled by default.
Operating system shutdown
Time synchronization
Data exchange heartbeat
Backup via VSS
If you do not want the virtual machine to continuously synch its time to the Hyper-V host using the integration service, you can disable the integration service from the Hyper-V manager.
Open up the settings for the VM
Under Management, highlight the Integration Services option and you will get a list of the Integration
Services installed and enabled Uncheck the Time Synchronization service and press App1y. The virtual machine will now not sync its time with the Hyper-V host on a continuous basis….BUT it will always sync once at power on. This is required to boot strap the timer inside the virtual machine
 clip_image001[12]
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/kbase/VirtualizationTips/ServerVirtualization/MicrosoftHyper- VTips/PerformanceandScalability/DisablingTimeSyncinaVM.html http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2008/08/29/backing-up-hyper-v- virtualmachines.aspx

QUESTION 107
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
You need to configure VM4 to track the CPU, memory, and network usage.
What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    the VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    the startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2012/05/28/hyper-v-resource-metering-inwindows- server-2012-server-8-beta.aspx
Metrics
collected for each virtual machine using resource metering:
Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.
Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.
Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory). Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory). Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine. Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter. Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

QUESTION 108
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[16]
You need to ensure that VM1 can use more CPU time than the other virtual machines when the CPUs on Server1 are under a heavy load.
What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machine
When you create a virtual machine, you configure the memory and processor to provide the appropriate computing resources for the workload you plan to run on the virtual machine. This workload consists of the guest operating system and all applications and services that will run at the same time on the virtual machine.
Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machines.
Virtual machine reserve. Of the processor resources available to a virtual machine, specifies the percentage that is reserved for the virtual machine. This setting guarantees that the percentage you specify will be available to the virtual machine. This setting can also affect how many virtual machines you can run at one time.
Virtual machine limit. Of the processor resources available to a virtual machine, specifies the maximum percentage that can be used by the virtual machine. This setting applies regardless of whether other virtual machines are running.
Relative weight. Specifies how Hyper-V allocates resources to this virtual machine when more than one virtual machine is running and the virtual machines compete for resources.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742470.aspx

clip_image001[18]

QUESTION 109
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[20]
VM2 sends and receives large amounts of data over the network. You need to ensure that the network traffic of VM2 bypasses the virtual switches of the parent partition. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: K
Explanation:
K. SR-IOV maximizes network throughput while minimizing network latency as well as the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 110
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed and has a primary zone for contoso.com. The Active Directory domain contains 500 client computers. There are an additional 20 computers in a workgroup. You discover that every client computer on the network can add its record to the contoso.com zone.
You need to ensure that only the client computers in the Active Directory domain can register records in the contoso.com zone.
What should you do first?

A.    Move the contoso.com zone to a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server
B.    Configure the Dynamic updates settings of the contoso.com zone
C.    Sign the contoso.com zone by using DNSSEC
D.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If you install DNS server on a non-DC, then you are not able to create AD-integrated zones. DNS update security is available only for zones that are integrated into AD DS. When you directory- integrate a zone, access control list (ACL) editing features are available in DNS Managerso that you can add or remove users or groups from the ACL for a specified zone or resource record. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771255.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverNIS/thread/9b041bbc-07654eed- bd1cd65027f05e9f/
http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2012/11/19/ad-dynamic-dns-updates-registration-rulesof- engagement/
1. Active Directory’s DNS Domain Name is NOT a single label name ("DOMAIN" vs the minimal requirement of"domain.com." "domain.local," etc).
2. The Primary DNS Suffix MUST match the zone name that is allowing updates. Otherwise the client doesn’tknow what zone name to register in. You can also have a different Conneciton Specific Suffix in addition to thePrimary DNS Suffix to register into that zone as well.
3. AD/DNS zone MUST be configured to allow dynamic updates, whether Secure or Secure and Non-Secure.
For client machines, if a client is not joined to the domain, and the zone is set to Secure, it will not registereither.
4. You must ONLY use the DNS servers that host a copy of the AD zone name or have a reference to get tothem. Do not use your ISP’s, an external DNS adddress, your router as a DNS address, or any other DNS thatdoes not have a copy of the AD zone. Internet resolution for your machines will be accomplished by the Rootservers (Root Hints), however it’s recommended to configure a forwarder for efficient Internet resolution. .
5. The domain controller is multihomed (which means it has more than one unteamed, active NIC, more thanone IP address, and/or RRAS is installed on the DC).
6. The DNS addresses configured in the client’s IP properties must ONLY reference the DNS server(s) hostingthe AD zone you want to update in. This means that you must NOT use an external DNS in any machine’s IP property in an AD environment.
You can’t mix them either. That’s because of the way the DNS Client side resolver service works. Even if youmix up internal DNS and ISP’s DNS addresses, the resolver algorithm can still have trouble asking the correctDNS server. It will ask the first one first. If it doesn’t get a response, it removes the first one from the eligibleresolvers list and goes to the next in the list. It will not go back to the first one unless you restart the machine,restart the DNS Client service, or set a registry entry to cut the query TTL to 0. The rule is to ONLY use yourinternal DNS server(s) and configure a forwarder to your ISP’s DNS for efficient Internet resolution.
This is the reg entry to cut the query to 0 TTL:
The DNS Client service does not revert to using the first server …The Windows 2000 Domain Name System (DNS) Client service (Dnscache) follows a certain algorithm when it decides the order in which to use the DNSservers …
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286834
For more info, please read the following on the client side resolver service:
DNS, WINS NetBIOS & the Client Side Resolver, Browser Service, Disabling NetBIOS, Direct Hosted SMB(DirectSMB), If One DC is Down Does a Client logon to Another DC, and DNS Forwarders Algorithm if youhave multiple forwarders.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/11/29/dns-wins-netbios-amp-the-clientside- resolver-browserservice-disabling-netbios-direct-hosted-smb-directsmb-if-one-dc-isdown-does-a- client-logon-to-another-dcand-dns-forwarders-algorithm.aspx
7. For DHCP clients, DHCP Option 006 for the clients are set to the same DNS server.
8. If using DHCP, DHCP server must only be referencing the same exact DNSserver(s) in it’s own IP properties in order for it to ‘force’ (if you setthat setting) registration into DNS. Otherwise, how would it know which DNSto send the reg data to? 9.
If the AD DNS Domain name is a single label name, such as "EXAMPLE", and not the proper format of"example.com" and/or any child of that format, such as "child1.example.com",
then we have a real big problem.
DNS
will not allow registration into a single label domain name.
This is for two reasons:
1. It’s not the proper hierachal format. DNS is hierarchal, but a single label name has no hierarchy.
It’s just asingle name.
2. Registration attempts causes major Internet queriesto the Root servers. Why? Because it thinks thesingle label name, such as "EXAMPLE", is a TLD(Top Level Domain), such as "com", "net", etc. Itwill now try to find what Root name server out therehandles that TLD. In the end it comes back to itselfand then attempts to register. Unfortunately it doe NOTask itself first for the mere reason it thinks it’s a TLD.
(Quoted from Alan Woods, Microsoft, 2004):
"Due to this excessive Root query traffic, which ISC found from a study that discovered Microsoft DNS serversare causing excessive traffic because of single label names, Microsoft, being an internet friendly neighbor andwanting to stop this problem for their neighbors, stopped the ability to register into DNS with Windows 2000SP4, XP SP1, (especially XP,which cause lookup problems too), and Windows 2003. After all, DNS ishierarchal, so therefore why even allow single label DNS domain names?" The above also *especially* App1ies to Windows Vista, &, 2008, 2008 R2, and newer.
10. ‘Register this connection’s address" on the client is not enabled under the NIC’s IP properties, DNS tab.
11. Maybe there’s a GPO set to force Secure updates and the machine isn’t a joined member of the domain.
12. ON 2000, 2003 and XP, the "DHCP client" Service not running. In 2008/Vista and newer, it’s the DNSClient Service. This is a requirement for DNS registration and DNS resolution even if the client is not actuallyusing DHCP.
13. You can also configure DHCP to force register clients for you, as well as keep the DNS zone clean of old orduplicate entries. See the link I posted in my previous post.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com All servers dynamically register their host names.
You install the new Web servers that host identical copies of your company’s intranet website. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[64]
You need to use DNS records to load balance name resolution queries for intranet.contoso.com between the two Web servers.
What is the minimum number of DNS records that you should create manually?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B
Explanation:
An A records for each IP is needed
intranet.contoso.com > 10.0.0.20
intranet.contoso.com > 10.0.0.21
intranet.contoso.com > 10.0.0.22
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772506.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398251.aspx

QUESTION 22
You have a Direct Access Server named Server1 running Server 2012 R2.
You need to add prevent users from accessing websites from an Internet connection
What should you configure?

A.    Split Tunneling
B.    Security Groups
C.    Force Tunneling
D.    Network Settings

Answer: C
Explanation:
To make Internet resources available to DirectAccess clients that use force tunneling, you can use a proxy server, which can receive IPv6-based requests for Internet resources and translate them to requests for IPv4-based Internet resources.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134204.aspx#BKMK_forcetunnel http://blogs.technet.com/b/tomshinder/archive/2010/03/30/more-on-directaccess-split-tunneling-and-force- tunneling.aspx

QUESTION 23
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed.
You need to configure the ports on Server1 to ensure that client computers can establish VPN connections to Server1. The solution must NOT require the use of certificates or pre- shared keys.
What should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image001[66]
Answer:
 clip_image001[68]
Explanation:
PPTP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243374

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2. Computer accounts for the marketing department are in an organizational unit (OU) named Departments \Marketing\Computers. User accounts for the marketing department are in an OU named Departments\Marketing\Users. All of the marketing user accounts are members of a global security group named MarketingUsers. All of the marketing computer accounts are members of a global security group named MarketingComputers. In the domain, you have Group Policy objects (GPOs) as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[52]
You create two Password Settings objects named PSO1 and PSO2. PSO1 is applied to MarketingUsers. PSO2 is applied to MarketingComputers.
 clip_image001[70]
You need to identify the minimum password length required for each marketing user. What should you identify?

A.    5
B.    6
C.    7
D.    10
E.    12

Answer: D
Explanation:
PSO1 is applied to the users so min length is 10

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains several custom Administrative templates. You need to filter the GPO to display only settings that will be removed from the registry when the GPO falls out of scope. The solution must only display settings that are either enabled or disabled and that have a comment.
How should you configure the filter? To answer, select the appropriate options below. Select three.
 clip_image001[72]

A.    Set Managed to: Yes
B.    Set Managed to: No
C.    Set Managed to: Any
D.    Set Configured to: Yes
E.    Set Configured to: No
F.    Set Configured to: Any
G.    Set Commented to: Yes
H.    Set Commented to: No
I.    Set Commented to: Any

Answer: AFG
Explanation:
A: Set Managed to: Yes
There are two kinds of Administrative Template policy settings: Managed and Unmanaged. The Group Policy Client service governs Managed policy settings and removes a policy setting when it is no longer within scope of the user or computer.
F: Set Configured to: Any
We want to display both settings that are enable and disabled.
G: Set Commented to: Yes
Only settings that are commented should be displayed.
Note: Filter with Property Filters
The Local Group Policy Editor allows you to change the criteria for displaying Administrative Template policy settings. By default, the editor displays all policy settings, including unmanaged policy settings. However, you can use property filters to change how the Local Group Policy Editor displays Administrative Template policy settings.
There are three inclusive property filters that you can use to filter Administrative Templates. These property filters include:
Managed
Configured
Commented

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have several Windows PowerShell scripts that execute when users log on to their client computer.
You need to ensure that all of the scripts execute completely before the users can access their desktop.
Which setting should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image001[74]
Answer:
 clip_image001[76]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958585.aspx

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com.
You discover that the Default Domain Policy Group Policy objects (GPOs) and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs were deleted.
You need to recover the Default Domain Policy and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs.
What should you run?

A.    dcgpofix.exe /target:domain
B.    gpfixup.exe /dc:dc1.contoso.co,n
C.    dcgpofix.exe /target:both
D.    gptixup.exe /oldnb:contoso /newnb:dc1

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh875588(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1.
You need to view the settings of PSO1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Management
B.    Server Manager
C.    Get-ADAccountResultantPasswordReplicationPolicy
D.    Active Directory Administrative Center

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770848(v=ws.10).aspx
Incorrect:
* Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy
Gets one or more Active Directory fine grained password policies.
* To store fine-grained password policies, Windows Server 2008 includes two new object classes in the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) schema:
Password Settings Container
Password Settings
The Password Settings Container (PSC) object class is created by default under the System container in the domain. It stores the Password Settings objects (PSOs) for that domain.

QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You need to prevent all of the GPOs at the site level and at the domain level from being applied to users and computers in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Import-GPO
H.    Restore-GPO
I.    Set-GPInheritance
J.    Set-GPLink
K.    Set-GPPermission
L.    Gpupdate
M.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: I
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461032.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757050.aspx

QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You have two GPOs linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to change the precedence order of the GPOs.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: I
Explanation:
The Set-GPLink cmdlet sets the properties of a GPO link.
You can set the following properties:
— Enabled. If the GPO link is enabled, the settings of the GPO are applied when Group Policy is processed for the site, domain or OU.
— Enforced. If the GPO link is enforced, it cannot be blocked at a lower-level (in the Group Policy processing hierarchy) container.
— Order. The order specifies the precedence that the settings of the GPO take over conflicting settings in other GPOs that are linked (and enabled) to the same site, domain, or OU. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461022.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Pages: 1 2 ... 509 510 511 512 513 ... 528 529