[August-2021]Exam MD-100 Exam Dumps Free Download in Braindump2go[Q234-Q255]

August/2021 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new MD-100 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 234
You are preparing to deploy Windows 10.
You download and install the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).
You need to create a bootable WinPE USB drive.
What should you do first?

A.    Run the MakeWinPEMedia com mand.
B.    Download and install Windows Configuration Designer.
C.    Run the WPEUcil command.
D.    Download and install the WinPE add-on.

Answer: D  
Explanation:
WinPE used to be included in the Windows ADK. However, it is now provided as an add-on so the first step is to download and install the add-on.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-hardware/manufacture/desktop/winpe-create-usb-bootable-drive
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-hardware/get-started/adk-install

QUESTION 235
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains the computers shown in the following table.
 
On which computers can you perform an in-place upgrade to Windows 10 Enterprise?

A.    Computer3 only
B.    Computed and Computer3 only
C.    Computed only
D.    Computed. Computed, and Computer3

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/upgrade/windows-10-upgrade-paths
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/upgrade/windows-10-edition-upgrades

QUESTION 236
You have a workgroup computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 contains five local user accounts.
You need to ensure that all users who sign in to Computer1 see a picture named Image1.jpg as the desktop background.
What should you do?

A.    From the Settings app. modify the Background settings.
B.    From the Local Group Policy Editor, modify the Desktop settings.
C.    Rename Image1.jpg as Desktop.jpg and copy the picture to the C:\Windows\system32\folder.
D.    Rename Image1.jpg as Desktop.jpg and copy the picture to the C:\Users\Default\Desktopfolder.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.top-password.com/blog/set-a-default-background-wallpaper-for-windows-10-desktop/

QUESTION 237
You install Windows 10 Enterprise on a new computer.
You need to force activation on the computer.
Which command should you run?

A.    slmgr /upk
B.    Sec-RDLicenseConfiguration -Force
C.    Sec-MsolLicense -AddLicense
D.    slmgr /ato

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/volume-activation/activate-using-key-management-service-vamt

QUESTION 238
You install Windows 10 Pro on a computer named CLIENT1.
You need to ensure that all per-user services are disabled on CLIENT1. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you use?

A.    a Group Policy administrative template
B.    Device Manager
C.    Task Manager
D.    Group Policy preferences

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/application-management/per-user-services-in-windows

QUESTION 239
You plan to install Windows 10 Pro by using an answer file.
You open Windows System Image Manager.
You need to create an answer file.
What should you do first?

A.    Open the Install.wim file from the Windows 10 installation media.
B.    Open the Boot.wim file from the Windows 10 installation media.
C.    Install the WinPE add-on for the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).
D.    Install the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).

Answer: C

QUESTION 240
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 and has Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) installed.
Computer1 has the drives shown in the following table.
 
You need to create Windows 10 unattended answer file.
What should you do first?

A.    From File Explorer, copy Install.wim from drive E to drive D.
B.    From Windows System Image Manager, select Select Windows Image, and then select Install.wim from drive E.
C.    From Windows System Image Manager, select Select Windows Image, and then select Boot.wim from drive E.
D.    From File Explorer, copy Boot.wim from drive E to drive D.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.windowscentral.com/how-create-unattended-media-do-automated-installation-windows-10

QUESTION 241
You have a computer that runs Windows 10 Home.
You need to upgrade the computer to Windows 10 Enterprise as quickly as possible. The solution must retain the user settings.
What should you do first?

A.    Run the scanscace command.
B.    Perform an in-place upgrade to Windows Pro.
C.    Install the latest feature updates.
D.    Run the sysprep command.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/upgrade/windows-10-upgrade-paths

QUESTION 242
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
The relevant services on Computer1 are shown in the following table.
 
Which service will start after you restart Computer1?

A.    Service3 and Services only
B.    Service 1, Setvice2. and Services
C.    Service2, Services, and Service6
D.    Services only

Answer: C
Explanation:
Service1 cannot start because it is dependent on Service3 which is disabled. Service2 will start because it is set to Automatic. Service2 starting will cause Service6 to start.
Service3 will not start because it is disabled.
Service4 will not start because it is disabled.
Service5 will start because it is set to Automatic and is not dependent on any other services. Service6 will start because Service2 is dependent on Service6.

QUESTION 243
A user purchases a new computer that has Windows 10 Home preinstalled. The computer has a biometric fingerprint reader.
You need to ensure that the user can use the fingerprint reader to sign in to the computer by using an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) account.
What should you do first?

A.    Register the computer to Azure AD.
B.    Install the latest feature updates on the computer.
C.    Upgrade the computer to Windows 10 Enterprise.
D.    Upgrade the computer to Windows 10 Pro.

Answer: B

QUESTION 244
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 1,000 computers that run Windows 10.
You configure Microsoft Edge settings by using domain and local Group Policy Objects (GPOs).
You need to generate a report that contains all the Microsoft Edge policy settings applied to a computer.
What should you do?

A.    From PowerShell. run the Gec-GPO cmdlet.
B.    From PowerShell. run the Gec-GPOReporc cmdlet.
C.    From Microsoft Edge, open edge://policy.
D.    From Microsoft Edge, open edge://settings.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Get-GPOReport cmdlet would generate a report for all domain group policy objects. However, this would not display the settings that are applied by local group policy objects.
To display the settings applied by both domain and local GPOs, you would have to open Microsoft Edge and enter edge://policy in the address bar.

QUESTION 245
You have a computer that runs Windows 10 Pro. The computer contains the users shown in the following table.
 
You need to use a local Group Policy Object (GPO) to configure one group of settings for all the members of the local Administrators group and another group of settings for all non-administrators.
What should you do?

A.    Use the runas command to open Gpedit.msc as each user.
B.    Run mmc as Used and add the Group Policy Object Editor snap-in twice.
C.    Open Gpedit.msc as User1 and add two Administrative Templates.
D.    Run mmc as User1 and add the Security Templates snap-in twice.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Add the Group Policy Object Editor snap-in twice. Select Browse > Users > Administrators when you add the first snap-in and select Browse > Users > Non-Administrators when you add the second snap-in.

QUESTION 246
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 1,000 computers that run Windows 10.
You configure Microsoft Edge settings by using domain and local Group Policy Objects (GPOs).
You need to generate a report that contains all the Microsoft Edge policy settings applied to a computer.
What should you do?

A.    From PowerShell. run the Gec-GPO cmdlet.
B.    From PowerShell. run the Gec-GPOReporc cmdlet.
C.    From Microsoft Edge, open edge://policy.
D.    From the Start menu, select Group Policy Object Editor

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Get-GPOReport cmdlet would generate a report for all domain group policy objects. However, this would not display the settings that are applied by local group policy objects.
To display the settings applied by both domain and local GPOs, you would have to open Microsoft Edge and enter edge://policy in the address bar.

QUESTION 247
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 is joined to an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains two groups named Group1 and Group2.
Computer1 contains a folder named C:\Folder1 that has the file permissions shown in the following table.
 
You need to share C:\Folder1. The solution must ensure that the members of Group2 can access all the files in the share.
What should you do?

A.    From File Explorer, use Network File and Folder Sharing. Assign the Read permission to Group2.
B.    From File Explorer, use Advanced Sharing. Assign the Read share permission to Group2.
C.    From Control Panel, use Advanced sharing settings. Configure file and printer sharing for the network profile of the domain.
D.    At a command prompt, run the nee share Share=C:\Folderl /granc:adacum\group2, read command.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://techgenix.com/net-share-command-30/

QUESTION 248
You are troubleshooting the network connectivity of a computer that runs Windows 10. The computer is connected physically to the network but rejects network traffic from an external source.
You need to reinstall the TCP/IP stack on the computer.
What should you run?

A.    the necsh int ip resec command
B.    the Resec-NetAdapcerAdvancedPropercy cmdlet
C.    the netcf g -d command
D.    the Debug-NecworkController cmdlet

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://howtofix.guide/reset-tcp-ip/

QUESTION 249
You are troubleshooting Windows 10 updates that fail to install on a computer that runs Windows 10.
You delete the contents of the SoftwareDistribution folder.
You need to delete the signatures of the Windows Update packages.
Which folder should you delete?

A.    %systemroot%\system32\catroot2
B.    %systemdrive%\recovery
C.    %systemroot%\WinSxS
D.    %systemdrive%\System Volume Information

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://tipsmake.com/how-to-delete-pending-updates-on-windows-10

QUESTION 250
You are troubleshooting an issue that prevents you from installing Windows 10 updates.
You discover that the issue relates to corrupt protected system files.
You need to restore the corrupt system files.
Which command should you run?

A.    scanscace
B.    sfc
C.    chlcdslc
D.    chkncfs

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/use-the-system-file-checker-tool-to-repair-missing-or-corrupted-system-files-79aa86cb-ca52-166a-92a3-966e85d4094e

QUESTION 251
You have computers that run Windows 10. The computers are joined to an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant and enrolled in Microsoft Intune.
You need to recommend a solution for help desk administrators that meets the following requirements:
The administrators must assist users remotely by connecting to each user’s computer. The remote connections must be initiated by the administrators. The users must approve the connection.
Both the users and the administrators must be able to see the screen of the users’ computer. The administrators must be able to make changes that require running applications as a member of each computer’s Administrators group.
Which tool should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Remote Desktop
B.    Intune
C.    Remote Assistance
D.    Quick Assist

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/mem/intune/remote-actions/remote-assist-mobile-devices

QUESTION 252
You have a computer that runs Windows 10.
You need to be able to recover the computer by using System Image Recovery.
What should you use to create a system image?

A.    Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM)
B.    Backup and Restore (Windows 7)
C.    File History
D.    System Protection

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_10/how-to-create-a-system-image-in-windows-10/84fa6683-e3ac-4e93-9139-368af9267869

QUESTION 253
You sign in to a computer that runs Windows 10 Pro.
You need to ensure that after a restart, the computer starts automatically in Safe Mode with Networking.
What should you use to configure the restart options?

A.    bootcfg
B.    BCDEdit
C.    Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM)
D.    bootrec

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-force-windows-to-restart-in-safe-mode-2625163

QUESTION 254
You have a Microsoft 365 tenant that contains 70 remote users.
The remote users work from various locations.
Recently, each remote user purchased a personal computer that runs Windows 10 Home.
You need to configure the VPN settings on the computers automatically by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you use?

A.    an unattend answer file
B.    a Group Policy Object (GPO)
C.    Windows Autopilot
D.    a provisioning package

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/configuration/provisioning-packages/provisioning-packages

QUESTION 255
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
Computer1 was off for one year. During that time, two feature updates and 12 quality updates were released.
From the Microsoft Update Catalog website, you download the missing updates and save the updates to Computer1.
You need to ensure that Computer1 runs the latest version of Windows 10 and is fully updated. The solution must minimize the amount of time required to update the computer.
What should you do?

A.    Install the last feature update, and then install the last quality update.
B.    Install the last quality update, and then install both feature updates.
C.    Install the last quality update, and then install the last feature update.
D.    Install the last feature update, and then install all the quality updates released after the feature update.
E.    Install all the quality and feature updates in the order in which they were released.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/update/get-started-updates-channels-tools


Resources From:

1.2021 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/md-100.html

2.2021 Latest Braindump2go MD-100 PDF and MD-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1JUVP5MWzD2NVdlAoSATpQirlejY0T0r_?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go MD-100 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/MD-100-PDF-Dumps(234-256).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/MD-100-VCE-Dumps(257-278).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!